Michigan Compiled Laws
232-1953-III - Chapter III Bureau of Pardons and Paroles; Parole Board. (791.231...791.246)
Section 791.233 - Grant of Parole; Conditions; Paroles-in-Custody; Rules.
Sec. 33.
(1) The grant of a parole is subject to all of the following conditions:
(a) A prisoner must not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.
(b) Except as provided in section 34a and section 35(10), a parole must not be granted to a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court less allowances for good time or special good time to which the prisoner may be entitled by statute, except that a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is eligible for parole before the expiration of his or her minimum term of imprisonment if the sentencing judge, or the judge's successor in office, gives written approval of the parole of the prisoner before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment.
(c) Except as provided in section 34a and section 35(10), and notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b), a parole must not be granted to a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time sentenced for the commission of a crime described in section 33b(a) to (cc) until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court less an allowance for disciplinary credits as provided in section 33(5) of 1893 PA 118, MCL 800.33. A prisoner described in this subdivision is not eligible for special parole.
(d) Except as provided in section 34a and section 35(10), a parole must not be granted to a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court.
(e) A prisoner must not be released on parole until the parole board has satisfactory evidence that arrangements have been made for such honorable and useful employment as the prisoner is capable of performing, for the prisoner's education, or for the prisoner's care if the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapacitated.
(f) Except as provided in section 35(10), a prisoner whose minimum term of imprisonment is 2 years or more must not be released on parole unless he or she has either earned a high school diploma or a high school equivalency certificate. The director of the department may waive the restriction imposed by this subdivision as to any prisoner who is over the age of 65 or who was gainfully employed immediately before committing the crime for which he or she was incarcerated. The department may also waive the restriction imposed by this subdivision as to any prisoner who has a learning disability, who does not have the necessary proficiency in English, or who for some other reason that is not the fault of the prisoner is unable to successfully complete the requirements for a high school diploma or a high school equivalency certificate. If the prisoner does not have the necessary proficiency in English, the department shall provide English language training for that prisoner necessary for the prisoner to begin working toward the completion of the requirements for a high school equivalency certificate. This subdivision applies to prisoners sentenced for
* * *