Michigan Compiled Laws
328-1931-XXXVII - Chapter XXXVII Firearms (750.222...750.239a)
Section 750.227g - Body Armor; Purchase, Ownership, Possession, or Use by Convicted Felon; Prohibition; Issuance of Written Permission; Violation as Felony; Definitions.
Sec. 227g.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who has been convicted of a violent felony shall not purchase, own, possess, or use body armor.
(2) A person who has been convicted of a violent felony whose employment, livelihood, or safety is dependent on his or her ability to purchase, own, possess, or use body armor may petition the chief of police of the local unit of government in which he or she resides or, if he or she does not reside in a local unit of government that has a police department, the county sheriff, for written permission to purchase, own, possess, or use body armor under this section.
(3) The chief of police of a local unit of government or the county sheriff may grant a person who properly petitions that chief of police or county sheriff under subsection (2) written permission to purchase, own, possess, or use body armor as provided in this section if the chief of police or county sheriff determines that both of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The petitioner is likely to use body armor in a safe and lawful manner.
(b) The petitioner has reasonable need for the protection provided by body armor.
(4) In making the determination required under subsection (3), the chief of police or county sheriff shall consider all of the following:
(a) The petitioner's continued employment.
(b) The interests of justice.
(c) Other circumstances justifying issuance of written permission to purchase, own, possess, or use body armor.
(5) The chief of police or county sheriff may restrict written permission issued to a petitioner under this section in any manner determined appropriate by that chief of police or county sheriff. If permission is restricted, the chief of police or county sheriff shall state the restrictions in the permission document.
(6) It is the intent of the legislature that chiefs of police and county sheriffs exercise broad discretion in determining whether to issue written permission to purchase, own, possess, or use body armor under this section. However, nothing in this section requires a chief of police or county sheriff to issue written permission to any particular petitioner. The issuance of written permission to purchase, own, possess, or use body armor under this section does not relieve any person or entity from criminal liability that might otherwise be imposed.
(7) A person who receives written permission from a chief of police or county sheriff to purchase, own, possess, or use body armor shall have that written permission in his or her possession when he or she is purchasing, owning, possessing, or using body armor.
(8) A law enforcement agency may issue body armor to a person who is in custody or who is a witness to a crime for his or her own protection without a petition being previously filed under subsection (2). If the law enforcement agency issues body armor to the person under this subsection, the law enforcement agency shall document the reasons for issuing body armor and retain a copy of that document as an official record. The law enforcement agency shall also issue written permission to the person to possess and use body armor under this section.
(9) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) For a violation of subsection (1), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(b) For a violation of subsection (7), the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
(10) As used in this section:
(a) "Body armor" means that term as defined in section 227f.
(b) "Violent felony" means that term as defined in section 36 of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.236.
History: Add. 2000, Act 224, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 750 - Michigan Penal Code
Act 328 of 1931 - The Michigan Penal Code (750.1 - 750.568)
Section 750.222 - Definitions.
Section 750.222a - “Double-Edged, Nonfolding Stabbing Instrument” Defined.
Section 750.223 - Selling Firearms and Ammunition; Violations; Penalties; “Licensed Dealer” Defined.
Section 750.224 - Weapons; Manufacture, Sale, or Possession as Felony; Violation as Felony; Penalty; Exceptions; "Muffler" or "Silencer" Defined.
Section 750.224a - Portable Device or Weapon Directing Electrical Current, Impulse, Wave, or Beam; Sale or Possession Prohibited; Exceptions; Use of Electro-Muscular Disruption Technology; Violation; Penalty; Verification of Identity and Possession o...
Section 750.224b - Short-Barreled Shotgun or Rifle; Making, Manufacturing, Transferring, or Possessing as Felony; Penalty; Exceptions; Short-Barreled Shotgun or Rifle 26 Inches or Less; Short-Barreled Shotgun or Rifle Greater Than 26 Inches; Violatio...
Section 750.224c - Armor Piercing Ammunition; Manufacture, Distribution, Sale, or Use Prohibited; Exceptions; Violation as Felony; Penalty; Definitions; Exemption of Projectile or Projectile Core; Rule.
Section 750.224d - Self-Defense Spray or Foam Device.
Section 750.224e - Conversion of Semiautomatic Firearm to Fully Automatic Firearm; Prohibited Acts; Penalty; Applicability; “Fully Automatic Firearm”, “Licensed Collector”, and “Semiautomatic Firearm” Defined.
Section 750.224f - Possession of Firearm or Distribution of Ammunition by Person Convicted of Felony; Circumstances; Penalty; Applicability of Section to Expunged or Set Aside Conviction; Definitions.
Section 750.225 - Repealed. 1993, Act 254, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1993.
Section 750.226 - Firearm or Dangerous or Deadly Weapon or Instrument; Carrying With Unlawful Intent; Violation as Felony; Penalty.
Section 750.226a - Repealed. 2017, Act 96, Eff. Oct. 11, 2017.
* * *