Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 290 — Income And Franchise Taxes
Section 290.17 — Gross Income, Allocation To State.
Subdivision 1. Scope of allocation rules. (a) The income of resident individuals is not subject to allocation outside this state. The allocation rules apply to nonresident individuals, estates, trusts, nonresident partners of partnerships, nonresident shareholders of corporations treated
* * *
(b) A trade or business physically located exclusively without this state is nevertheless carried on partly within and partly without this state if any of the principles set forth in section 290.191 for the allocation of sales or receipts within or without this state when applied to the taxpayer's situation result in the allocation of any sales or receipts within this state. The jurisdiction to tax such a business under this chapter must be determined in accordance with sections 290.014 and 290.015.
Subd. 4. Unitary business principle. (a) If a trade or business conducted wholly within this state or partly within and partly without this state is part of a unitary business, the entire income of the unitary business is subject to apportionment pursuant to section 290.191. Notwithstanding subdivision 2, paragraph (c), none of the income of a unitary business is considered to be derived from any particular source and none may be allocated to a particular place except as provided by the applicable apportionment formula. The provisions of this subdivision do not apply to business income subject to subdivision 5, income of an insurance company, or income of an investment company determined under section 290.36.
(b) The term "unitary business" means business activities or operations which result in a flow of value between them. The term may be applied within a single legal entity or between multiple entities and without regard to whether each entity is a sole proprietorship, a corporation, a partnership or a trust.
(c) Unity is presumed whenever there is unity of ownership, operation, and use, evidenced by centralized management or executive force, centralized purchasing, advertising, accounting, or other controlled interaction, but the absence of these centralized activities will not necessarily evidence a nonunitary business. Unity is also presumed when business activities or operations are of mutual benefit, dependent upon or contributory to one another, either individually or as a group.
* * *
(j) For purposes of this subdivision, "insurance company" means an insurance company, as defined in section 290.01, subdivision 5b, that is not a disqualified captive insurance company.
Subd. 5. Special rule. Notwithstanding subdivisions 3 and 4, all income from the operation of an athletic team when the visiting team does not share in the gate receipts is assigned to the state in which the team's operation is based.
Subd. 6. Nonbusiness income. Nonbusiness income is income of the trade or business that cannot be apportioned by this state because of the United States Constitution or the Constitution of the state of Minnesota and includes income that cannot constitutionally be apportioned to this state because it is derived from a capital transaction that solely serves an investment function. Nonbusiness income must be allocated under subdivision 2.
Subd. 7. [Repealed, 1991 c 291 art 7 s 26]
(2394-23) 1933 c 405 s 23; Ex1937 c 49 s 17; 1949 c 734 s 8; 1971 c 152 s 1; 1971 c 730 s 1; 1973 c 650 art 7 s 1; 1977 c 423 art 1 s 11; 1977 c 429 s 63; 1978 c 767 s 18; 1979 c 303 art 1 s 18,19; 1980 c 512 s 6; 1980 c 607 art 1 s 20,21,32; 1981 c 60 s 27; 1981 c 178 s 59; 1Sp1981 c 1 art 9 s 7; 1982 c 523 art 28 s 2; art 40 s 14; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 3 s 13; 1983 c 15 s 17; 1983 c 207 s 18,43; 1983 c 342 art 1 s 24,43; 1984 c 514 art 1 s 8; art 2 s 22-24; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 50; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 21 s 31; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 1 s 9; art 2 s 2; 1987 c 268 art 1 s 73; 1988 c 719 art 1 s 12; art 2 s 30; art
* * *