Minnesota Statutes
Section 356.24 — Supplemental Pension Or Deferred Compensation Plans, Restrictions Upon Government Units.
Subdivision 1. Restriction; exceptions. It is unlawful for a school district or other governmental subdivision or state agency to levy taxes for or to contribute public funds to a supplemental pension or deferred compensation plan that is established, maintained, and operated in addition to a primary pension program for the benefit of the governmental subdivision employees other than:
* * *
(c) In reviewing companies under this section, the State Board of Investment must not be considered to be acting as a fiduciary or to be engaged in a fiduciary activity under chapter 356A or common law.
Subd. 2. MS 2018 [Repealed, 2020 c 108 art 2 s 3]
Subd. 3. Deferred compensation plan. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "deferred compensation plan" means a plan that satisfies the requirements of this subdivision;
(2) "plan administrator" means the individual or entity defined as the plan administrator in the plan document for the Minnesota deferred compensation plan under section 352.965 or a deferred compensation plan under section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(3) "vendor" means the provider of an annuity contract, custodial account, or retirement income account under a tax-sheltered annuity plan under section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) The plan is:
(1) the Minnesota deferred compensation plan under section 352.965;
(2) a tax-sheltered annuity plan under section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(3) a deferred compensation plan under section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) For each investment fund available to participants under the plan, other than in a self-directed brokerage account, the plan administrator or vendor discloses at least annually to participants a statement that sets forth (1) all fees, including administrative, maintenance, and investment fees, that impact the rate of return on each investment fund available under the plan, and (2) the rates of return for the prior one-, three-, five-, and ten-year periods or for the life of the fund, if shorter, in an easily understandable document. The plan administrator or vendor must file a copy of this statement with the executive director of the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement within 30 days of the end of each fiscal year of the plan.
(d) Enrollment in the plan is provided for in:
(1) a personnel policy of the public employer;
(2) a collective bargaining agreement between the public employer and the exclusive representative of public employees in an appropriate unit; or
(3) an individual employment contract between a city and a city manager.
(e) The plan covers employees of a school district, state agency, or other governmental subdivision. The plan may cover city managers covered by an alternative retirement arrangement under section 353.028, subdivision 3, paragraph (a) or (b), but must not cover employees of the Board of Trustees of Minnesota State Colleges and Universities who are covered by the Higher Education Supplemental Retirement Plan under chapter 354C.
(f) Except as permitted under paragraph (g), public funds are contributed to the plan only in an amount that matches employee contributions on a dollar for dollar basis, but not to exceed the lesser of (1) the maximum authorized under the policy described in paragraph (d) that provides for enrollment in the plan or program, or (2) one-half of the annual limit on elective deferrals under section 402(g) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(g) Contributions to the plan may include contributions deducted from an employee's sick leave, accumulated vacation leave, or accumulated severance pay, whether characterized as employee contributions or nonelective employer contributions, up to applicable limits under the Internal Revenue Code. Such contributions are not subject to the match requirement and limit in paragraph (f).
[See Note.]
History: 1971 c 222 s 1; 1980 c 600 s 7; 1981 c 224 s 172; 1988 c 605 s 9; 1988 c 709 art 11 s 6; 1989 c 319 art 12 s 3; 1992 c 464 art 1 s 42; 1992 c 487 s 4; 1993 c 192 s 90; 1993 c 239 art 3 s 1; 1993 c 300 s 12; 1995 c 141 art 3 s 16; art 4 s 7; 1995 c 212 art 4 s 64; 1999 c 222 art 18 s 1; 2000 c 461 art 12 s 15; art 13 s 1-3; 1Sp2001 c 1 art 2 s 24; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 7 s 2; 2002 c 392 art 10 s 1; art 11 s 13-16; 1Sp2003 c 12 art 7 s 1; 2006 c 271 art 3 s 40; art 7 s 1; 2008 c 349 art 11 s 6; 2010 c 359 art 2 s 15; art 15 s 4; 2014 c 296 art 1 s 8; 2018 c 211 art 17 s 1; 2020 c 108 art 5 s 13,14; 2022 c 65 art 9 s 11
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 3 by Laws 2022, chapter 65, article 9, section 11, is effective July 1, 2024, except the amendments to paragraphs (f) and (g) became effective May 23, 2022. Laws 2022, chapter 65, article 9, section 22.
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 352 - 356B — Retirement
Chapter 356 — Retirement Systems, Generally