Minnesota Statutes
Section 103G.271 — Appropriation And Use Of Waters.
Subdivision 1. Permit required. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the state, a person, partnership, or association, private or public corporation, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state may not appropriate or use waters of the state without a water-use permit from the commissioner.
* * *
Subd. 4b. Bulk transport or sale. (a) To maintain the supply of drinking water for future generations and except as provided under paragraph (b), the commissioner may not issue a new water-use permit to appropriate water in excess of one million gallons per year for bulk transport or sale of water for consumptive use to a location more than 50 miles from the point of the proposed appropriation.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a water-use permit for a public water supply, as defined under section 144.382, subdivision 4, issued to a local unit of government, rural water district established under chapter 116A, or Tribal unit of government if:
(1) the use is solely for the public water supply;
(2) the local unit of government, rural water district established under chapter 116A, or Tribal unit of government has a property interest at the point of the appropriation;
(3) the communities that will use the water are located within 100 miles of the point of appropriation; and
(4) the requirements in sections 103G.265, 103G.285, and 103G.287 are met.
Subd. 5. Once-through water-use permits prohibited. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c), the commissioner may not issue a water-use permit to increase the volume of appropriation from a groundwater source for a once-through cooling system.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), once-through system water-use permits using in excess of 5,000,000 gallons annually must be terminated by the commissioner, unless the discharge is into a public water basin within a nature preserve approved by the commissioner and established prior to January 1, 2001. The commissioner may issue a permit for a system in existence prior to January 1, 2015, for up to 5,000,000 gallons annually. Existing once-through systems must not be expanded and are required to convert to water efficient alternatives within the design life of existing equipment.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), the commissioner, with the approval of the commissioners of health and the Pollution Control Agency, may issue once-through system water-use permits on an annual basis for groundwater thermal exchange devices or aquifer storage and recovery systems that return all once-through system water to the source aquifer. Water-use permit processing fees in subdivision 6, paragraph (a), apply to all water withdrawals under this paragraph, including any reuse of water returned to the source aquifer.
Subd. 5a. Maintaining surface water levels. Except as provided in subdivision 5, paragraph (b), the commissioner shall, by January 31, 1994, revoke all existing permits, and may not issue new permits, for the appropriation or use of groundwater in excess of 10,000,000 gallons per year for the primary purpose of maintaining or increasing surface water levels in the seven-county metropolitan area and in other areas of concern as determined by the commissioner. This subdivision does not apply until January 1, 1998, to a municipality that, by January 1, 1994, submits a plan acceptable to the commissioner for maintaining or increasing surface water levels using sources other than groundwater.
Subd. 6. Water-use permit; processing fee. (a) Except as described in paragraphs (b) to (g), a water-use permit processing fee must be prescribed by the commissioner in accordance with the schedule of fees in this subdivision for each water-use permit in force at any time during the year. Fees collected under this paragraph are credited to the water management account in the natural resources fund. The schedule is as follows, with the stated fee in each clause applied to the total amount appropriated:
(1) $140 for amounts not exceeding 50,000,000 gallons per year;
(2) $3.50 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 50,000,000 gallons but less than 100,000,000 gallons per year;
(3) $4 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 100,000,000 gallons but less than 150,000,000 gallons per year;
(4) $4.50 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 150,000,000 gallons but less than 200,000,000 gallons per year;
(5) $5 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 200,000,000 gallons but less than 250,000,000 gallons per year;
(6) $5.50 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 250,000,000 gallons but less than 300,000,000 gallons per year;
(7) $6 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 300,000,000 gallons but less than 350,000,000 gallons per year;
(8) $6.50 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 350,000,000 gallons but less than 400,000,000 gallons per year;
(9) $7 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 400,000,000 gallons but less than 450,000,000 gallons per year;
(10) $7.50 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 450,000,000 gallons but less than 500,000,000 gallons per year; and
(11) $8 per 1,000,000 gallons for amounts greater than 500,000,000 gallons per year.
(b) For once-through cooling systems, a water-use processing fee must be prescribed by the commissioner in accordance with the following schedule of fees for each water-use permit in force at any time during the year:
(1) for nonprofit corporations and school districts, $200 per 1,000,000 gallons; and
(2) for all other users, $420 per 1,000,000 gallons.
(c) The fee is payable based on the amount of water appropriated during the year and, except as provided in paragraph (f), the minimum fee is $100.
(d) For water-use processing fees other than once-through cooling systems:
(1) the fee for a city of the first class may not exceed $250,000 per year;
(2) the fee for other entities for any permitted use may not exceed:
(i) $60,000 per year for an entity holding three or fewer permits;
* * *