Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 205 of 1956 - The Paternity Act (722.711 - 722.730)
Section 722.716 - Pretrial Proceedings; Blood or Tissue Typing Determinations as to Mother, Child, and Alleged Father; Court Order; Refusal to Submit to Typing or Identification Profiling; Qualifications of Person Conducting Typing or Identification...
* * *
to be conducted and a party refuses to submit to the typing or DNA identification profiling, in addition to any other remedies available, the court may do either of the following:
(a) Enter a default judgment at the request of the appropriate party.
(b) If a trial is held, allow the disclosure of the fact of the refusal unless good cause is shown for not disclosing the fact of refusal.
(2) A blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling shall be conducted by a person accredited for paternity determinations by a nationally recognized scientific organization, including, but not limited to, the American association of blood banks.
(3) The court shall fix the compensation of an expert at a reasonable amount and may direct the compensation to be paid by the county or by any other party to the case, or by both in the proportions and at the times the court prescribes. Before blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling is conducted, the court may order a part or all of the compensation paid in advance. If the department of human services paid for the genetic testing expenses, the court may order repayment by the alleged father if the court declares paternity. Documentation of the genetic testing expenses is admissible as evidence of the amount, which evidence constitutes prima facie evidence of the amount of those expenses without third party foundation testimony.
(4) Subject to subsection (5), the result of blood or tissue typing or a DNA identification profile and the summary report shall be served on the mother and alleged father. The summary report shall be filed with the court. Objection to the DNA identification profile or summary report is waived unless made in writing, setting forth the specific basis for the objection, within 14 calendar days after service on the mother and alleged father. The court shall not schedule a trial on the issue of paternity until after the expiration of the 14-day period. If an objection is not filed, the court shall admit in proceedings under this act the result of the blood or tissue typing or the DNA identification profile and the summary report without requiring foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy. If an objection is filed within the 14-day period, on the motion of either party, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the admissibility of the DNA identification profile or summary report. The objecting party has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence by a qualified person described in subsection (2) that foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy is necessary for admission of the DNA identification profile or summary report.
(5) If the probability of paternity determined by the qualified person described in subsection (2) conducting the blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling is 99% or higher, and the DNA identification profile and summary report are admissible as provided in subsection (4), paternity is established. If the results of the analysis of genetic testing material from 2 or more persons indicate a probability of paternity greater than 99%, the contracting laboratory shall conduct additional genetic paternity testing until all but 1 of the putative fathers is eliminated, unless the dispute involves 2 or more putative fathers who have identical DNA.
(6) This section does not abrogate the right of either party to child support from the date of birth of the child if applicable under section 7.
History: 1956, Act 205, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 129, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 1982 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 258, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1990 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 308, Eff. June 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 113, Eff. Aug. 10, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 31, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2000 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 364, Eff. Mar. 17, 2015
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 722 - Children
Section 722.711 - Definitions.
Section 722.712 - Child Born Out of Wedlock; Liability of Parents; Duties of Court; Medical Expenses; Death of Father of Child Born Out of Wedlock; "Medicaid" Defined.
Section 722.713 - Repealed. 1996, Act 308, Eff. June 1, 1997.
* * *