Minnesota Statutes
Section 103G.271 — Appropriation And Use Of Waters.
Subdivision 1. Permit required. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the state, a person, partnership, or association, private or public corporation, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state may not appropriate or use waters of the state without a water-use permit from the commissioner.
(b) This section does not apply to the following water uses:
(1) use for a water supply by less than 25 persons for domestic purposes, except as required by the commissioner under section 103G.287, subdivision 4, paragraph (b);
(2) nonconsumptive diversion of a surface water of the state from its natural channel for the production of hydroelectric or hydromechanical power at structures that were in existence on and before July 1, 1937, including repowering, upgrades, or additions to those facilities; or
(3) appropriation or use of stormwater collected and used to reduce stormwater runoff volume, treat stormwater, or sustain groundwater supplies when water is extracted from constructed management facilities for stormwater.
(c) The commissioner may issue a state general permit for appropriation of water to a governmental subdivision or to the general public. The general permit may authorize more than one project and the appropriation or use of more than one source of water. Water-use permit processing fees and reports required under subdivision 6 and section 103G.281, subdivision 3, are required for each project or water source that is included under a general permit, except that no fee is required for uses totaling less than 15,000,000 gallons annually.
Subd. 2. Consistent with state and local plans. A water-use permit may not be issued under this section unless it is consistent with state, regional, and local water and related land resources management plans if the regional and local plans are consistent with statewide plans.
Subd. 3. Permit restriction during summer months. The commissioner must not modify or restrict the amount of appropriation from a groundwater source authorized in a water-use permit issued to irrigate agricultural land between April 1 and October 1, or, for agricultural land with a crop, until November 15, unless the commissioner determines the authorized amount of appropriation endangers a domestic water supply.
Subd. 4. Minimum-use exemption and local approval of low-use permits. (a) Except for local permits under section 103B.211, subdivision 4, a water-use permit is not required for the appropriation and use of less than 10,000 gallons per day and totaling no more than 1,000,000 gallons per year, except as required by the commissioner under section 103G.287, subdivision 4, paragraph (b).
(b) Water-use permits for more than the minimum amount but less than an intermediate amount prescribed by rule must be processed and approved at the municipal, county, or regional level based on rules adopted by the commissioner.
(c) The rules must include provisions for reporting to the commissioner the amounts of water appropriated under local permits.
Subd. 4a. Mt. Simon-Hinckley aquifer. The commissioner may not issue new water-use permits that will appropriate water from the Mt. Simon-Hinckley aquifer unless the appropriation is for potable water use, there are no feasible or practical alternatives to this source, and a water conservation plan is incorporated with the permit.
Subd. 4b. Bulk transport or sale. (a) To maintain the supply of drinking water for future generations and except as provided under paragraph (b), the commissioner may not issue a new water-use permit to appropriate water in excess of one million gallons per year for bulk transport or sale of water for consumptive use to a location more than 50 miles from the point of the proposed appropriation.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a water-use permit for a public water supply, as defined under section 144.382, subdivision 4, issued to a local unit of government, rural water district established under chapter 116A, or Tribal unit of government if:
(1) the use is solely for the public water supply;
(2) the local unit of government, rural water district established under chapter 116A, or Tribal unit of government has a property interest at the point of the appropriation;
(3) the communities that will use the water are located within 100 miles of the point of appropriation; and
(4) the requirements in sections 103G.265, 103G.285, and 103G.287 are met.
Subd. 5. Once-through water-use permits prohibited. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c), the commissioner may not issue a water-use permit to increase the volume of appropriation from a groundwater source for a once-through cooling system.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), once-through system water-use permits using in excess of 5,000,000 gallons annually must be terminated by the commissioner, unless the discharge is into a public water basin within a nature preserve approved by the commissioner and established prior to January 1, 2001. The commissioner may issue a permit for a system in existence prior to January 1, 2015, for up to 5,000,000 gallons annually. Existing once-through systems must not be expanded and are required to convert to water efficient alternatives within the design life of existing equipment.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), the commissioner, with the approval of the commissioners of health and the Pollution Control Agency, may issue once-through system water-use permits on an annual basis for groundwater thermal exchange devices or aquifer storage and recovery systems that return all once-through system water to the source aquifer. Water-use permit processing fees in subdivision 6, paragraph (a), apply to all water withdrawals under this paragraph, including any reuse of water returned to the source aquifer.
* * *