Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 290 — Income And Franchise Taxes
Section 290.17 — Gross Income, Allocation To State.
Subdivision 1. Scope of allocation rules. (a) The income of resident individuals is not subject to allocation outside this state. The allocation rules apply to nonresident individuals, estates, trusts, nonresident partners of partnerships, nonresident shareholders of corporations treated
* * *
(3) For purposes of this section, amounts received by a nonresident as "retirement income" as defined in section (b)(1) of the State Income Taxation of Pension Income Act, Public Law 104-95, are not considered income derived from carrying on a trade or business or from wages or other compensation for work an employee performed in Minnesota, and are not taxable under this chapter.
(b) Income or gains from tangible property located in this state that is not employed in the business of the recipient of the income or gains must be assigned to this state.
(c) Income or gains from intangible personal property not employed in the business of the recipient of the income or gains must be assigned to this state if the recipient of the income or gains is a resident of this state or is a resident trust or estate.
Gain on the sale of a partnership interest is allocable to this state in the ratio of the original cost of partnership tangible property in this state to the original cost of partnership tangible property everywhere, determined at the time of the sale. If more than 50 percent of the value of the partnership's assets consists of intangibles, gain or loss from the sale of the partnership interest is allocated to this state in accordance with the sales factor of the partnership for its first full tax period immediately preceding the tax period of the partnership during which the partnership interest was sold.
Gain on the sale of an interest in a single member limited liability company that is disregarded for federal income tax purposes is allocable to this state as if the single member limited liability company did not exist and the assets of the limited liability company are personally owned by the sole member.
Gain on the sale of goodwill or income from a covenant not to compete that is connected with a business operating all or partially in Minnesota is allocated to this state to the extent that the income from the business in the year preceding the year of sale was allocable to Minnesota under subdivision 3.
When an employer pays an employee for a covenant not to compete, the income allocated to this state is in the ratio of the employee's service in Minnesota in the calendar year preceding leaving the employment of the employer over the total services performed by the employee for the employer in that year.
(d) Income from winnings on a bet made by an individual while in Minnesota is assigned to this state. In this paragraph, "bet" has the meaning given in section 609.75, subdivision 2, as limited by section 609.75, subdivision 3, clauses (1), (2), and (3).
(e) All items of gross income not covered in paragraphs (a) to (d) and not part of the taxpayer's income from a trade or business shall be assigned to the taxpayer's domicile.
(f) For the purposes of this section, working as an employee shall not be considered to be conducting a trade or business.
Subd. 3. Trade or business income; general rule. All income of a trade or business is subject to apportionment except nonbusiness income. Income derived from carrying on a trade or business must be assigned to this state if the trade or business is conducted wholly within this state, assigned outside this state if conducted wholly without this state and apportioned between this state and other states and countries under this subdivision if conducted partly within and partly without this state. For purposes of determining whether a trade or business is carried on exclusively within or without this state:
(a) A trade or business physically located exclusively within this state is nevertheless carried on partly within and partly without this state if any of the principles set forth in section 290.191 for the allocation of sales or receipts within or without this state when applied to the taxpayer's situation result in the allocation of any sales or receipts without this state.
(b) A trade or business physically located exclusively without this state is nevertheless carried on partly within and partly without this state if any of the principles set forth in section 290.191 for the allocation of sales or receipts within or without this state when applied to the taxpayer's situation result in the allocation of any sales or receipts within this state. The jurisdiction to tax such a business under this chapter must be determined in accordance with sections 290.014 and 290.015.
Subd. 4. Unitary business principle. (a) If a trade or business conducted wholly within this state or partly within and partly without this state is part of a unitary business, the entire income of the unitary business is subject to apportionment pursuant to section 290.191. Notwithstanding subdivision 2, paragraph (c), none of the income of a unitary business is considered to be derived from any particular source and none may be allocated to a particular place except as provided by the applicable apportionment formula. The provisions of this subdivision do not apply to business income subject to subdivision 5, income of an insurance company, or income of an investment company determined under section 290.36.
(b) The term "unitary business" means business activities or operations which result in a flow of value between them. The term may be applied within a single legal entity or between multiple entities and without regard to whether each entity is a sole proprietorship, a corporation, a partnership or a trust.
* * *