Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 260 — Juvenile Court; Child Placement; Compacts
Section 260.795 — Eligible Services.
Subdivision 1. Types of services. (a) Eligible Indian child welfare services provided under primary support grants include:
(1) placement prevention and reunification services;
(2) family-based services;
(3) individual and family counseling;
(4) access to professional individual, group, and family counseling;
(5) crisis intervention and crisis counseling;
(6) development of foster and adoptive placement resources, including recruitment, licensing, and support;
(7) court advocacy;
(8) training and consultation to county and private social services agencies regarding the Indian Child Welfare Act and the Minnesota Indian Family Preservation Act;
(9) advocacy in working with the county and private social services agencies, and activities to help provide access to agency services, including but not limited to 24-hour caretaker and homemaker services, day care, emergency shelter care up to 30 days in 12 months, access to emergency financial assistance, and arrangements to provide temporary respite care to a family for up to 72 hours consecutively or 30 days in 12 months;
(10) transportation services to the child and parents to prevent placement or reunite the family; and
(11) other activities and services approved by the commissioner that further the goals of the Indian Child Welfare Act and the Indian Family Preservation Act, including but not limited to recruitment of Indian staff for local social services agencies and licensed child-placing agencies. The commissioner may specify the priority of an activity and service based on its success in furthering these goals.
(b) Eligible services provided under special focus grants include:
(1) permanency planning activities that meet the special needs of Indian families;
(2) teenage pregnancy;
(3) independent living skills;
(4) family and community involvement strategies to combat child abuse and chronic neglect of children;
(5) coordinated child welfare and mental health services to Indian families;
(6) innovative approaches to assist Indian youth to establish better self-image, decrease isolation, and decrease the suicide rate;
(7) expanding or improving services by packaging and disseminating information on successful approaches or by implementing models in Indian communities relating to the development or enhancement of social structures that increase family self-reliance and links with existing community resources;
(8) family retrieval services to help adopted individuals reestablish legal affiliation with the Indian tribe; and
(9) other activities and services approved by the commissioner that further the goals of the Indian Child Welfare Act and the Indian Family Preservation Act. The commissioner may specify the priority of an activity and service based on its success in furthering these goals.
* * *