Minnesota Statutes
Section 125A.21 — Third-party Payment.
Subdivision 1. Obligation to pay. Nothing in sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65 relieves an insurer or similar third party from an otherwise valid obligation to pay, or changes the validity of an obligation to pay, for services rendered to a child with a disability, and the child's family. A school district shall pay the nonfederal share of medical assistance services provided according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 26. Eligible expenditures must not be made from federal funds or funds used to match other federal funds. Any federal disallowances are the responsibility of the school district. A school district may pay or reimburse co-payments, coinsurance, deductibles, and other enrollee cost-sharing amounts, on behalf of the student or family, in connection with health and related services provided under an individual educational plan or individualized family service plan.
Subd. 2. Third-party reimbursement. (a) Beginning July 1, 2000, districts shall seek reimbursement from insurers and similar third parties for the cost of services provided by the district whenever the services provided by the district are otherwise covered by the child's health coverage. Districts shall request, but may not require, the child's family to provide information about the child's health coverage when a child with a disability begins to receive services from the district of a type that may be reimbursable, and shall request, but may not require, updated information after that as needed.
(b) For children enrolled in medical assistance under chapter 256B or MinnesotaCare under chapter 256L who have no other health coverage, a district shall provide an initial and annual written notice to the enrolled child's parent or legal representative of its intent to seek reimbursement from medical assistance or MinnesotaCare for:
(1) the evaluations required as part of the individualized education program process or individualized family service plan process; and
(2) health-related services provided by the district according to the individualized education program or individualized family service plan.
The initial notice must give the child's parent or legal representative the right to request a copy of the child's education records on the health-related services that the district provided to the child and disclosed to a third-party payer.
(c) The district shall give the parent or legal representative annual written notice of:
(1) the district's intent to seek reimbursement from medical assistance or MinnesotaCare for evaluations required as part of the individualized education program process or individualized family service plan process, and for health-related services provided by the district according to the individualized education program or individualized family service plan;
(2) the right of the parent or legal representative to request a copy of all records concerning individualized education program or individualized family service plan health-related services disclosed by the district to any third party; and
(3) the right of the parent or legal representative to withdraw consent for disclosure of a child's records at any time without consequence.
The written notice shall be provided as part of the written notice required by Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, section 300.504 or 303.520. The district must ensure that the parent of a child with a disability is given notice, in understandable language, of federal and state procedural safeguards available to the parent under this paragraph and paragraph (b).
(d) In order to access the private health care coverage of a child who is covered by private health care coverage in whole or in part, a district must:
(1) obtain annual written informed consent from the parent or legal representative, in compliance with subdivision 5; and
(2) inform the parent or legal representative that a refusal to permit the district or state Medicaid agency to access their private health care coverage does not relieve the district of its responsibility to provide all services necessary to provide free and appropriate public education at no cost to the parent or legal representative.
(e) If the commissioner of human services obtains federal approval to exempt covered individualized education program or individualized family service plan health-related services from the requirement that private health care coverage refuse payment before medical assistance may be billed, paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) shall also apply to students with a combination of private health care coverage and health care coverage through medical assistance or MinnesotaCare.
(f) In the event that Congress or any federal agency or the Minnesota legislature or any state agency establishes lifetime limits, limits for any health care services, cost-sharing provisions, or otherwise provides that individualized education program or individualized family service plan health-related services impact benefits for persons enrolled in medical assistance or MinnesotaCare, the amendments to this subdivision adopted in 2002 are repealed on the effective date of any federal or state law or regulation that imposes the limits. In that event, districts must obtain informed consent consistent with this subdivision as it existed prior to the 2002 amendments and subdivision 5, before seeking reimbursement for children enrolled in medical assistance under chapter 256B or MinnesotaCare under chapter 256L who have no other health care coverage.
Subd. 3. Use of reimbursements. School districts must reserve third-party revenue and must spend the reimbursements received only to:
(1) retain an amount sufficient to compensate the district for its administrative costs of obtaining reimbursements;
* * *