Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IV - Chapter IV Arrest (764.1...764.29)
Section 764.15b - Arrest Without Warrant for Violation of Personal Protection Order; Answering to Charge of Contempt; Hearing; Bond; Show Cause Order; Jurisdiction to Conduct Contempt Proceedings; Prosecution of Criminal Contempt; Prohibited Actions...
* * *
(8) A court shall not rescind a personal protection order, dismiss a contempt proceeding based on a personal protection order, or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with a time limit prescribed in this section.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Foreign protection order" means that term as defined in section 2950h of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950h.
(b) "Personal protection order" means a personal protection order issued under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, and, unless the context indicates otherwise, includes a valid foreign protection order.
(c) "Valid foreign protection order" means a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i.
History: Add. 1980, Act 471, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 230, Imd. Eff. Nov. 28, 1983 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 251, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 59, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 62, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 418, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 15, Eff. June 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 475, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 209, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 112, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
Section 764.1 - Issuance of Processes; Authorization for Issuance of Warrant or Summons; Exception; Making Complaint for Arrest Warrant or Summons by Electronic or Electromagnetic Means; Proof of Signing; Location.
Section 764.1a - Complaint; Allegations; Swearing Before Magistrate or Clerk; Issuance of Summons; Finding of Reasonable Cause; Testimony; Supplemental Affidavits; Basis of Factual Obligations; Complaint Alleging Violation of MCL 750.81 or 750.81a or...
* * *