Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 559.147a - Persons With Disabilities; Improvements or Modifications by Co-Owner to Facilitate Access or Movement; Alleviation of Hazardous Conditions.
Sec. 47a.
(1) A co-owner may make improvements or modifications to the co-owner's condominium unit, including improvements or modifications to common elements and to the route from the public way to the door of the co-owner's condominium unit, at his or her expense, if the purpose of the improvement or modification is to facilitate access to or movement within the unit for persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit the unit, or to alleviate conditions that could be hazardous to persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit the unit. The improvement or modification shall not impair the structural integrity of a structure or otherwise lessen the support of a portion of the condominium project. The co-owner is liable for the cost of repairing any damage to a common element caused by building or maintaining the improvement or modification, unless the damage could reasonably be expected in the normal course of building or maintaining the improvement or modification. The improvement or modification may be made notwithstanding prohibitions and restrictions in the condominium documents, but shall comply with all applicable state and local building code requirements and health and safety laws and ordinances and shall be made as closely as reasonably possible in conformity with the intent of applicable prohibitions and restrictions regarding safety and aesthetics of the proposed modification.
(2) An improvement or modification allowed by this section that affects the exterior of the condominium unit shall not unreasonably prevent passage by other residents of the condominium project. A co-owner who has made exterior improvements or modifications allowed by this section shall notify the association of co-owners in writing of the co-owner's intention to convey or lease his or her condominium unit to another at least 30 days before the conveyance or lease. Not more than 30 days after receiving a notice from a co-owner under this subsection, the association of co-owners may require the co-owner to remove the improvement or modification at the co-owner's expense. If the co-owner fails to give timely notice of a conveyance or lease, the association of co-owners at any time may remove or require the co-owner to remove the improvement or modification at the co-owner's expense. However, the association of co-owners may not remove or require the removal of an improvement or modification if a co-owner intends to resume residing in the unit within 12 months or a co-owner conveys or leases his or her condominium unit to a person with disabilities who needs the same type of improvement or modification or who has a person residing with him or her who requires the same type of improvement or modification.
* * *