Minnesota Statutes
Section 273.061 — Establishment Of Office For Each County.
Subdivision 1. Office created; appointment, qualifications. Every county in this state shall have a county assessor. The county assessor shall be appointed by the board of county commissioners. The assessor shall be selected and appointed because of knowledge and training in the field of property taxation and appointment shall be approved by the commissioner of revenue before the same shall become effective. Upon receipt by the county commissioners of the commissioner of revenue's refusal to approve an appointment, the term of the appointee shall terminate at the end of that day.
The commissioner of revenue may grant approval on a probationary basis for a period of two years. The commissioner must base the decision to impose a probationary period on objective and consistent criteria. At the end of the two-year probationary period, the commissioner may either refuse to approve the person's appointment for the remainder of the person's four-year term, approve the person's appointment but only for another two-year probationary period, or unconditionally approve the person's appointment for the remainder of the four-year term for which the person was originally appointed by the county board. The criteria shall not be considered rules and are not subject to the Administrative Procedure Act.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a county assessor must have senior accreditation from the state Board of Assessors by January 1, 1992, or within two years of the assessor's first appointment under this section, whichever is later.
Subd. 1a. Compatible offices. A person appointed as the county assessor also may serve as the county auditor, county treasurer, or county auditor-treasurer if those offices are appointive, provided that the person in the combined appointed office must not serve on the county board of appeal and equalization under section 274.13. In a county in which the functions of the county assessor are combined with those of the county auditor or county auditor-treasurer, the county board may not delegate any authority, power, or responsibility under section 375.192, subdivision 4.
Subd. 1b. Compatible offices in counties changing to appointed auditor. In a county in which the office of auditor, treasurer, or auditor-treasurer is an elective position, a person appointed as the county assessor also may serve as the county auditor, county treasurer, or county auditor-treasurer if a proposal to make the affected office appointive has been approved as required by other law and will be effective within five years.
Subd. 1c. Incompatible offices. The person appointed as the county assessor must not also be the county attorney, a county board member, an elected county auditor, an elected county treasurer, an elected county auditor-treasurer, a town board supervisor for a town in the same county, or a city mayor or council member for a city in the same county. The person appointed as the city assessor must not also be a city council member or mayor for the same city. A person appointed as the town assessor must not also be a town board supervisor for the same town. Except as provided in subdivision 1b, an assessor who accepts a position that is incompatible with the office of assessor is deemed to have resigned from the assessor position.
Subd. 2. Term; vacancy. (a) The terms of county assessors appointed under this section shall be four years. A new term shall begin on January 1 of every fourth year after 1973. When any vacancy in the office occurs, the board of county commissioners, within 90 days thereafter, shall fill the same by appointment for the remainder of the term, following the procedure prescribed in subdivision 1. The term of the county assessor may be terminated by the board of county commissioners at any time, on charges of malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance by the commissioner of revenue. If the board of county commissioners does not intend to reappoint a county assessor who has been certified by the state Board of Assessors, the board shall present written notice to the county assessor not later than 90 days prior to the termination of the assessor's term, that it does not intend to reappoint the assessor. If written notice is not timely made, the county assessor will automatically be reappointed by the board of county commissioners.
(b) In the event of a vacancy in the office of county assessor, through death, resignation or other reasons, the deputy (or chief deputy, if more than one) shall perform the functions of the office. If there is no deputy, the county auditor shall designate a person to perform the duties of the office until an appointment is made as provided in clause (a). Such person shall perform the duties of the office for a period not exceeding 90 days during which the county board must appoint a county assessor. Such 90-day period may, however, be extended by written approval of the commissioner of revenue.
(c) In the case of the first appointment under paragraph (a) of a county assessor who is accredited but who does not have senior accreditation, an approval of the appointment by the commissioner shall be provisional, provided that a county assessor appointed to a provisional term under this paragraph must reapply to the commissioner at the end of the provisional term. A provisional term may not exceed two years. The commissioner shall not approve the appointment for the remainder of the four-year term unless the assessor has obtained senior accreditation.
Subd. 3. Oath. Every county assessor, before entering upon duties, shall take and subscribe the oath required of public officials.
Subd. 4. Assistants. With the approval of the board of county commissioners, the county assessor may employ one or more assistants and sufficient clerical help to perform the duties of the assessor's office.
* * *