Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 290 — Income And Franchise Taxes
Section 290.17 — Gross Income, Allocation To State.
Subdivision 1. Scope of allocation rules. (a) The income of resident individuals is not subject to allocation outside this state. The allocation rules apply to nonresident individuals, estates, trusts, nonresident partners of partnerships, nonresident shareholders of corporations treated
* * *
(h) Each corporation or other entity, except a sole proprietorship, that is part of a unitary business must file combined reports as the commissioner determines. On the reports, all intercompany transactions between entities included pursuant to paragraph (g) must be eliminated and the entire net income of the unitary business determined in accordance with this subdivision is apportioned among the entities by using each entity's Minnesota factors for apportionment purposes in the numerators of the apportionment formula and the total factors for apportionment purposes of all entities included pursuant to paragraph (g) in the denominators of the apportionment formula. Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (f), all sales of the unitary business made within this state pursuant to section 290.191 or 290.20 must be included on the combined report of a corporation or other entity that is a member of the unitary business and is subject to the jurisdiction of this state to impose tax under this chapter.
(i) If a corporation has been divested from a unitary business and is included in a combined report for a fractional part of the common accounting period of the combined report:
(1) its income includable in the combined report is its income incurred for that part of the year determined by proration or separate accounting; and
(2) its sales, property, and payroll included in the apportionment formula must be prorated or accounted for separately.
(j) For purposes of this subdivision, "insurance company" means an insurance company, as defined in section 290.01, subdivision 5b, that is not a disqualified captive insurance company.
Subd. 5. Special rule. Notwithstanding subdivisions 3 and 4, all income from the operation of an athletic team when the visiting team does not share in the gate receipts is assigned to the state in which the team's operation is based.
Subd. 6. Nonbusiness income. Nonbusiness income is income of the trade or business that cannot be apportioned by this state because of the United States Constitution or the Constitution of the state of Minnesota and includes income that cannot constitutionally be apportioned to this state because it is derived from a capital transaction that solely serves an investment function. Nonbusiness income must be allocated under subdivision 2.
Subd. 7. [Repealed, 1991 c 291 art 7 s 26]
(2394-23) 1933 c 405 s 23; Ex1937 c 49 s 17; 1949 c 734 s 8; 1971 c 152 s 1; 1971 c 730 s 1; 1973 c 650 art 7 s 1; 1977 c 423 art 1 s 11; 1977 c 429 s 63; 1978 c 767 s 18; 1979 c 303 art 1 s 18,19; 1980 c 512 s 6; 1980 c 607 art 1 s 20,21,32; 1981 c 60 s 27; 1981 c 178 s 59; 1Sp1981 c 1 art 9 s 7; 1982 c 523 art 28 s 2; art 40 s 14; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 3 s 13; 1983 c 15 s 17; 1983 c 207 s 18,43; 1983 c 342 art 1 s 24,43; 1984 c 514 art 1 s 8; art 2 s 22-24; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 50; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 21 s 31; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 1 s 9; art 2 s 2; 1987 c 268 art 1 s 73; 1988 c 719 art 1 s 12; art 2 s 30; art 3 s 12; 1989 c 28 s 16,17,25; 1989 c 334 art 2 s 51; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 10 s 25,26; 1990 c 480 art 5 s 2,3; 1990 c 604 art 2 s 16; 1991 c 291 art 6 s 32,33,46; art 7 s 16; 1992 c 511 art 6 s 19; 1993 c 375 art 8 s 14; 1994 c 416 art 2 s 4; 1994 c 587 art 1 s 24; 1996 c 471 art 1 s 8; 1997 c 31 art 1 s 16; 1997 c 84 art 2 s 3; 1997 c 231 art 6 s 15; art 15 s 16; 1999 c 243 art 2 s 21-23; 2000 c 490 art 4 s 28; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 9 s 20,21; 2002 c 377 art 10 s 15,16; 2005 c 69 art 2 s 18; 2006 c 259 art 1 s 4; 2008 c 154 art 3 s 7; 2010 c 389 art 3 s 18; 2013 c 143 art 6 s 28; 1Sp2017 c 1 art 1 s 30; art 13 s 11; 1Sp2019 c 6 art 1 s 56; art 2 s 20
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 289A - 295 — Various State Taxes And Programs
Section 290.01 — Definitions.
Section 290.0111 — Temporary Conformity To Certain Federal Tax Changes.
Section 290.0121 — Dependent Exemption.
Section 290.0122 — Itemized Deductions.
Section 290.0123 — Standard Deduction.
Section 290.0131 — Individuals, Estates, And Trusts; Additions To Federal Taxable Income Or Federal Adjusted Gross Income.
Section 290.0132 — Individuals, Estates, And Trusts; Subtractions From Federal Taxable Income Or Federal Adjusted Gross Income.
Section 290.0133 — Corporations; Additions To Federal Taxable Income.
Section 290.0134 — Corporations; Subtractions From Federal Taxable Income.
Section 290.0135 — Basis Modifications Affecting Gain Or Loss On Disposition Of Property.
Section 290.0136 — Certain Preferred Stock Losses.
Section 290.0137 — Accelerated Recognition Of Certain Installment Sale Gains.
Section 290.014 — Jurisdiction To Tax In General.
Section 290.015 — Minimum Contacts Required For Jurisdiction To Tax Trade Or Business.
Section 290.02 — Franchise Tax On Corporations Measured By Net Income.
Section 290.03 — Income Tax; Imposition, Classes Of Taxpayers.
Section 290.032 — Lump-sum Distribution Tax.
Section 290.04 — Liability For Tax.
Section 290.05 — Exempt Individuals, Organizations, Estates, Trusts.
Section 290.06 — Rates Of Tax; Credits.
Section 290.067 — Dependent Care Credit.
Section 290.0671 — Minnesota Working Family Credit.
Section 290.0672 — Long-term Care Insurance Credit.
Section 290.0674 — Minnesota Education Credit.
Section 290.0675 — Marriage Penalty Credit.
Section 290.0677 — Military Service Credits.
Section 290.0679 — Assignment Of Refund.
Section 290.068 — Credit For Increasing Research Activities.
Section 290.0681 — Credit For Historic Structure Rehabilitation.
Section 290.0682 — Student Loan Credit.
Section 290.0683 — Minnesota Housing Tax Credit.
Section 290.0684 — Section 529 Plan Credit.
Section 290.0685 — Credit For Parents Of Stillborn Children.
Section 290.0686 — Credit For Attaining Master's Degree In Teacher's Licensure Field.
Section 290.0692 — Small Business Investment Credit.
* * *