Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 570.1110 - Sworn Statement by Contractor or Subcontractor; Contents; Form; Notice of Receipt; Withholding From Contractor or Subcontractor Amount Due Subcontractors, Suppliers, Laborers, or Lien Claimants; Direct Payments to Lien Claimants; N...
* * *
(7) After the contractor or subcontractor provides the sworn statement, the owner or lessee may withhold or, upon written demand from the contractor, shall withhold from the amount due or to become due to the contractor or to the subcontractor for work already performed an amount sufficient to pay all sums due to subcontractors, suppliers, or laborers, as shown by the sworn statement, or due to lien claimants who have provided a notice of furnishing under section 109. From the amount withheld, the owner or lessee may directly pay subcontractors, suppliers, or laborers the amount they are due as shown by the sworn statement. If the contract provides for payments by the owner to the general contractor in the normal course of construction, but the owner elects to pay lien claimants directly under this section, the first time the owner elects to make payment directly to a lien claimant, he or she shall provide at least 5 business days' notice to the general contractor of the intention to make direct payment. Subsequent direct disbursements to lien claimants need not be preceded by the 5-day notice provided in this section unless the owner first returns to the practice of paying all sums to the general contractor. As between the owner or lessee and the contractor or subcontractor, all payments made under this subsection are considered the same as if paid directly to the contractor or subcontractor. If an amount is withheld under this subsection from the contractor or subcontractor, the owner or lessee, upon request, shall prepare and provide to the contractor or subcontractor an itemized statement of the sums withheld. If an amount is paid directly to a lien claimant under this section, the owner or lessee shall, if requested by the contractor or subcontractor, provide to the contractor or subcontractor an itemized statement of the sums paid.
(8) An owner, lessee, designee, mortgagee, or contractor may rely on a sworn statement prepared by a party other than himself or herself to avoid the claim of a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer unless the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer has provided a notice of furnishing as required under section 109 or unless the notice of furnishing is excused under section 108 or 108a.
(9) If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.
(10) If a subcontractor fails to provide a sworn statement under subsection (2) to the owner or lessee before recording the subcontractor's claim of lien, the subcontractor's construction lien is valid. However, a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien until the sworn statement has been provided.
(11) A contractor or subcontractor who desires to draw money and gives or causes to be given to any owner or lessee a sworn statement required by this section that is false, with intent to defraud, is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) If the statement involved is for less than $200.00, the contractor or subcontractor is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the statement amount, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
(b) If any of the following apply, the contractor or subcontractor is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the statement amount, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(i) The statement involved is for $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00.
(ii) The statement involved is for less than $200.00 and the contractor or subcontractor has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this act.
(c) If any of the following apply, the contractor or subcontractor is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or 3 times the statement amount, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(i) The statement involved is for $1,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00.
(ii) The statement involved is for more than $200.00 but less than $1,000.00 and the contractor or subcontractor has 1 or more prior convictions for violating or attempting to violate this act. For purposes of this subparagraph, however, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation described in subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).
(d) If any of the following apply, the contractor or subcontractor is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00 or 3 times the statement amount, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(i) The statement involved is for $20,000.00 or more.
(ii) The statement involved is for $1,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00 and the contractor or subcontractor has 2 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this act. For purposes of this subparagraph, however, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation described in subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).
(12) For purposes of subsection (11), statements involved in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total amount involved in the statements.
* * *