Minnesota Statutes
Section 16B.335 — Review Of Plans And Projects.
Subdivision 1. Construction and major remodeling. (a) The commissioner, or any other recipient to whom an appropriation is made to acquire or better public lands or buildings or other public improvements of a capital nature, must not prepare final plans and specifications for any construction, major remodeling, or land acquisition in anticipation of which the appropriation was made until the agency that will use the project has presented the program plan and cost estimates for all elements necessary to complete the project to the chair of the senate Finance Committee and the chair of the house of representatives Ways and Means Committee and the chairs have made their recommendations, and the chair and ranking minority member of the senate Capital Investment Committee and the chair and ranking minority member of the house of representatives Capital Investment Committee are notified. "Construction or major remodeling" means construction of a new building, a substantial addition to an existing building, or a substantial change to the interior configuration of an existing building. The presentation must note any significant changes in the work that will be done, or in its cost, since the appropriation for the project was enacted or from the predesign submittal. The program plans and estimates must be presented for review at least two weeks before a recommendation is needed. The recommendations are advisory only. Failure or refusal to make a recommendation is considered a negative recommendation. The chairs and ranking minority members of the senate Finance and Capital Investment Committees and the house of representatives Capital Investment and Ways and Means Committees must also be notified whenever there is a substantial change in a construction or major remodeling project, or in its cost.
(b) Capital projects exempt from the requirements of this subdivision include demolition or decommissioning of state assets, hazardous material projects, utility infrastructure projects, environmental testing, parking lots, parking structures, park and ride facilities, bus rapid transit stations, light rail lines, passenger rail projects, freight rail projects, exterior lighting, fencing, highway rest areas, truck stations, storage facilities not consisting primarily of offices or heated work areas, roads, bridges, trails, pathways, campgrounds, athletic fields, dams, floodwater retention systems, water access sites, harbors, sewer separation projects, water and wastewater facilities, port development projects for which the commissioner of transportation has entered into an assistance agreement under section 457A.04, ice centers, a local government project with a construction cost of less than $1,500,000, or any other capital project with a construction cost of less than $750,000.
* * *