Michigan Compiled Laws
236-1961-10A. - Chapter 10a. Drug Treatment Courts (600.1060...600.1088)
Section 600.1062 - Drug Treatment Court; Adoption by Circuit or District Court; Memorandum of Understanding; Parties; Adoption of Juvenile Drug Treatment Court by Family Division of Circuit Court; Training; Transfer of Participant From Other Jurisdic...
* * *
(2) The family division of circuit court in any judicial circuit may adopt or institute a juvenile drug treatment court, pursuant to statute or court rules. However, if the drug treatment court will include in its program individuals who may be eligible for discharge or dismissal of an offense, or a delayed sentence, the family division of circuit court shall not adopt or institute a juvenile drug treatment court unless the family division of circuit court enters into a memorandum of understanding with each participating county prosecuting attorney in the circuit or district court district, a representative of the criminal defense bar specializing in juvenile law, and a representative or representatives of community treatment providers. The memorandum of understanding also may include other parties considered necessary, such as any other prosecutor in the circuit or district court district, local law enforcement, the probation departments in that circuit, the local substance abuse coordinating agency for that circuit, a domestic violence service provider program that receives funding from the state domestic and sexual violence prevention and treatment board, and community corrections agencies in that circuit. The memorandum of understanding must describe the role of each party. A juvenile drug treatment court is subject to the same procedures and requirements provided in this chapter for drug treatment courts created under subsection (1), except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.
(3) A court that is adopting a drug treatment court shall participate in training as required by the state court administrative office and the Bureau of Justice Assistance of the United States Department of Justice.
(4) A court that has adopted a drug treatment court under this section may accept participants from any other jurisdiction in this state based upon either the residence of the participant in the receiving jurisdiction or the unavailability of a drug treatment court in the jurisdiction where the participant is charged. The transfer is not valid unless it is agreed to by all of the following:
(a) The defendant or respondent.
(b) The attorney representing the defendant or respondent.
(c) The judge of the transferring court and the prosecutor of the case.
(d) The judge of the receiving drug treatment court and the prosecutor of a court funding unit of the drug treatment court.
(5) Beginning January 1, 2018, a drug treatment court operating in this state, or a circuit court in any judicial circuit or the district court in any judicial district seeking to adopt or institute a drug treatment court, must be certified by the state court administrative office. The state court administrative office shall establish the procedure for certification. Approval and certification under this subsection of a drug treatment court by the state court administrative office is required to begin or to continue the operation of a drug treatment court under this chapter. The state court administrative office shall not recognize and include a drug treatment court that is not certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of drug treatment courts. The state court administrative office shall include a drug treatment court certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of drug treatment courts. A drug treatment court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a drug treatment court, including, but not limited to, doing any of the following:
(a) Charging a fee under section 1070.
(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in section 1076.
(c) Receiving funding under section 1080.
(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under section 1084 of this act and section 304 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.304.
History: Add. 2004, Act 224, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 620, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2010 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 161, Eff. Feb. 11, 2018
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 600 - Revised Judicature Act of 1961
Act 236 of 1961 - Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (600.101 - 600.9948)
Section 600.1060 - Definitions.
Section 600.1061 - Repealed. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975.
Section 600.1063 - Hiring or Contracting With Treatment Providers.
Section 600.1064 - Admission to Drug Treatment Court; Confidentiality of Information Obtained From Preadmission Screening and Evaluation Assessment; Criminal History Contained in l.e.i.n.
Section 600.1066 - Placement of Findings or Statement in Court File.
Section 600.1067 - Repealed. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975.
Section 600.1068 - Individual Charged in Criminal Case; Factors for Admission to Drug Treatment Court.
Section 600.1070 - Admission of Individual Into Drug Treatment Court; Requirements.
Section 600.1071 - Repealed. 1972, Act 194, Eff. July 1, 1975.
Section 600.1072 - Monitoring, Testing, and Assessments to Be Provided to Participants.
Section 600.1073 - Repealed. 1972, Act 194, Eff. July 1, 1975.
Section 600.1074 - Continuing and Completing Drug Treatment Court Program; Requirements.
Section 600.1075 - Repealed. 1972, Act 194, Eff. July 1, 1975.
Section 600.1076 - Completion or Termination of Drug Treatment Program; Findings on the Record or Written Statement in Court File; Applicable Law; Discharge and Dismissal of Proceedings; Criteria; Discharge and Dismissal of Domestic Violence Offense;...
Section 600.1077 - Repealed. 1972, Act 194, Eff. July 1, 1975.
Section 600.1078 - Collection and Maintenance of Information.
Section 600.1080 - Disposition of Funds.
Section 600.1082 - Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee.
Section 600.1084 - Dwi/sobriety Court Interlock Program; Certification of Dwi/sobriety Court by State Court Administrative Office; Consideration for Placement; Documentation of Compliance With Conditions; Restricted License; Informing Secretary of St...
* * *