Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 59 of 1978 - Condominium Act (559.101 - 559.276)
Section 559.147a - Persons With Disabilities; Improvements or Modifications by Co-Owner to Facilitate Access or Movement; Alleviation of Hazardous Conditions.
* * *
(2) An improvement or modification allowed by this section that affects the exterior of the condominium unit shall not unreasonably prevent passage by other residents of the condominium project. A co-owner who has made exterior improvements or modifications allowed by this section shall notify the association of co-owners in writing of the co-owner's intention to convey or lease his or her condominium unit to another at least 30 days before the conveyance or lease. Not more than 30 days after receiving a notice from a co-owner under this subsection, the association of co-owners may require the co-owner to remove the improvement or modification at the co-owner's expense. If the co-owner fails to give timely notice of a conveyance or lease, the association of co-owners at any time may remove or require the co-owner to remove the improvement or modification at the co-owner's expense. However, the association of co-owners may not remove or require the removal of an improvement or modification if a co-owner intends to resume residing in the unit within 12 months or a co-owner conveys or leases his or her condominium unit to a person with disabilities who needs the same type of improvement or modification or who has a person residing with him or her who requires the same type of improvement or modification.
(3) If a co-owner makes an exterior improvement or modification allowed under this section, the co-owner shall maintain liability insurance, underwritten by an insurer authorized to do business in this state and naming the association of co-owners as an additional insured, in an amount adequate to compensate for personal injuries caused by the exterior improvement or modification. The co-owner is not liable for acts or omissions of the association of co-owners with respect to the exterior improvement or modification and is not required to maintain liability insurance with respect to any common element. The association of co-owners is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the improvement or modification only to the extent of the cost currently incurred by the association of co-owners for maintenance, replacement, and repair of the common elements covered or replaced by the improvement or modification. All costs of maintenance, repair, and replacement of the improvement or modification exceeding that currently incurred by the association of co-owners for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements covered or replaced by the improvement or modification shall be assessed to and paid by the co-owner or the unit serviced by the improvement or modification.
(4) Before an improvement or modification allowed by this section is made, the co-owner shall submit plans and specifications for the improvements or modifications to the association of co-owners for review and approval. The association of co-owners shall determine whether the proposed improvement or modification substantially conforms to the requirements of this section and shall not deny a proposed improvement or modification without good cause. If the association of co-owners denies a proposed improvement or modification, the association of co-owners shall list, in writing, the changes needed to make the proposed improvement or modification conform to the requirements of this section and shall deliver that list to the co-owner. The association of co-owners shall approve or deny the proposed improvement or modification not later than 60 days after the plans and specifications are submitted by the co-owner proposing the improvement or modification to the association of co-owners. If the association of co-owners does not approve or deny submitted plans and specifications within the 60-day period, the co-owner may make the proposed improvement or modification without the approval of the association of co-owners. A co-owner may bring an action against the association of co-owners and the officers and directors to compel those persons to comply with this section if the co-owner disagrees with a denial by the association of co-owners of the co-owner's proposed improvement or modification.
(5) This section applies to condominium units existing on May 27, 1987 and to those built or converted after May 27, 1987.
(6) This section does not apply to a condominium unit that is otherwise required by law to be barrier-free and does not impose on a co-owner the cost of maintaining that barrier-free unit.
(7) As used in this section, “person with disabilities” means that term as defined in section 2 of the state construction code act of 1972, 1972 PA 230, MCL 125.1502.
History: Add. 1987, Act 31, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1987 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 36, Imd. Eff. Mar. 18, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 379, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 559 - Condominiums
Section 559.101 - Short Title.
Section 559.102 - Meanings of Words and Phrases.
Section 559.103 - Definitions; a to C.
Section 559.104 - Definitions; C.
Section 559.105 - Definitions; C.
Section 559.106 - Definitions; C to G.
Section 559.107 - Definitions; L to M.
Section 559.108 - “Master Deed” Defined.
Section 559.109 - Definitions; P.
Section 559.110 - Definitions; R to T.
Section 559.111 - Offering Residential Condominium for Sale; Compliance With Occupational Code Required.
Section 559.115 - Construction or Interpretation of Act.
Section 559.121 - Offering Condominium Unit or Project for Sale; Liabilities and Penalties; Duties of Developer; Compliance by Association of Co-Owners.
Section 559.131 - Condominium Project Containing Convertible Area; Contents of Master Deed.
Section 559.132 - Expandable Condominium Project; Contents of Master Deed.
Section 559.133 - Contractable Condominium Project; Contents of Master Deed.
Section 559.134 - Leasehold Condominium Project; Lease Terms; Required Contents of Master Deed; Termination of Co-Owner's Leasehold Interest by Lessor Prohibited.
Section 559.135 - Easements; Creation; Description; Contents.
Section 559.136 - Addition of Undivided Interests in Land as Common Elements; Tenancy of Co-Owners; Condominium Unit on Lands Prohibited; Description in Master Deed.
Section 559.137 - Allocation to Condominium Unit of Undivided Interest in Common Elements Proportionate to Percentage of Value Assigned; Statement, Table, Exhibit, or Schedule in Master Deed; Formula; Basis of Reallocation; Allocating Percentage of V...
Section 559.138 - Creation of Condominium Units Within Convertible or Additional Lands; Allocation of Interests in Common Elements; Amended Master Deed and Condominium Subdivision Plan; Revised Schedule.
Section 559.139 - Assignment and Reassignment of Limited Common Elements; Application; Amendment to Master Deed.
* * *