Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 290 — Income And Franchise Taxes
Section 290.17 — Gross Income, Allocation To State.
Subdivision 1. Scope of allocation rules. (a) The income of resident individuals is not subject to allocation outside this state. The allocation rules apply to nonresident individuals, estates, trusts, nonresident partners of partnerships, nonresident shareholders of corporations treated
* * *
legal entity that is subject to the allocation rules, the partnership or corporation is subject to the allocation rules.
(b) Expenses, losses, and other deductions (referred to collectively in this paragraph as "deductions") must be allocated along with the item or class of gross income to which they are definitely related for purposes of assignment under this section or apportionment under section 290.191, 290.20, or 290.36. Deductions definitely related to any item of gross income assigned under subdivision 2, paragraph (e), are assigned to the taxpayer's domicile.
(c) In the case of an individual who is a resident for only part of a taxable year, the individual's income, gains, losses, and deductions from the distributive share of a partnership, S corporation, trust, or estate are not subject to allocation outside this state to the extent of the distributive share multiplied by a ratio, the numerator of which is the number of days the individual was a resident of this state during the tax year of the partnership, S corporation, trust, or estate, and the denominator of which is the number of days in the taxable year of the partnership, S corporation, trust, or estate.
Subd. 1a. [Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 1 s 127]
Subd. 2. Income not derived from conduct of a trade or business. The income of a taxpayer subject to the allocation rules that is not derived from the conduct of a trade or business must be assigned in accordance with paragraphs (a) to (f):
(a)(1) Subject to paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3), income from wages as defined in section 3401(a), (f), and (i) of the Internal Revenue Code is assigned to this state if, and to the extent that, the work of the employee is performed within it; all other income from such sources is treated as income from sources without this state.
* * *