Subdivision 1. Terminating payments to ineligible vendors. The commissioner may terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal law or regulation, has been determined to be ineligible for payments under title XIX of the Social Security Act.
* * *
(b) The commissioner may impose sanctions against a pharmacy provider for failure to respond to a cost of dispensing survey under section 256B.0625, subdivision 13e, paragraph (h).
Subd. 1b. Sanctions available. The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program, or imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (f). When imposing sanctions under this section, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor. The commissioner shall suspend a vendor's participation in the program for a minimum of five years if the vendor is convicted of a crime, received a stay of adjudication, or entered a court-ordered diversion program for an offense related to a provision of a health service under medical assistance or health care fraud. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
Subd. 1c. Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery. (a) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary, or claims based on false statements.
(b) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery using methods including but not limited to the following: assessing and recovering money improperly paid and debiting from future payments any money improperly paid. The commissioner shall charge interest on money to be recovered if the recovery is to be made by installment payments or debits, except when the monetary recovery is of an overpayment that resulted from a department error. The interest charged shall be the rate established by the commissioner of revenue under section 270C.40.
Subd. 1d. Investigative costs. The commissioner may seek recovery of investigative costs from any vendor of medical care or services who willfully submits a claim for reimbursement for services that the vendor knows, or reasonably should have known, is a false representation and that results in the payment of public funds for which the vendor is ineligible. Billing errors that result in unintentional overcharges shall not be grounds for investigative cost recoupment.
Subd. 2. Imposition of monetary recovery and sanctions. (a) The commissioner shall determine any monetary amounts to be recovered and sanctions to be imposed upon a vendor of medical care under this section. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (d), neither a monetary recovery nor a sanction will be imposed by the commissioner without prior notice and an opportunity for a hearing, according to chapter 14, on the commissioner's proposed action, provided that the commissioner may suspend or reduce payment to a vendor of medical care, except a nursing home or convalescent care facility, after notice and prior to the hearing if in the commissioner's opinion that action is necessary to protect the public welfare and the interests of the program.
(b) Except when the commissioner finds good cause not to suspend payments under Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 455.23 (e) or (f), the commissioner shall withhold or reduce payments to a vendor of medical care without providing advance notice of such withholding or reduction if either of the following occurs:
(1) the vendor is convicted of a crime involving the conduct described in subdivision 1a; or
(2) the commissioner determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the program. A credible allegation of fraud is an allegation which has been verified by the state, from any source, including but not limited to:
(i) fraud hotline complaints;
(ii) claims data mining; and
(iii) patterns identified through provider audits, civil false claims cases, and law enforcement investigations.
Allegations are considered to be credible when they have an indicia of reliability and the state agency has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis.
(c) The commissioner must send notice of the withholding or reduction of payments under paragraph (b) within five days of taking such action unless requested in writing by a law enforcement agency to temporarily withhold the notice. The notice must:
(1) state that payments are being withheld according to paragraph (b);
(2) set forth the general allegations as to the nature of the withholding action, but need not disclose any specific information concerning an ongoing investigation;
(3) except in the case of a conviction for conduct described in subdivision 1a, state that the withholding is for a temporary period and cite the circumstances under which withholding will be terminated;
(4) identify the types of claims to which the withholding applies; and
(5) inform the vendor of the right to submit written evidence for consideration by the commissioner.
* * *