Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-VII - Chapter VII Grand Juries, Indictments, Informations and Proceedings Before Trial (767.1...767.96)
Section 767.24 - Indictment; Crimes; "Theresa Flores's Law"; Definitions; Brandon D'annunzio's Law; Findings and Filing; Exceptions for Victims Under 18; Extension or Tolling.
* * *
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) for a violation of section 520c or 520d of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520c and 750.520d, in which the victim is under 18 years of age, an indictment for a violation or attempted violation of section 136, 136a, 145c, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136, 750.136a, 750.145c, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, may be found and filed as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), an indictment may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim's twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.
(b) If evidence of the offense is obtained and that evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from an unidentified individual, an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed. However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 10 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim's twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.
(4) An indictment for a violation of section 520c or 520d of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520c and 750.520d, in which the victim is under 18 years of age may be found and filed as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), an indictment may be found and filed within 15 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim's twenty-eighth birthday, whichever is later.
(b) If evidence of the offense is obtained and that evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from an unidentified individual, an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed. However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 15 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim's twenty-eighth birthday, whichever is later.
(5) As used in subsections (3) and (4):
(a) "DNA" means human deoxyribonucleic acid.
(b) "Identified" means the individual's legal name is known and he or she has been determined to be the source of the DNA.
(6) An indictment for kidnapping, extortion, assault with intent to commit murder, attempted murder, manslaughter, armed robbery, or first-degree home invasion may be found and filed as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), an indictment may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense is committed.
* * *
(i) Conduct prohibited in section 5 or 7 of the identity theft protection act, 2004 PA 452, MCL 445.65 and 445.67.
(ii) Conduct prohibited under former section 285 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328.
(9) An indictment for false pretenses involving real property, forgery or uttering and publishing of an instrument affecting an interest in real property, or mortgage fraud may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense was committed or within 10 years after the instrument affecting real property was recorded, whichever occurs later.
(10) All other indictments may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.
(11) Any period during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.
(12) The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in this section applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17238 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 144, Eff. Sept. 21, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 767.24 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1954 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 255, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 6, Imd. Eff. May 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 119, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 458, Eff. Mar. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 35, Imd. Eff. June 7, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 203, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 363, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 324, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 79, Eff. Oct. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 148, Eff. Aug. 14, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 182, Eff. Sept. 10, 2018 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 6 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 1. The legislature intends that the extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in this amendatory act shall apply to any of those violations for which the limitations period
* * *