Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 722.123a - Placement in a Qualified Residential Treatment Program; Requirements; Assessment of Qualified Individual; Duties of Court or Administrative Body; Dispositional Review; Approval for Continued Placement; Definitions.
* * *
(a) Consider the assessment, determination, and documentation made by the qualified individual.
(b) Determine whether the needs of the child can be met through placement in a foster family home or, if not, whether placement of the child in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment and whether that placement is consistent with the goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child.
(c) Approve or disapprove the qualified residential treatment program placement.
(4) The written documentation of the determination and approval or disapproval of the placement in a qualified residential treatment program by a court or administrative body under subsection (3) shall be included in and made part of the case plan for the child.
(5) As long as a child remains placed in a qualified residential treatment program, the department must submit evidence at each dispositional review hearing and each permanency planning hearing held with respect to the child that does the following:
(a) Demonstrates that ongoing assessment of the strengths and needs of the child continues to support the determination that the needs of the child cannot be met through placement in a foster family home, that the placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment, and that the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child.
(b) Documenting the specific treatment or service needs that will be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to need the treatment or services.
(c) Documents the reasonable efforts made by the department to prepare the child to return home or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent, or in a foster family home.
(6) At each dispositional review hearing and permanency planning hearing held with respect to the child, the court shall approve or disapprove the qualified residential treatment program placement.
(7) In the case of a child who is placed in a qualified residential treatment program for more than 12 consecutive months or 18 nonconsecutive months, or, in the case of a child who has not attained age 13, for more than 6 consecutive or nonconsecutive months, the department shall obtain the signed approval of the director of the department for the continued placement of the child in that setting.
(8) In response to the restrictions on title IV-E foster care payments for child caring institutions in section 472(k) of the family first prevention services act, 42 USC 672(k), the department shall not enact or advance policies or practices that would result in a significant increase in the population of youth in the juvenile justice system.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Foster care" means 24-hour substitute care for a child placed away from his or her parent or guardian and for whom the title IV-E agency has placement and care responsibility.
(b) "Qualified individual" means a trained professional or licensed clinician who is not an employee of the department and who is not connected to, or affiliated with, any placement setting in which children are placed by the department. The department may seek a waiver from the secretary to approve a qualified individual who does not meet the criteria in this subdivision to conduct the assessment. The individual must maintain objectivity with respect to determining the most effective and appropriate placement for the child.
(c) "Secretary" means the United States Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.
History: Add. 2020, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 2020 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 2021 Popular Name: Act 116Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 722 - Children
Act 116 of 1973 - Child Care Organizations (722.111 - 722.128)