Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 570.1110 - Sworn Statement by Contractor or Subcontractor; Contents; Form; Notice of Receipt; Withholding From Contractor or Subcontractor Amount Due Subcontractors, Suppliers, Laborers, or Lien Claimants; Direct Payments to Lien Claimants; N...
Sec. 110.
(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee.
(2) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee and, if applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the requirements of subsection (6).
(3) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the contractor when payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor requests payment from the contractor.
(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of such wages or fringe benefits and withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in substantially the following form:
* * *
(8) An owner, lessee, designee, mortgagee, or contractor may rely on a sworn statement prepared by a party other than himself or herself to avoid the claim of a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer unless the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer has provided a notice of furnishing as required under section 109 or unless the notice of furnishing is excused under section 108 or 108a.
(9) If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.
(10) If a subcontractor fails to provide a sworn statement under subsection (2) to the owner or lessee before recording the subcontractor's claim of lien, the subcontractor's construction lien is valid. However, a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien until the sworn statement has been provided.
(11) A contractor or subcontractor who desires to draw money and gives or causes to be given to any owner or lessee a sworn statement required by this section that is false, with intent to defraud, is guilty of a crime as follows:
* * *