Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 15 — State Agencies In General
Section 15.0597 — Appointments To Multimember Agencies.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) As used in this section, the following terms shall have the meanings given them.
* * *
(4) the number of authorized members, together with any prescribed restrictions on eligibility such as employment experience or geographical representation;
(5) the dates of commencement and expiration of the membership terms and the expiration date of the agency, if any;
(6) the compensation of members, and appropriations or other funds available to the agency;
(7) the regular meeting schedule, if any, and approximate number of hours per month of meetings or other activities required of members;
(8) the roster of current members, including mailing addresses, electronic mail addresses, and telephone numbers; and
(9) a breakdown of the membership showing distribution by county, legislative district, and congressional district, and, only if the member has voluntarily supplied the information, the sex, political party preference or lack of party preference, race, veteran status, and national origin of the members.
The secretary may require the submission of data in accordance with this subdivision by electronic means. The publication requirement under clause (8) may be met by publishing a member's home or business address and telephone number, the address and telephone number of the agency to which the member is appointed, the member's electronic mail address, if provided, or any other information that would enable the public to communicate with the member.
Subd. 3. Publication of agency data. The secretary of state shall provide for annual updating of the required data and shall annually arrange for the publication on the website of the secretary of state of the compiled data from all agencies on or about October 15 of each year. The compilation must be electronically delivered to the governor and the legislature. Paper copies of the compilation must be made available by the secretary to any interested person at cost, and copies must be available for viewing by interested persons. The chair of an agency who does not submit data required by this section or who does not notify the secretary of a vacancy in the agency, is not eligible for a per diem or expenses in connection with agency service until December 1 of the following year.
Subd. 4. Notice of vacancies. The chair of an existing agency, shall notify the secretary by electronic means of a vacancy scheduled to occur in the agency as a result of the expiration of membership terms at least 45 days before the vacancy occurs. The chair of an existing agency shall give electronic notification to the secretary of each vacancy occurring as a result of newly created agency positions and of every other vacancy occurring for any reason other than the expiration of membership terms as soon as possible upon learning of the vacancy and in any case within 15 days after the occurrence of the vacancy. The appointing authority for newly created agencies shall give electronic notification to the secretary of all vacancies in the new agency within 15 days after the creation of the agency. The secretary may require the submission of notices required by this subdivision by electronic means. The secretary shall publish monthly on the website of the secretary of state a list of all vacancies of which the secretary has been so notified. Only one notice of a vacancy shall be so published, unless the appointing authority rejects all applicants and requests the secretary to republish the notice of vacancy. One copy of the listing shall be made available at the office of the secretary to any interested person. The secretary shall distribute by mail or electronic means copies of the listings to requesting persons. The listing for all vacancies scheduled to occur in the month of January shall be published on the website of the secretary of state together with the compilation of agency data required to be published pursuant to subdivision 3.
If a vacancy occurs within three months after an appointment is made to fill a regularly scheduled vacancy, the appointing authority may, upon notification by electronic means to the secretary, fill the vacancy by appointment from the list of persons submitting applications to fill the regularly scheduled vacancy.
Subd. 5. Nominations for vacancies. Any person may make a self-nomination for appointment to an agency vacancy by completing an application on a form prepared and distributed by the secretary. The secretary may provide for the submission of the application by electronic means. Any person or group of persons may, on the prescribed application form, nominate another person to be appointed to a vacancy so long as the person so nominated consents on the application form to the nomination. The application form shall specify the nominee's name, mailing address, electronic mail address, telephone number, preferred agency position sought, a statement that the nominee satisfies any legally prescribed qualifications, a statement whether the applicant has ever been convicted of a felony, and any other information the nominating person feels would be helpful to the appointing authority. The nominating person has the option of indicating the nominee's sex, political party preference or lack thereof, status with regard to disability, race, veteran status, and national origin on the application form. The application form shall make the option known. If a person submits an application at the suggestion of an appointing authority, the person shall so indicate on the application form. Twenty-one days after publication of a vacancy on the website of the secretary of state pursuant to subdivision 4, the secretary shall submit electronic copies of all applications received for a position to the appointing authority charged with filling the vacancy. If no applications have been received by the secretary for the vacant position by the date when electronic copies must be submitted to the appointing authority, the secretary shall so inform the
* * *