Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 59 of 1978 - Condominium Act (559.101 - 559.276)
Section 559.147a - Persons With Disabilities; Improvements or Modifications by Co-Owner to Facilitate Access or Movement; Alleviation of Hazardous Conditions.
Sec. 47a.
(1) A co-owner may make improvements or modifications to the co-owner's condominium unit, including improvements or modifications to common elements and to the route from the public way to the door of the co-owner's condominium unit, at his or her expense, if the purpose of the improvement or modification is to facilitate access to or movement within the unit for persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit the unit, or to alleviate conditions that could be hazardous to persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit the unit. The improvement or modification shall not impair the structural integrity of a structure or otherwise lessen the support of a portion of the condominium project. The co-owner is liable for the cost of repairing any damage to a common element caused by building or maintaining the improvement or modification, unless the damage could reasonably be expected in the normal course of building or maintaining the improvement or modification. The improvement or modification may be made notwithstanding prohibitions and restrictions in the condominium documents, but shall comply with all applicable state and local building code requirements and health and safety laws and ordinances and shall be made as closely as reasonably possible in conformity with the intent of applicable prohibitions and restrictions regarding safety and aesthetics of the proposed modification.
(2) An improvement or modification allowed by this section that affects the exterior of the condominium unit shall not unreasonably prevent passage by other residents of the condominium project. A co-owner who has made exterior improvements or modifications allowed by this section shall notify the association of co-owners in writing of the co-owner's intention to convey or lease his or her condominium unit to another at least 30 days before the conveyance or lease. Not more than 30 days after receiving a notice from a co-owner under this subsection, the association of co-owners may require the co-owner to remove the improvement or modification at the co-owner's expense. If the co-owner fails to give timely notice of a conveyance or lease, the association of co-owners at any time may remove or require the co-owner to remove the improvement or modification at the co-owner's expense. However, the association of co-owners may not remove or require the removal of an improvement or modification if a co-owner intends to resume residing in the unit within 12 months or a co-owner conveys or leases his or her condominium unit to a person with disabilities who needs the same type of improvement or modification or who has a person residing with him or her who requires the same type of improvement or modification.
(3) If a co-owner makes an exterior improvement or modification allowed under this section, the co-owner shall maintain liability insurance, underwritten by an insurer authorized to do business in this state and naming the association of co-owners as an additional insured, in an amount adequate to compensate for personal injuries caused by the exterior improvement or modification. The co-owner is not liable for acts or omissions of the association of co-owners with respect to the exterior improvement or modification and is not required to maintain liability insurance with respect to any common element. The association of co-owners is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the improvement or modification only to the extent of the cost currently incurred by the association of co-owners for maintenance, replacement, and repair of the common elements covered or replaced by the improvement or modification. All costs of maintenance, repair, and replacement of the improvement or modification exceeding that currently incurred by the association of co-owners for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements covered or replaced by the improvement or modification shall be assessed to and paid by the co-owner or the unit serviced by the improvement or modification.
(4) Before an improvement or modification allowed by this section is made, the co-owner shall submit plans and specifications for the improvements or modifications to the association of co-owners for review and approval. The association of co-owners shall determine whether the proposed improvement or modification substantially conforms to the requirements of this section and shall not deny a proposed improvement or modification without good cause. If the association of co-owners denies a proposed improvement or modification, the association of co-owners shall list, in writing, the changes needed to make the proposed improvement or modification conform to the requirements of this section and shall deliver that list to the co-owner. The association of co-owners shall approve or deny the proposed improvement or modification not later than 60 days after the plans and specifications are submitted by the co-owner proposing the improvement or modification to the association of co-owners. If the association of co-owners does not approve or deny submitted plans and specifications within the 60-day period, the co-owner may make the proposed improvement or modification without the approval of the association of co-owners. A co-owner may bring an action against the association of co-owners and the officers and directors to compel those persons to comply with this section if the co-owner disagrees with a denial by the association of co-owners of the co-owner's proposed improvement or modification.
(5) This section applies to condominium units existing on May 27, 1987 and to those built or converted after May 27, 1987.
* * *