Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-XVI - Chapter XVI Miscellaneous Provisions (776.1...776.22)
Section 776.21 - “Law Enforcement Officer” and “Victim” Defined; Submitting Victim to Polygraph Examination or Lie Detector Test; Giving Polygraph Examination or Lie Detector Test to Defendant Upon Request.
Sec. 21.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Law enforcement officer" means a police officer of a county, city, village, township, or this state; a college or university public safety officer; a prosecuting attorney, assistant prosecuting attorney, or an investigator for the office of prosecuting attorney; or any other person whose duty is to enforce the laws of this state.
(b) "Victim" means a person who is a victim of a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being sections 750.520b to 750.520e and 750.520g of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2) A law enforcement officer shall not request or order a victim to submit to a polygraph examination or lie detector test. A law enforcement officer shall not inform a victim of the option of taking a polygraph examination or lie detector test unless the victim inquires concerning such a test or as provided by subsection (3).
(3) A law enforcement officer shall inform the victim when the person accused of a crime specified in subsection (1)(b) has voluntarily submitted to a polygraphic examination or lie detector test and the test indicates that the person may not have committed the crime.
(4) Subsections (2) and (3) apply only to a polygraph examination or lie detector test which is requested, ordered, or given in regard to a person being a victim.
(5) A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.
History: Add. 1980, Act 454, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
Section 776.1-776.5 - Repealed. 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967.
Section 776.6 - Extradition; Agent to Demand Certain Persons From Another State or Government; Appointment; Payment of Accounts.
Section 776.7 - Extradition; Demand for Certain Persons by Another State; Warrant to Sheriff, Examination, Attorney General's Report.
Section 776.8 - Extradition; Warrant to Agent; Issuance, Contents.
Section 776.9 - Extradition; Persons Liable To; Complaint, Warrant.
Section 776.10 - Extradition; Examination, Recognizance.
Section 776.11 - Extradition; Failure or Inability to Recognize, Commitment, Default.
Section 776.12 - Extradition; Discharge, Delivery to Authorized Person, New Recognizance or Commitment.
Section 776.13 - Extradition; Complainant to Support Prisoner and Cost, Liability; Failure to Pay, Effect.
Section 776.14 - Prosecuting Attorney; Right to Defend Person Charged With Crime in County.
Section 776.15 - Prosecuting Attorney; Right to Defend Accused in Case Transferred From Another County; County Liable for Assistance in Prosecution.
Section 776.18 - Assistant; Right of Prosecutor to Procure; Compensation; Prohibition.
Section 776.19 - Reward for Criminal or Escaped Prisoner; Authority to Offer and Pay.
Section 776.20 - Firearms Violations; Burden of Establishing Exception.
Section 776.21a - Recidivism Rates; Collection and Maintenance of Data; Manner.
Section 776.22 - Domestic Violence Calls; Development, Implementation, and Evaluation of Written Policies and Standards by Police Agencies; Definitions.