Michigan Compiled Laws
236-1961-29 - Chapter 29 Provisions Concerning Specific Actions (600.2901...600.2979)
Section 600.2919 - Damage or Waste to Land; Damages; Injunction; Contempt.
Sec. 2919.
(1) Any person who:
* * *
(b) Whenever any lands or tenements are sold by virtue of an execution issued upon any judgment, the person to whom the conveyance is executed by the sheriff pursuant to the sale has a claim for damages for any waste committed on the premises by any person after the sale.
(c) Any person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements sold under execution may use and enjoy the premises until the period of redemption has run in the following ways without being guilty of waste:
(i) He may in all cases use and enjoy the premises sold in the same manner and for the same purposes in and for which they were used and enjoyed prior to the sale, doing no permanent injury to the freehold;
(ii) If the premises sold were buildings or other erections he may make necessary repairs to them although he shall not make alterations in the form or structure of them;
(iii) If the premises sold were land, he may use and improve the land in the ordinary course of husbandry, but he shall not be entitled to any crops growing on the premises at the expiration of the period of redemption;
(iv) He may apply any wood or timber on the land to the necessary repair of any fences, buildings, or erections which were on the premises at the time of sale;
(v) If he is in actual occupation of the land sold he may take necessary firewood from the land for the use of his family.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 600 - Revised Judicature Act of 1961
Act 236 of 1961 - Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (600.101 - 600.9948)
Section 600.2901 - Actions Abolished; Alienation of Affections, Criminal Conversation, Seduction, and Breach of Contract to Marry.
Section 600.2902 - Actions Abolished; Certain Real Actions.
Section 600.2903 - Judgment in Tort; Renewal; Continuance of Remedies.
Section 600.2904 - Repealed. 1964, Act 170, Eff. July 1, 1965.
Section 600.2905 - Civil Actions by State; Laws Applicable.
Section 600.2906 - Confession of Judgment.
Section 600.2907 - Malicious Prosecution or Action; Civil Liability, Penalty.
Section 600.2907a - Violation of MCL 565.25; Liability to Owner of Encumbered Property; Penalty.
Section 600.2908 - Repealed. 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973.
* * *