Michigan Compiled Laws
497-1980-1 - Part 1 (570.1101...570.1128)
Section 570.1110 - Sworn Statement by Contractor or Subcontractor; Contents; Form; Notice of Receipt; Withholding From Contractor or Subcontractor Amount Due Subcontractors, Suppliers, Laborers, or Lien Claimants; Direct Payments to Lien Claimants; N...
* * *
to lien claimants need not be preceded by the 5-day notice provided in this section unless the owner first returns to the practice of paying all sums to the general contractor. As between the owner or lessee and the contractor or subcontractor, all payments made under this subsection are considered the same as if paid directly to the contractor or subcontractor. If an amount is withheld under this subsection from the contractor or subcontractor, the owner or lessee, upon request, shall prepare and provide to the contractor or subcontractor an itemized statement of the sums withheld. If an amount is paid directly to a lien claimant under this section, the owner or lessee shall, if requested by the contractor or subcontractor, provide to the contractor or subcontractor an itemized statement of the sums paid.
(8) An owner, lessee, designee, mortgagee, or contractor may rely on a sworn statement prepared by a party other than himself or herself to avoid the claim of a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer unless the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer has provided a notice of furnishing as required under section 109 or unless the notice of furnishing is excused under section 108 or 108a.
(9) If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.
(10) If a subcontractor fails to provide a sworn statement under subsection (2) to the owner or lessee before recording the subcontractor's claim of lien, the subcontractor's construction lien is valid. However, a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien until the sworn statement has been provided.
(11) A contractor or subcontractor who desires to draw money and gives or causes to be given to any owner or lessee a sworn statement required by this section that is false, with intent to defraud, is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) If the statement involved is for less than $200.00, the contractor or subcontractor is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the statement amount, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
(b) If any of the following apply, the contractor or subcontractor is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the statement amount, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(i) The statement involved is for $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00.
* * *