Minnesota Statutes
Section 414.011 — Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Municipality. "Municipality" means any city, however organized.
Subd. 3. Incorporated land. "Incorporated land" means land within a municipality; "unincorporated land" means land outside a municipality.
Subd. 4. Property, area, land. The terms "property," "area," and "land" mean geographical units of land within or outside a municipality, depending upon the context in which the term is used.
Subd. 5. Property owner. "Property owner" means the owner of any fee interest of land, or the beneficial owner of land whose interest is primarily one of possession and enjoyment. The term includes, but is not limited to, vendees under a contract for deed, and mortgagors. Any reference to a percentage of property owners shall mean in number.
Subd. 6. Abut, abuts, abutting. The terms "abut," "abuts," and "abutting" refer to areas whose boundaries at least touch one another at a single point, including areas whose boundaries would touch but for an intervening roadway, railroad, waterway or parcel of publicly owned land.
Subd. 7. Boundary adjustment. "Boundary adjustment" means any proceeding authorized by this chapter.
Subd. 8. [Repealed, 2002 c 223 s 29]
Subd. 9. Corporate boundary map. "Corporate boundary map" means a map which accurately describes the boundaries of a municipality.
Subd. 10. Plat map. "Plat map" means that document recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county where the area is located.
Subd. 11. [Repealed, 2008 c 196 art 1 s 22]
Subd. 12. Chief administrative law judge. "Chief administrative law judge" means the chief administrative law judge of the state Office of Administrative Hearings or the delegate of the chief administrative law judge under section 14.48.
Subd. 13. Property description or boundaries of the area. "Property description" or "boundary of the area" means the legal description of the property.
1969 c 1146 s 7; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1978 c 705 s 9,10; 2002 c 223 s 2,3; 2008 c 196 art 1 s 5; 2014 c 220 s 1,2
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 410 - 414 — Cities, Organization
Chapter 414 — Municipal Boundary Adjustments