Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 181 of 1953 - County Medical Examiners (52.201 - 52.216)
Section 52.202 - Investigation by County Medical Examiner as to Cause and Manner of Death; Prisoners; Medical Records, Papers, or Documents; Exemption From Disclosure; Definitions.
Sec. 2.
(1) A county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and manner of death of an individual under each of the following circumstances:
(a) The individual dies by violence.
(b) The individual's death is unexpected.
(c) The individual dies without medical attendance by a physician, or the individual dies while under home hospice care without medical attendance by a physician or a registered nurse, during the 48 hours immediately preceding the time of death, unless the attending physician, if any, is able to determine accurately the cause of death.
(d) The individual dies as the result of an abortion, whether self-induced or otherwise.
(2) If a prisoner in a county or city jail dies while imprisoned, the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner, upon being notified of the death of the prisoner, shall examine the body of the deceased prisoner.
(3) In conducting an investigation under subsection (1) or (2), a county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner may request the circuit court to issue a subpoena to produce medical records, books, papers, documents, or other items related to the death being investigated. The circuit court may punish failure to obey a subpoena issued under this section as contempt of court.
(4) Medical records, books, papers, documents, or other items that a county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner obtains in conducting an investigation under this act, whether in response to a subpoena or otherwise, are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
(5) As used in this act:
(a) "Home hospice care" means a program of planned and continuous hospice care provided by a hospice or a hospice residence that consists of a coordinated set of services rendered to an individual at his or her home on a continuous basis for a disease or condition with a terminal prognosis.
(b) "Physician" means an individual licensed as a physician under part 170 or part 175 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17001 to 333.17084 and 333.17501 to 333.17556.
(c) "Registered nurse" means an individual licensed as a registered professional nurse under part 172 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17201 to 333.17242.
History: 1953, Act 181, Eff. Jan. 1, 1954 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 92, Imd. Eff. July 24, 1969 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 26, Imd. Eff. June 22, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 153, Imd. Eff. June 15, 2004 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 171, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 52 - Coroners
Section 52.201 - Coroner; Abolition of Office; County Medical Examiner; Appointment; Terms; Vacancies; Civil Service; Qualifications; Agreement Among Counties.
Section 52.201a - Deputy County Medical Examiner and Medical Examiner Investigators; Appointment; Qualifications; Approval; Duties of Investigator.
Section 52.201b - Repealed. 2002, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Mar. 4, 2002.
Section 52.201c - County Medical Examiner; Powers and Duties; Establishment of Elderly and Vulnerable Adult Death Review Team.
Section 52.201d - Deputy County Medical Examiners; Appointment in Counties Under Civil Service.
Section 52.201e - County Medical Examiner and Deputies; Compensation and Expenses.
Section 52.201f - County Medical Examiner and Deputies; Removal.
Section 52.203 - Notice to County Medical Examiner by Physician or Individual With Knowledge of Certain Deaths; Knowledge That 2 or More Individuals Involved Were Same Age, Sex, Height, Weight, Hair Color, Eye Color, and Race; Notice Not Required; Re...
Section 52.204 - Violent, Unexpected or Medically Unattended Deaths; Removal of Body, Notice; Violation of Section, Penalty.
Section 52.205 - Notice of Body; Manner of Death; Removal of Body to Morgue; Investigation; Designation and Duties of Medical Examiner Investigator; List of Investigators and Qualifications; Autopsy; Ascertaining Identity of Decedent and Notifying Ne...
Section 52.205a - Sudden Death, Cause Unknown, of Child Under Age of 2 Years; Report; Request for Autopsy; Notice of Results; Costs; Rules.
Section 52.206 - Private Morgue; Compensation.
Section 52.207 - Violent, Unexpected or Medically Unattended Deaths; Investigation by County Medical Examiner; Inquest.
Section 52.208 - Violent, Unexpected or Medically Unattended Deaths; Personalty Found on Deceased's Person, Possession, Inventory, Disposition, Use as Evidence.
Section 52.209 - Body Determined Suitable for Donation; Agreement; Release of Information; Conduct of Examination Within Certain Time Period; Section to Be Known as "Kyle Ray Horning's law."
Section 52.210 - Removal of Body to Crematory; Permit From County Medical Examiner; Violation of Section, Penalty.
Section 52.211 - County Medical Examiner; Records.
Section 52.212 - County Medical Examiner and Deputies; Testimony, Expenses.
Section 52.213 - Coroner; Transfer of Powers and Duties to County Medical Examiner, Abolition of Office; Transfer of Proceedings and Records.
Section 52.213a - Coroner; Transfer of Powers and Duties to County Medical Examiner, Abolition of Office; Transfer of Proceedings.
Section 52.213b - Coroner; Transfer of Records.
Section 52.213c - County Health Officer; Designation as County Medical Examiner.
Section 52.214, 52.215 - Repealed. 1969, Act 92, Imd. Eff. July 24, 1969.
Section 52.216 - Coroners; Completion of Term After Effective Date of Act.