Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 91 of 1970 - Child Custody Act of 1970 (722.21 - 722.31)
Section 722.26a - Joint Custody.
Sec. 6a.
(1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors:
(a) The factors enumerated in section 3.
(b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.
(2) If the parents agree on joint custody, the court shall award joint custody unless the court determines on the record, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that joint custody is not in the best interests of the child.
(3) If the court awards joint custody, the court may include in its award a statement regarding when the child shall reside with each parent, or may provide that physical custody be shared by the parents in a manner to assure the child continuing contact with both parents.
(4) During the time a child resides with a parent, that parent shall decide all routine matters concerning the child.
(5) If there is a dispute regarding residency, the court shall state the basis for a residency award on the record or in writing.
(6) Joint custody shall not eliminate the responsibility for child support. Each parent shall be responsible for child support based on the needs of the child and the actual resources of each parent. If a parent would otherwise be unable to maintain adequate housing for the child and the other parent has sufficient resources, the court may order modified support payments for a portion of housing expenses even during a period when the child is not residing in the home of the parent receiving support. An order of joint custody, in and of itself, shall not constitute grounds for modifying a support order.
(7) As used in this section, "joint custody" means an order of the court in which 1 or both of the following is specified:
(a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents.
(b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.
History: Add. 1980, Act 434, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1981
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 722 - Children
Section 722.21 - Child Custody Act; Short Title.
Section 722.22 - Definitions.
Section 722.23 - "Best Interests of the Child" Defined.
Section 722.24 - Child Custody Disputes; Powers of Court; Appointment of Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem.
Section 722.24a - Repealed. 2001, Act 108, Eff. Sept. 30, 2001.
Section 722.25 - Child Custody Dispute; Controlling Interests, Presumption; Award of Custody to Parent Convicted of Criminal Sexual Conduct or Acts of Nonconsensual Sexual Penetration; Prohibition; Support or Maintenance Obligation; Defense; "Offendi...
Section 722.26 - Liberal Construction and Application of Act; Purpose; Provisions Applicable to Child Custody Disputes and Actions; Precedence of Other Actions; Submission of Action; Habeas Corpus or Warrant.
Section 722.26b - Standing of Guardian or Limited Guardian of Child to Bring Action for Custody of Child; Filing of Action; Stay of Proceedings; Continuation of Order in Force; Copy of Judgment or Order of Disposition; Assignment of Judge.
Section 722.26c - Custody Action by Third Person; Conditions.
Section 722.26d - Custody Action by Third Person; Jurisdiction.
Section 722.26e - Custody Action by Third Person; Notice; Powers of Court.
Section 722.27 - Child Custody Disputes; Powers of Court; Support Order; Enforcement of Judgment or Order; Child Custody While Parent on Deployment.
Section 722.27a - Parenting Time.
Section 722.27b - Order for Grandparenting Time; Circumstances; Acknowledgment of Parentage; Commencement of Action; Procedures; Affidavit; Basis for Entry of Order; Best Interests of Child; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Frequency of Filing Complai...
Section 722.27c - Parenting Coordinator.
Section 722.28 - Child Custody Disputes; Appeal, Grounds.
Section 722.29 - Transition to Centralized Receipt and Disbursement of Support and Fees.
Section 722.30 - Access to Records or Information by Noncustodial Parent.
Section 722.31 - Legal Residence Change of Child Whose Parental Custody Governed by Court Order.