Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 500.8128 - Preference Generally; Transfers Considered Made or Suffered; Lien Obtainable by Legal or Equitable Proceedings; Dissolution of Voidable Lien; Discharge of Property From Lien; Summary Jurisdiction; Hearing; Notice; Order; Liability...
* * *
(13) If an insurer, directly or indirectly, within 4 months before the filing of a successful petition for liquidation under this chapter or at any time in contemplation of a proceeding to liquidate, pays money or transfers property to an attorney for services rendered or to be rendered, the transactions may be examined by the court on its own motion or shall be examined by the court on petition of the liquidator and shall be held valid only to the extent of a reasonable amount to be determined by the court and the excess may be recovered by the liquidator for the estate's benefit. If the attorney is in a position of influence with the insurer or an affiliate of the insurer, payment of any money or the transfer of any property to the attorney for services rendered or to be rendered shall be governed by the provision of subsection (2)(d).
(14) An officer, manager, employee, shareholder, member, subscriber, attorney, or other person acting on behalf of the insurer who knowingly participates in giving a preference if he or she has reasonable cause to believe the insurer is or is about to become insolvent at the time of the preference shall be personally liable to the liquidator for the amount of the preference. If a transfer was made within 4 months before the date of filing of a successful petition for liquidation, an inference may be made that reasonable cause existed to believe the insurer was or was about to become insolvent at the time of the preference. A person receiving property or the benefit of the property from the insurer as a preference voidable under subsection (1) shall be personally liable for the property or benefit and shall be bound to account to the liquidator. Nothing in this subsection shall prejudice any other claim by the liquidator against any person.
(15) For delinquency proceedings commenced after January 1, 1990, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, commissions paid to insurance agents or agencies by an insurer in the ordinary course of business at a time when the insurer was authorized to transact such business are not recoverable unless the agent or agency is affiliated with the insurer or produces more than 10% of the insurer's premium.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 226, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1994 Popular Name: Act 218
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 500 - Insurance Code of 1956
Act 218 of 1956 - The Insurance Code of 1956 (500.100 - 500.8302)