Michigan Compiled Laws
236-1961-29 - Chapter 29 Provisions Concerning Specific Actions (600.2901...600.2979)
Section 600.2919 - Damage or Waste to Land; Damages; Injunction; Contempt.
Sec. 2919.
(1) Any person who:
(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another's lands, or
(b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another's lands, or
(c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another's lands without the permission of the owner of the lands, or on the lands or commons of any city, township, village, or other public corporation without license to do so, is liable to the owner of the land or the public corporation for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood, trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages only.
(2)(a) Any guardian, tenant in dower, life tenant, or tenant for years who commits or suffers any waste, during his term or estate, to the lands, tenements or hereditaments, without having a lawful license to do so, is liable for double the amount of actual damages. Any joint tenant or tenant in common who commits or suffers waste of the lands, tenements, or hereditaments held in joint tenancy, without having a lawful license in writing to do so, is liable for double the amount of actual damages at the suit of his cotenant.
(b) A claim under this provision may be brought by the person having the next immediate estate, in fee, for life, or for years or by any person who has the remainder or reversion in fee or for life after an intervening estate for life or for years; and each of the parties shall recover damages according to his estate in the premises. A joint tenant or tenant in common may bring the claim in case of waste by one of his joint tenants or tenants in common. An heir, whether of full age or not, after coming into possession of his inheritance, may maintain a claim for waste done in the time of his ancestor as well as in his own time, unless recovery has been had by the executor or administrator of the ancestor. A tenant who assigns his full interest is not liable for waste done or suffered by his assignees while he remains out of possession of the premises.
(3)(a) The circuit court shall grant injunctions to stay and prevent threatened trespass when the remedies provided by subsection (1), above, are not fully adequate and in any case where the trespass is of a continuing nature.
(b) In any case where there is not a plain, adequate, and complete remedy provided for waste by subsection (2), above, or where waste is threatened the circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent waste.
* * *