Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IV - Chapter IV Arrest (764.1...764.29)
Section 764.15b - Arrest Without Warrant for Violation of Personal Protection Order; Answering to Charge of Contempt; Hearing; Bond; Show Cause Order; Jurisdiction to Conduct Contempt Proceedings; Prosecution of Criminal Contempt; Prohibited Actions...
Sec. 15b.
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody an individual when the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe all of the following apply:
(a) A personal protection order has been issued under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or is a valid foreign protection order.
(b) The individual named in the personal protection order is violating or has violated the order. An individual is violating or has violated the order if that individual commits 1 or more of the following acts the order specifically restrains or enjoins the individual from committing:
(i) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual.
(ii) Removing minor children from an individual having legal custody of the children, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(iii) Entering onto premises.
(iv) Engaging in conduct prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h and 750.411i.
(v) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.
(vi) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
(vii) Interfering with petitioner's efforts to remove petitioner's children or personal property from premises that are solely owned or leased by the individual to be restrained or enjoined.
(viii) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner's place of employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner's employment or educational relationship or environment.
(ix) Any other act or conduct specified by the court in the personal protection order.
(c) If the personal protection order was issued under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, the personal protection order states on its face that a violation of its terms subjects the individual to immediate arrest and either of the following:
(i) If the individual restrained or enjoined is 18 years of age or older, to criminal contempt of court and, if found guilty of criminal contempt, to imprisonment for not more than 93 days and to a fine of not more than $500.00.
(ii) If the individual restrained or enjoined is less than 18 years of age, to the dispositional alternatives listed in section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18.
(2) An individual arrested under this section must be brought before the family division of the circuit court having jurisdiction in the cause within 24 hours after arrest to answer to a charge of contempt for violating the personal protection order, at which time the court shall do each of the following:
* * *