Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 767.24 - Indictment; Crimes; "Theresa Flores's Law"; Definitions; Brandon D'annunzio's Law; Findings and Filing; Exceptions for Victims Under 18; Extension or Tolling.
Sec. 24.
* * *
(i) Conduct prohibited in section 5 or 7 of the identity theft protection act, 2004 PA 452, MCL 445.65 and 445.67.
(ii) Conduct prohibited under former section 285 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328.
(9) An indictment for false pretenses involving real property, forgery or uttering and publishing of an instrument affecting an interest in real property, or mortgage fraud may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense was committed or within 10 years after the instrument affecting real property was recorded, whichever occurs later.
(10) All other indictments may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.
(11) Any period during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.
(12) The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in this section applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17238 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 144, Eff. Sept. 21, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 767.24 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1954 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 255, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 6, Imd. Eff. May 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 119, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 458, Eff. Mar. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 35, Imd. Eff. June 7, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 203, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 363, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 324, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 79, Eff. Oct. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 148, Eff. Aug. 14, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 182, Eff. Sept. 10, 2018 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 6 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 1. The legislature intends that the extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in this amendatory act shall apply to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time this amendatory act takes effect.”Former Law: See section 18 of Ch. 164 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6027; CL 1871, § 7896; How., § 9507; CL 1897, § 11892; and CL 1915, § 15719.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *