Michigan Compiled Laws
386-1998-II-7 - Part 7 Rules of Construction Applicable to Donative Dispositions in Wills and Other Governing Instruments (700.2701...700.2723)
Section 700.2707 - Class Gifts Construed to Accord With Intestate Succession.
Sec. 2707.
(1) An adopted individual or an individual born out of wedlock, and his or her respective descendants if appropriate to the class, are included in class gifts and other terms of relationship in accordance with the rules for intestate succession. Terms of relationship that do not differentiate relationships by blood from those by affinity, such as "uncles", "aunts", "nieces", or "nephews", are construed to exclude relatives by affinity. Terms of relationship that do not differentiate relationships by the half blood from those by the whole blood, such as "brothers", "sisters", "nieces", or "nephews", are construed to include both types of relationships.
(2) In addition to the requirements of subsection (1), in construing a dispositive provision of a transferor who is not a natural parent, an individual born to the natural parent is not considered the child of that parent unless the individual lived while a minor as a regular member of the household of that natural parent or of that natural parent's parent, brother, sister, spouse, or surviving spouse.
(3) In addition to the requirements of subsection (1), in construing a dispositive provision of a transferor who is not an adopting parent, an adopted individual is not considered the child of the adopting parent unless the adopted individual lived while a minor, either before or after the adoption, as a regular member of the household of the adopting parent.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 Popular Name: EPIC
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 700 - Estates and Protected Individuals Code
Act 386 of 1998 - Estates and Protected Individuals Code (700.1101 - 700.8206)
Article II - Intestacy, Wills, and Donative Transfers (700.2101...700.2959)
Section 700.2701 - Scope.
Section 700.2702 - Requirement of Survival by 120 Hours.
Section 700.2703 - Protection of Payors and Other Third Parties.
Section 700.2704 - Protection of Bona Fide Purchasers; Personal Liability of Recipient.
Section 700.2705 - Choice of Law as to Meaning and Effect of Governing Instrument.
Section 700.2706 - Power of Appointment; Meaning of Specific Reference Requirement.
Section 700.2708 - Definitions Regarding Beneficiary Designation.
Section 700.2709 - Substitute Gift.
Section 700.2710 - Multiple Substitute Gifts.
Section 700.2711 - Protection of Payors.
Section 700.2712 - Protection of Bona Fide Purchasers; Personal Liability of Recipient.
Section 700.2713 - Definitions for Survivorship With Respect to Future Interests Under Terms of Trust.
Section 700.2714 - Survivorship Required for Gift Under Trust; Substitute Gift; Applicability of Subsection (1).
Section 700.2715 - Multiple Substitute Gifts.
Section 700.2716 - No Substitute Taker; Lapse.
Section 700.2717 - Class Gifts to “Descendants,”“issue,” or “Heirs of the Body”; Form of Distribution if None Specified.
Section 700.2718 - Representation; per Capita at Each Generation; per Stirpes.
Section 700.2719 - Worthier-Title Doctrine Abolished.
Section 700.2720 - Interests in “Heirs”.
Section 700.2721 - Construction as to Age of Majority.
Section 700.2722 - Honorary Trusts; Trusts for Pets.
Section 700.2723 - Will, Trust, or Beneficiary Designation of Decedent Who Dies After December 31, 2009 and Before January 1, 2011; Presumption; Retroactive Effective Date; "2010 Federal Tax Relief Act" Defined.