Michigan Compiled Laws
218-1956-31 - Chapter 31 Motor Vehicle Personal and Property Protection (500.3101...500.3179)
Section 500.3157 - Charges for Treatment or Training for Injured Persons; Limitation on Eligibility for Payment or Reimbursement; Applicability; "Freestanding Rehabilitation Facility" Defined; Qualification for Payment Requirements; Attendant Care; N...
* * *
(c) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 190% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
(3) Subject to subsections (5) to (14), a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person identified in subsection (4) that renders treatment or rehabilitative occupational training to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance is eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter of not more than the following:
(a) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 230% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
(b) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 225% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
(c) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 220% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
(4) Subject to subsection (5), subsection (3) only applies to a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person if either of the following applies to the person rendering the treatment or training:
(a) On July 1 of the year in which the person renders the treatment or training, the person has 20% or more, but less than 30%, indigent volume determined pursuant to the methodology used by the department of health and human services in determining inpatient medical/surgical factors used in measuring eligibility for Medicaid disproportionate share payments.
(b) The person is a freestanding rehabilitation facility. Each year the director shall designate not more than 2 freestanding rehabilitation facilities to qualify for payments under subsection (3) for that year. As used in this subdivision, "freestanding rehabilitation facility" means an acute care hospital to which all of the following apply:
(i) The hospital has staff with specialized and demonstrated rehabilitation medicine expertise.
(ii) The hospital possesses sophisticated technology and specialized facilities.
(iii) The hospital participates in rehabilitation research and clinical education.
(iv) The hospital assists patients to achieve excellent rehabilitation outcomes.
(v) The hospital coordinates necessary post-discharge services.
(vi) The hospital is accredited by 1 or more third-party, independent organizations focused on quality.
(vii) The hospital serves the rehabilitation needs of catastrophically injured patients in this state.
(viii) The hospital was in existence on May 1, 2019.
(5) To qualify for a payment under subsection (4)(a), a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person shall provide the director with all documents and information requested by the director that the director determines are necessary to allow the director to determine whether the person qualifies. The director shall annually review documents and information provided under this subsection and, if the person qualifies under subsection (4)(a), shall certify the person as qualifying and provide a list of qualifying persons to insurers and other persons that provide the security required under section 3101(1). A physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that provides 30% or more of its total treatment or training as described under subsection (4)(a) is entitled to receive, instead of an applicable percentage under subsection (3), 250% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
(6) Subject to subsections (7) to (14), a hospital that is a level I or level II trauma center that renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance, if the treatment is for an emergency medical condition and rendered before the patient is stabilized and transferred, is not eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter of more than the following:
(a) For treatment rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 240% of the amount payable to the hospital for the treatment under Medicare.
(b) For treatment rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 235% of the amount payable to the hospital for the treatment under Medicare.
* * *
(d) For a person to which subsection (6) applies, the applicable following percentage of the amount payable for the treatment under the person's charge description master in effect on January 1, 2019 or, if the person did not have a charge description master on that date, the applicable following percentage of the average amount the person charged for the treatment on January 1, 2019:
(i) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 75%.
(ii) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 73%.
(iii) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 71%.
(8) For any change to an amount payable under Medicare as provided in subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) that occurs after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the change must be applied to the amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under that subsection. However, an amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) must not exceed the average amount charged by the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person for the treatment or training on January 1, 2019.
(9) An amount that is to be applied under subsection (7) or (8), that was in effect on January 1, 2019, including any prior adjustments to the amount made under this subsection, must be adjusted annually by the percentage change in the medical care component of the Consumer Price Index for the year preceding the adjustment.
* * *
(d) "Level I or level II trauma center" means a hospital that is verified as a level I or level II trauma center by the American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma.
(e) "Medicaid" means a program for medical assistance established under subchapter XIX of the social security act, 42 USC 1396 to 1396w-5.
(f) "Medicare" means fee for service payments under part A, B, or D of the federal Medicare program established under subchapter XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395lll, without regard to the limitations unrelated to the rates in the fee schedule such as limitation or supplemental payments related to utilization, readmissions, recaptures, bad debt adjustments, or sequestration.
(g) "Neurological rehabilitation clinic" means a person that provides post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care.
(h) "Person", as provided in section 114, includes, but is not limited to, an institution.
(i) "Stabilized" means that term as defined in section 1395dd of the social security act, 42 USC 1395dd.
(j) "Transfer" means that term as defined in section 1395dd of the social security act, 42 USC 1395dd.
(k) "Treatment" includes, but is not limited to, products, services, and accommodations.
* * *