Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 570.1110 - Sworn Statement by Contractor or Subcontractor; Contents; Form; Notice of Receipt; Withholding From Contractor or Subcontractor Amount Due Subcontractors, Suppliers, Laborers, or Lien Claimants; Direct Payments to Lien Claimants; N...
Sec. 110.
(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee.
(2) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee and, if applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the requirements of subsection (6).
(3) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the contractor when payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor requests payment from the contractor.
(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of such wages or fringe benefits and withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in substantially the following form:
I make this statement as the (contractor) (subcontractor) or as ......... of the (contractor) (subcontractor) to represent to the owner or lessee of the property and his or her agents that the property is free from claims of construction liens, or the possibility of construction liens, except as specifically set forth in this statement and except for claims of construction liens by laborers that may be provided under section 109 of the construction lien act, 1980 PA 497, MCL 570.1109.
WARNING TO OWNER OR LESSEE: AN OWNER OR LESSEE OF THE PROPERTY SHALL NOT RELY ON THIS SWORN STATEMENT TO AVOID THE CLAIM OF A SUBCONTRACTOR, SUPPLIER, OR LABORER WHO HAS PROVIDED A NOTICE OF FURNISHING OR A LABORER WHO MAY PROVIDE A NOTICE OF FURNISHING UNDER SECTION 109 OF THE CONSTRUCTION LIEN ACT, 1980 PA 497, MCL 570.1109, TO THE DESIGNEE OR TO THE OWNER OR LESSEE IF THE DESIGNEE IS NOT NAMED OR HAS DIED.
* * *