Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 116 of 1973 - Child Care Organizations (722.111 - 722.128)
Section 722.123a - Placement in a Qualified Residential Treatment Program; Requirements; Assessment of Qualified Individual; Duties of Court or Administrative Body; Dispositional Review; Approval for Continued Placement; Definitions.
* * *
(a) Demonstrates that ongoing assessment of the strengths and needs of the child continues to support the determination that the needs of the child cannot be met through placement in a foster family home, that the placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment, and that the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child.
(b) Documenting the specific treatment or service needs that will be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to need the treatment or services.
(c) Documents the reasonable efforts made by the department to prepare the child to return home or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent, or in a foster family home.
(6) At each dispositional review hearing and permanency planning hearing held with respect to the child, the court shall approve or disapprove the qualified residential treatment program placement.
(7) In the case of a child who is placed in a qualified residential treatment program for more than 12 consecutive months or 18 nonconsecutive months, or, in the case of a child who has not attained age 13, for more than 6 consecutive or nonconsecutive months, the department shall obtain the signed approval of the director of the department for the continued placement of the child in that setting.
(8) In response to the restrictions on title IV-E foster care payments for child caring institutions in section 472(k) of the family first prevention services act, 42 USC 672(k), the department shall not enact or advance policies or practices that would result in a significant increase in the population of youth in the juvenile justice system.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Foster care" means 24-hour substitute care for a child placed away from his or her parent or guardian and for whom the title IV-E agency has placement and care responsibility.
(b) "Qualified individual" means a trained professional or licensed clinician who is not an employee of the department and who is not connected to, or affiliated with, any placement setting in which children are placed by the department. The department may seek a waiver from the secretary to approve a qualified individual who does not meet the criteria in this subdivision to conduct the assessment. The individual must maintain objectivity with respect to determining the most effective and appropriate placement for the child.
(c) "Secretary" means the United States Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.
History: Add. 2020, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 2020 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 2021 Popular Name: Act 116Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 722 - Children
Section 722.111 - Definitions; Increased Capacity Requirements; Rescission of Increased Capacity; Appeal.
Section 722.111a - Concurrent Licensing as Adult Foster Care Family Home or Adult Foster Care Small Group Home; Additional Children; Combined Licensed Capacity; Limitation; Definitions.
Section 722.112 - Rules; Ad Hoc Committee; Restrictions; Review; Compliance Timeline.
Section 722.112a - Child Caring Institution, Foster Family Home, Foster Family Group Home, Child Care Center, Group Child Care Home, and Family Child Care Home; Individual Certified in First Aid and Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation; Applicability of MCL...
Section 722.112b - Definitions; Scope.
Section 722.112c - Personal Restraint or Seclusion; Use in Child Caring Institution Contracting With Community Mental Health Services Program or Prepaid Inpatient Health Plan; Education, Training, and Knowledge.
Section 722.112d - Personal Restraint or Seclusion; Use; Limitations; Requirements; Order; Evaluation; Face-to-Face Assessment; Definitions.
Section 722.112e - Personal Restraint or Seclusion; Release; Documentation; Record; Notification; Debriefing; Report of Serious Occurrence; Annual Report.
Section 722.113 - Inspection of Child Care Organizations; Use of Administrative Rules; Contract; Investigation and Certification of Foster Family Home or Group Home; Inspection Reports; Final Determination as to License; Report of Findings.
Section 722.113a - Visiting Child at Child Care Center, Group Child Care Home, or Family Child Care Home; Effect of Court Order.
Section 722.113b - Smoking Prohibited; "Smoke" or "Smoking" Defined.
Section 722.113c - Smoking on Premises of Group Child Care Home or Family Child Care Home During Hours of Operation Prohibited; Smoking During Other Hours; Notice to Parent or Legal Guardian.
Section 722.113d - Repealed. 2017, Act 257, Eff. Mar. 28, 2018.
Section 722.113e - Criminal History Background Check Required; Posting Notice; Rules.
Section 722.113f - Child Care Organization Receiving Notice of High-Risk Special Investigation; Notification to Parent or Legal Guardian; Requirements; Noncompliance; Determination of No Substantial Rule Violations; Exceptions; "High-Risk Special Inv...
Section 722.113g - Licensing Records Notebook.
Section 722.113h - Unannounced Inspections of Child Care Organizations.
Section 722.114 - Consultation and Assistance to Organizations.
Section 722.114a - Child Care Center, Group Child Care Home, or Family Child Care Home; Driver License or Identification Card Required for Obtaining or Renewing License by Applicant, Licensee, or Licensee Designate.
Section 722.115 - License Required; Applicability; Application; Forms; Investigations; On-Site Visit; Issuance or Renewal of License; Investigation and Certification of Foster Family Home or Group Home; Placement of Children in Foster Family Home, Fo...
Section 722.115a - Providing Records to Children's Ombudsman.
* * *