Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 201 — Eligibility And Registration Of Voters
Section 201.145 — Reports On Guardianships, Legal Incompetence, Felony Convictions, And Citizenship; Status Changes.
Subdivision 1. Report requirements. Reports required by this section must be submitted to the secretary of state as provided in this section. Reports from the state court administrator that are required under this section must be made on a daily basis, excluding weekends and holidays. Reports from the commissioner of corrections and the commissioner of public safety that are required under this section must be made to the secretary of state at least monthly. Reports must be submitted by electronic means. Reports from the commissioner of corrections and the commissioner of public safety must include a complete list of each individual under the reporting entity's jurisdiction and must not provide only the changes since the last report.
Subd. 2. State court administrator report. (a) The state court administrator must report on individuals 17 years of age or older who are under a guardianship in which a court order revokes the ward's right to vote or where the court has found the individual to be legally incompetent to vote.
(b) The state court administrator must report on individuals transferred to the jurisdiction of the court who meet a condition specified in paragraph (a).
(c) Each report required under this subdivision must include the following information for each individual in the report: name, address, date of birth, and, if available, last four digits of the Social Security number and driver's license or state identification card number.
(d) No later than seven calendar days after receiving a report under this subdivision, the secretary of state must determine if a person identified under paragraphs (a) and (b) is registered to vote and must prepare a list of those registrants for the county auditor. No later than seven calendar days after receiving the list from the secretary of state, the county auditor must challenge the status on the record in the statewide voter registration system of each individual named in the list.
Subd. 3. Commissioner of corrections report; state court administrator report. (a) The state court administrator must report on individuals 17 years of age or older who have been convicted of a felony.
(b) The commissioner of corrections must report on individuals 17 years of age or older who are currently:
(1) serving felony sentences under the commissioner's jurisdiction; or
(2) on probation for felony offenses that resulted in the loss of civil rights, as indicated by the statewide supervision system established under section 241.065.
(c) Each report under this subdivision must include the following information for each individual: name, address or last known residential address that is not a correctional facility, and date of birth. If available, each report must also include the individual's: corrections' state identification number, last four digits of the Social Security number, driver's license or state identification card number, date of sentence, effective date of the sentence, county in which the conviction occurred, and date of discharge.
(d) No later than seven calendar days after receiving a report under this subdivision, the secretary of state must determine if a person identified under paragraph (a) is registered to vote and must prepare a list of those registrants for the county auditor. No later than seven calendar days after receiving a report under this subdivision, the secretary of state must determine if any data newly indicates that a person identified under paragraph (b) is registered to vote and must prepare a list of those registrants for the county auditor. No later than seven calendar days after receiving the list from the secretary of state, the county auditor must challenge the status on the record in the statewide voter registration system of each individual named in the list.
(e) The county auditor must identify an individual who registered to vote or voted while serving a felony sentence under the commissioner's jurisdiction or while on probation for a felony offense that resulted in the loss of civil rights during a period when the individual's civil rights were revoked. The county auditor must immediately send notice to the county attorney. The notice must include the name of the individual and any other identifying information as well as the evidence that shows the individual registered to vote or voted during the period when the individual's civil rights were revoked.
Subd. 4. Reports; restoration of right to vote. (a) The state court administrator must report on each individual whose guardianship was modified to restore the ward's right to vote or whose guardianship was terminated by order of the court under section 524.5-317 after being ineligible to vote for any of the reasons specified in subdivision 2, paragraph (a).
(b) The state court administrator must report on individuals previously convicted of a felony whose civil rights have been restored.
(c) The commissioner of corrections must report on individuals who were serving a felony sentence under the commissioner's jurisdiction or who were on probation for a felony offense under the commissioner's jurisdiction that resulted in the loss of civil rights but who have been discharged from the sentence.
(d) Each report under this subdivision must include the following information for each individual: name, address, date of birth, and, if available, the last four digits of the Social Security number. For reports required by paragraphs (b) and (c), each report must also include the individual's, if available: corrections' state identification number, driver's license or state identification card number, date of sentence, effective date of the sentence, county in which the conviction occurred, and date of discharge.
* * *