Michigan Compiled Laws
328-1931-LII - Chapter LII Larceny (750.356...750.367c)
Section 750.356d - Retail Fraud in Second or Third Degree.
Sec. 356d.
(1) A person who does any of the following in a store or in its immediate vicinity is guilty of retail fraud in the second degree, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the value of the difference in price, property stolen, or money or property obtained or attempted to be obtained, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(a) While a store is open to the public, alters, transfers, removes and replaces, conceals, or otherwise misrepresents the price at which property is offered for sale with the intent not to pay for the property or to pay less than the price at which the property is offered for sale if the resulting difference in price is $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00.
(b) While a store is open to the public, steals property of the store that is offered for sale at a price of $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00.
(c) With intent to defraud, obtains or attempts to obtain money or property from the store as a refund or exchange for property that was not paid for and belongs to the store if the amount of money or the value of the property obtained or attempted to be obtained is $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00.
(2) A person who violates subsection (4) and who has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this section, section 218, 356, 356c, or 360, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this section or section 218, 356, 356c, or 360 is guilty of retail fraud in the second degree.
(3) A person who commits retail fraud in the second degree shall not be prosecuted under section 360.
(4) A person who does any of the following in a store or in its immediate vicinity is guilty of retail fraud in the third degree, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the value of the difference in price, property stolen, or money or property obtained or attempted to be obtained, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(a) While a store is open to the public, alters, transfers, removes and replaces, conceals, or otherwise misrepresents the price at which property is offered for sale, with the intent not to pay for the property or to pay less than the price at which the property is offered for sale, if the resulting difference in price is less than $200.00.
(b) While a store is open to the public, steals property of the store that is offered for sale at a price of less than $200.00.
(c) With intent to defraud, obtains or attempts to obtain money or property from the store as a refund or exchange for property that was not paid for and belongs to the store, if the amount of money, or the value of the property, obtained or attempted to be obtained is less than $200.00.
(5) A person who commits retail fraud in the third degree shall not be prosecuted under section 360.
(6) The values of the difference in price, property stolen, or money or property obtained or attempted to be obtained in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total value involved in the offense under this section.
(7) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information a statement listing the prior conviction or convictions. The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing or at a separate hearing for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) A copy of the judgment of conviction.
(b) A transcript of a prior trial, plea-taking, or sentencing.
(c) Information contained in a presentence report.
(d) The defendant's statement.
History: Add. 1988, Act 20, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 311, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 750 - Michigan Penal Code
Act 328 of 1931 - The Michigan Penal Code (750.1 - 750.568)
Section 750.356 - Larceny; Property; Penalties; Total Value of Property Stolen; Enhanced Sentence; Prior Convictions; "Scrap Metal" Defined.
Section 750.356a - Larceny; Motor Vehicles or Trailers; Aggregate Value; Prior Convictions; Breaking or Entering; Damaging.
Section 750.356b - Breaking and Entering Coin Operated Telephone, Penalty.
Section 750.356c - Retail Fraud in First Degree.
Section 750.357 - Larceny From the Person.
Section 750.357a - Larceny of Livestock.
Section 750.357b - Committing Larceny by Stealing Firearm of Another Person as Felony; Penalty.
Section 750.358 - Larceny at a Fire.
Section 750.359 - Larceny From Vacant Dwelling.
Section 750.360 - Larceny; Places of Abode, Work, Storage, Conveyance, Worship and Other Places.
Section 750.360a - Electronic or Magnetic Theft Detection; Shielding Merchandise Prohibited; Violation as Crime.
Section 750.361 - Larceny or Maliciously Removing Journal Bearings or Brasses.
Section 750.362 - Larceny by Conversion.
Section 750.362a - Larceny; Rented Motor Vehicle, Trailer or Other Tangible Property; Penalty.
Section 750.363 - Larceny by False Personation.
Section 750.364 - Larceny From Libraries.
Section 750.365 - Larceny From Car or Persons Detained or Injured by Accident.
Section 750.366 - Repealed. 2002, Act 295, Imd. Eff. May 9, 2002.
Section 750.367 - Taking or Injuring Trees, Shrubs, Vines, Plants.
Section 750.367a - Larceny of Rationed Goods, Wares and Merchandise.
Section 750.367b - Taking Possession of and Use of Airplane.
Section 750.367c - Theft of Motor Vehicle Fuel.