Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-VI - Chapter VI Examination of Offenders (766.1...766.22)
Section 766.11b - Rules of Evidence; Exception; Hearsay Testimony; "Controlled Substance" Defined.
Sec. 11b.
(1) The rules of evidence apply at the preliminary examination except that the following are not excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be admissible at the preliminary examination without requiring the testimony of the author of the report, keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication:
(a) A report of the results of properly performed drug analysis field testing to establish that the substance tested is a controlled substance.
(b) A certified copy of any written or electronic order, judgment, decree, docket entry, register of actions, or other record of any court or governmental agency of this state.
(c) A report other than a law enforcement report that is made or kept in the ordinary course of business.
(d) Except for the police investigative report, a report prepared by a law enforcement officer or other public agency. Reports permitted under this subdivision include, but are not limited to, a report of the findings of a technician of the division of the department of state police concerned with forensic science, a laboratory report, a medical report, a report of an arson investigator, and an autopsy report.
(2) The magistrate shall allow the prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from whom hearsay testimony was introduced under this section on a satisfactory showing to the magistrate that live testimony will be relevant to the magistrate's decision whether there is probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony.
(3) As used in this section, "controlled substance" means that term as defined under section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
History: Add. 2007, Act 89, Eff. Dec. 29, 2007 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 123, Imd. Eff. May 20, 2014 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 123 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court or municipal court on or after January 1, 2015."
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
Section 766.1 - Right of State and Defendant to Prompt Examination and Determination; Authority of District Court Magistrate.
Section 766.2, 766.3 - Repealed. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981.
Section 766.4 - Probable Cause Conference and Preliminary Examination; Dates; Scope; Waiver; Acceptance of Plea Agreement; Scheduling and Commencement of Preliminary Examination; Testimony of Victim; Definition; Codefendants; Examination by Magistrat...
Section 766.5 - Bail; Commitment to Jail; Release on Own Recognizance.
Section 766.6 - Associate Magistrate; Powers, Duties, Fees.
Section 766.7 - Adjournment, Continuance, or Delay of Preliminary Examination.
Section 766.8 - Adjournment of Examination; Form of Commitment of Accused, Order for Re-Appearance.
Section 766.9 - Closure of Preliminary Examination.
Section 766.10 - Exclusion of Persons From Examination; Witness Not Examined, Minor; Separation of Witnesses.
Section 766.11 - Subpoena of Witnesses; Taking Down Evidence in Shorthand; Appointment, Oath, and Fees of Stenographer; Signing of Testimony Not Required; Testimony to Be Typewritten, Certified, Received, and Filed; Testimony as Prima Facie Evidence.
Section 766.11a - Testimony of Witness; Conduct by Telephonic, Voice, or Video Conferencing.
Section 766.12 - Evidence for Defense; Examination, Cross-Examination of Witnesses.
Section 766.13 - Discharge of Defendant or Reduction of Charge; Binding Defendant to Appear for Arraignment.
Section 766.14 - Proceedings Where Offense Charged Not Felony; Transfer of Case to Family Division of Circuit Court; Waiver of Jurisdiction; “Specified Juvenile Violation” Defined.
Section 766.15 - Certification and Return of Examinations and Recognizances; Effect of Refusing or Neglecting to Return Examinations and Recognizances; Written Demand or Motion to Prepare or File Written Transcript of Testimony of Preliminary Examina...
Section 766.15a, 766.15b - Repealed. 1951, Act 170, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951.
Section 766.15c - Repealed. 1966, Act 266, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967.
Section 766.15d - Repealed. 1951, Act 170, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951.
Section 766.16 - Default of Recognizance; Record; Procedure.
Section 766.17 - Admission to Bail After Commitment to Jail; Discharge of Prisoner.
Section 766.18 - Admission to Bail After Commitment to Jail; Clerk of Court, Authority.
Section 766.19-766.22 - Repealed. 1994, Act 63, Eff. July 1, 1994.