Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 260 of 2008 - Guardianship Assistance Act (722.871 - 722.881)
Section 722.872 - Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Child" means a person less than 18 years of age.
(b) "Department" means the department of health and human services.
(c) "Eligible child" means a child who meets the eligibility criteria under section 3 for receiving guardianship assistance.
(d) "Guardian" means a person appointed by the court to act as a legal guardian for a child under section 19a or 19c of chapter XIIA of the probate code, MCL 712A.19a and 712A.19c.
(e) "Guardianship assistance agreement" means a negotiated binding agreement regarding financial support as described in section 5 for children who meet the qualifications for guardianship assistance as specified in this act or in the department's administrative rules.
(f) "Legal custodian" means an individual who is at least 18 years of age in whose care a child remains or is placed after a court makes a finding under section 13a of chapter XIIA of the probate code, MCL 712A.13a.
(g) "Probate code" means the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to 712B.41.
(h) "Relative" means that term as defined in section 13a of chapter XIIA of the probate code, MCL 712A.13a.
(i) "Successor guardian" means a person appointed by the court to act as a legal guardian when the preceding guardian is no longer able to act, as a result of his or her death or incapacitation, under section 19a or 19c of chapter XIIA of the probate code, MCL 712A.19a and 712A.19c. Successor guardian does not include a person appointed as a guardian if that person's parental rights to the child have been terminated or suspended.
(j) "Title IV-E" refers to the federal assistance provided through the United States Department of Health and Human Services to reimburse states for foster care, adoption assistance payments, and guardianship assistance payments.
History: 2008, Act 260, Imd. Eff. Aug. 4, 2008 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 2009 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 2015 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Oct. 7, 2022