Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-VII - Chapter VII Grand Juries, Indictments, Informations and Proceedings Before Trial (767.1...767.96)
Section 767.24 - Indictment; Crimes; "Theresa Flores's Law"; Definitions; Brandon D'annunzio's Law; Findings and Filing; Exceptions for Victims Under 18; Extension or Tolling.
* * *
(9) An indictment for false pretenses involving real property, forgery or uttering and publishing of an instrument affecting an interest in real property, or mortgage fraud may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense was committed or within 10 years after the instrument affecting real property was recorded, whichever occurs later.
(10) All other indictments may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.
(11) Any period during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.
(12) The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in this section applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17238 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 144, Eff. Sept. 21, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 767.24 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1954 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 255, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 6, Imd. Eff. May 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 119, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 458, Eff. Mar. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 35, Imd. Eff. June 7, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 203, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 363, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 324, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 79, Eff. Oct. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 148, Eff. Aug. 14, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 182, Eff. Sept. 10, 2018 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 6 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 1. The legislature intends that the extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in this amendatory act shall apply to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the
* * *