Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IV - Chapter IV Arrest (764.1...764.29)
Section 764.15b - Arrest Without Warrant for Violation of Personal Protection Order; Answering to Charge of Contempt; Hearing; Bond; Show Cause Order; Jurisdiction to Conduct Contempt Proceedings; Prosecution of Criminal Contempt; Prohibited Actions...
* * *
(5) The family division of circuit court in each county of this state has jurisdiction to conduct contempt proceedings based upon a violation of a personal protection order described in this section issued by the circuit court in any county of this state or upon a violation of a valid foreign protection order. The court of arraignment shall notify the court that issued the personal protection order or foreign protection order that the issuing court may request that the defendant be returned to that court for violating the personal protection order or foreign protection order. If the court that issued the personal protection order or foreign protection order requests that the defendant be returned to that court to stand trial, the county of the requesting court shall bear the cost of transporting the defendant to that county.
(6) The family division of circuit court has jurisdiction to conduct contempt proceedings based upon a violation of a personal protection order issued under section 2(h) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, by the family division of circuit court in any county of this state or a valid foreign protection order issued against a respondent who is less than 18 years of age at the time of the alleged violation of the foreign protection order in this state. The family division of circuit court that conducts the preliminary inquiry shall notify the court that issued the personal protection order or foreign protection order that the issuing court may request that the respondent be returned to that county for violating the personal protection order or foreign protection order. If the court that issued the personal protection order or foreign protection order requests that the respondent be returned to that court to stand trial, the county of the requesting court shall bear the cost of transporting the respondent to that county.
(7) The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute a criminal contempt proceeding initiated by the court under subsection (2) or initiated by a show cause order under subsection (4), unless the party who procured the personal protection order retains his or her own attorney for the criminal contempt proceeding or the prosecuting attorney determines that the personal protection order was not violated or that it would not be in the interest of justice to prosecute the criminal contempt violation. If the prosecuting attorney prosecutes the criminal contempt proceeding, the court shall grant an adjournment for not less than 14 days or a lesser period requested if the prosecuting attorney moves for adjournment. If the prosecuting attorney prosecutes the criminal contempt proceeding, the court may dismiss the proceeding upon motion of the prosecuting attorney for good cause shown.
(8) A court shall not rescind a personal protection order, dismiss a contempt proceeding based on a personal protection order, or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with a time limit prescribed in this section.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Foreign protection order" means that term as defined in section 2950h of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950h.
(b) "Personal protection order" means a personal protection order issued under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, and, unless the context indicates otherwise, includes a valid foreign protection order.
(c) "Valid foreign protection order" means a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i.
History: Add. 1980, Act 471, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 230, Imd. Eff. Nov. 28, 1983 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 251, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 59, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 62, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 418, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 15, Eff. June 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 475, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 209, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 112, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
Section 764.1 - Issuance of Processes; Authorization for Issuance of Warrant or Summons; Exception; Making Complaint for Arrest Warrant or Summons by Electronic or Electromagnetic Means; Proof of Signing; Location.
Section 764.1a - Complaint; Allegations; Swearing Before Magistrate or Clerk; Issuance of Summons; Finding of Reasonable Cause; Testimony; Supplemental Affidavits; Basis of Factual Obligations; Complaint Alleging Violation of MCL 750.81 or 750.81a or...
Section 764.1b - Warrant; Recitation of Accusation; Directions to Peace Officer.
Section 764.1c - Issuing Warrant or Endorsing Complaint if Accused in Custody Upon Arrest Without Warrant; Finding of Reasonable Cause; Endorsement as Complaint and Warrant.
Section 764.1d - Complaint; Recitation of Accusation; Factual Allegations.
Section 764.1e - Complaint Signed by Peace Officer; Statement; Making Materially False Statement in Complaint as Perjury; Penalty; Contempt of Court.
Section 764.1f - Juvenile; Filing Complaint and Warrant With Magistrate; “Specified Juvenile Violation” Defined.
Section 764.1g - Arrest Warrant; Determination That Person Is Parolee; Use of Lein; Notice.
Section 764.2 - Warrant; Pursuit and Apprehension of Party in Other County; Aid.
Section 764.2a - Peace Officer; Exercise of Authority in Other County, City, Village, Township, Public Airport Authority, or University; Violation Involving Water Vessel; "Public Airport Authority" Defined.
Section 764.2b - Authority and Immunity of Law Enforcement Officer of Another State; Definitions.
Section 764.3 - Failure to Appear; Rebuttable Presumption for First Failure; Revocation of Release Order or Forfeiture of Bail; Issuance of Warrant; Conditions and Reasons.
* * *