Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 463 — Line Easements; Hazardous Or Substandard Buildings
Section 463.21 — Enforcement Of Judgment.
If a judgment is not complied with in the time prescribed, the governing body may cause the building to be repaired, razed, or removed or the hazardous condition to be removed or corrected as set forth in the judgment, or acquire the building, if any, and real estate on which the building or hazardous condition is located by eminent domain as provided in section 463.152. The cost of the repairs, razing, correction, or removal may be: a lien against the real estate on which the building is located or the hazardous condition exists, or recovered by obtaining a judgment against the owner of the real estate on which the building is located or the hazardous condition exists. A lien may be levied and collected only as a special assessment in the manner provided by Minnesota Statutes 1961, sections 429.061 to 429.081, but the assessment is payable in a single installment. When the building is razed or removed by the municipality, the governing body may sell the salvage and valuable materials at public auction upon three days' posted notice.
1965 c 393 s 7; 1974 c 341 s 4; 1989 c 328 art 3 s 3