Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 700.3201 - Venue for First and Subsequent Estate Proceedings; Location of Property.
Sec. 3201.
(1) Venue for the first informal or formal testacy or appointment proceeding after a decedent's death is 1 of the following:
(a) The county where the decedent was domiciled at the time of death.
(b) If the decedent was not domiciled in this state, in a county where property of the decedent was located at the time of death.
(2) Venue for a subsequent proceeding that is within the court's exclusive jurisdiction is in the place where the initial proceeding occurred, unless the initial proceeding has been transferred as provided in subsection (3), in section 856 of the revised judicature act of 1961, MCL 600.856, or by supreme court rule.
(3) If the first proceeding described in subsection (1) was informal, on application of an interested person and after notice to the proponent in the first proceeding, the court, upon finding that venue is elsewhere, may transfer the proceeding and the file to the other court.
(4) On motion by a party or on the court's own initiative, a proceeding's venue may be changed to another county by court order for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, for the attorneys' convenience, or if an impartial trial cannot be had in the county where the action is pending.
(5) For the purpose of aiding determinations concerning location of property that may be relevant in cases involving nondomiciliaries, other than a debt evidenced by investment or commercial paper or other instrument in favor of a nondomiciliary, a debt is located where the debtor resides or, if the debtor is a person other than an individual, at the place where the debtor has its principal office. Commercial paper, investment paper, and other instruments are located where the instrument is. An interest in property held in trust is located where the trustee may be sued.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 Popular Name: EPIC
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 700 - Estates and Protected Individuals Code
Act 386 of 1998 - Estates and Protected Individuals Code (700.1101 - 700.8206)
Article III - Probate of Wills and Administration (700.3101...700.3988)
386-1998-III-2 - Part 2 Venue for Probate and Administration, Priority to Administer, and Demand for Notice (700.3201...700.3209)