Michigan Compiled Laws
497-1980-1 - Part 1 (570.1101...570.1128)
Section 570.1110 - Sworn Statement by Contractor or Subcontractor; Contents; Form; Notice of Receipt; Withholding From Contractor or Subcontractor Amount Due Subcontractors, Suppliers, Laborers, or Lien Claimants; Direct Payments to Lien Claimants; N...
Sec. 110.
(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee.
(2) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee and, if applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the requirements of subsection (6).
(3) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the contractor when payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor requests payment from the contractor.
(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of such wages or fringe benefits and withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in substantially the following form:
I make this statement as the (contractor) (subcontractor) or as ......... of the (contractor) (subcontractor) to represent to the owner or lessee of the property and his or her agents that the property is free from claims of construction liens, or the possibility of construction liens, except as specifically set forth in this statement and except for claims of construction liens by laborers that may be provided under section 109 of the construction lien act, 1980 PA 497, MCL 570.1109.
WARNING TO OWNER OR LESSEE: AN OWNER OR LESSEE OF THE PROPERTY SHALL NOT RELY ON THIS SWORN STATEMENT TO AVOID THE CLAIM OF A SUBCONTRACTOR, SUPPLIER, OR LABORER WHO HAS PROVIDED A NOTICE OF FURNISHING OR A LABORER WHO MAY PROVIDE A NOTICE OF FURNISHING UNDER SECTION 109 OF THE CONSTRUCTION LIEN ACT, 1980 PA 497, MCL 570.1109, TO THE DESIGNEE OR TO THE OWNER OR LESSEE IF THE DESIGNEE IS NOT NAMED OR HAS DIED.
IF THIS SWORN STATEMENT IS IN REGARD TO A RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE, ON RECEIPT OF THE SWORN STATEMENT, THE OWNER OR LESSEE, OR THE OWNER'S OR LESSEE'S DESIGNEE, MUST GIVE NOTICE OF ITS RECEIPT, EITHER IN WRITING, BY TELEPHONE, OR PERSONALLY, TO EACH SUBCONTRACTOR, SUPPLIER, AND LABORER WHO HAS PROVIDED A NOTICE OF FURNISHING UNDER SECTION 109 OR, IF A NOTICE OF FURNISHING IS EXCUSED UNDER SECTION 108 OR 108A, TO EACH SUBCONTRACTOR, SUPPLIER, AND LABORER NAMED IN THE SWORN STATEMENT. IF A SUBCONTRACTOR, SUPPLIER, OR LABORER WHO IS ENTITLED TO NOTICE OF RECEIPT OF THE SWORN STATEMENT MAKES A REQUEST, THE OWNER, LESSEE, OR DESIGNEE SHALL PROVIDE THE REQUESTER A COPY OF THE SWORN STATEMENT WITHIN 10 BUSINESS DAYS AFTER RECEIVING THE REQUEST.
(6) On receipt of a sworn statement regarding an improvement to a residential structure, the owner, lessee, or designee shall give notice of its receipt, either in writing, by telephone, or personally, to each subcontractor, supplier, and laborer who has provided a notice of furnishing under section 109 or, if a notice of furnishing is excused under section 108 or 108a, to each subcontractor, supplier, and laborer named in the sworn statement. If a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer entitled to notice under this subsection requests a copy of the sworn statement, the owner, lessee, or designee shall provide the requester a copy within 10 business days after receiving the request.
(7) After the contractor or subcontractor provides the sworn statement, the owner or lessee may withhold or, upon written demand from the contractor, shall withhold from the amount due or to become due to the contractor or to the subcontractor for work already performed an amount sufficient to pay all sums due to subcontractors, suppliers, or laborers, as shown by the sworn statement, or due to lien claimants who have provided a notice of furnishing under section 109. From the amount withheld, the owner or lessee may directly pay subcontractors, suppliers, or laborers the amount they are due as shown by the sworn statement. If the contract provides for payments by the owner to the general contractor in the normal course of construction, but the owner elects to pay lien claimants directly under this section, the first time the owner elects to make payment directly to a lien claimant, he or she shall provide at least 5 business days' notice to the general contractor of the intention to make direct payment. Subsequent direct disbursements to lien claimants need not be preceded by the 5-day notice provided in this section unless the owner first returns to the practice of paying all sums to the general contractor. As between the owner or lessee and the contractor or subcontractor, all payments made under this subsection are considered the same as if paid directly to the contractor or subcontractor. If an amount is withheld under this subsection from the contractor or subcontractor, the owner or lessee, upon request, shall prepare and provide to the contractor or subcontractor an itemized statement of the sums withheld. If an amount is paid directly to a lien claimant under this section, the owner or lessee shall, if requested by the contractor or subcontractor, provide to the contractor or subcontractor an itemized statement of the sums paid.
* * *