Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 261 of 1966 - Apportionment of County Boards of Commissioners (46.401 - 46.416)
Section 46.404 - County Commissioner Districts; Guidelines for Apportionment.
Sec. 4.
In apportioning the county into commissioner districts, the county apportionment commission shall be governed by the following guidelines in the stated order of importance:
(a) All districts shall be single-member districts and as nearly of equal population as is practicable. The latest official published figures of the United States official census shall be used in this determination, except that in cases requiring division of official census units to meet the population standard, an actual population count may be used to make such division. Other governmental census figures of total population may be used if taken subsequent to the last decennial United States census and the United States census figures are not adequate for the purposes of this act. The secretary of state shall furnish the latest official published figures to the county apportionment commissions forthwith upon this act taking effect, and within 15 days after publication of subsequent United States official census figures.
A contract may be entered into with the United States census bureau to make any special census if the latest United States decennial census figures are not adequate.
(b) All districts shall be contiguous.
(c) All districts shall be as compact and of as nearly square shape as is practicable, depending on the geography of the county area involved.
(d) No township or part thereof shall be combined with any city or part thereof for a single district, unless such combination is needed to meet the population standard.
(e) Townships, villages and cities shall be divided only if necessary to meet the population standard.
(f) Precincts shall be divided only if necessary to meet the population standard.
(g) Residents of state institutions who cannot by law register in the county as electors shall be excluded from any consideration of representation.
(h) Districts shall not be drawn to effect partisan political advantage.
History: 1966, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 137, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 46 - County Boards of Commissioners
Section 46.401 - County Apportionment Commission; Apportionment of County Into County Commissioner Districts.
Section 46.402 - Number of County Commissioners Based on County Population.
Section 46.403 - County Apportionment Commission; Membership; Convening Apportionment Commission; Adopting Rules of Procedure; Quorum; Action by Majority Vote; Conducting Business at Public Meeting; Notice of Meeting; Availability of Certain Writings...
Section 46.405 - Apportionment Plan; Filing by County Apportionment Commission; Access.
Section 46.406 - Apportionment Plan; Petition for Review.
Section 46.407 - Apportionment Plan; Failure of Apportionment Commission to Submit; Submission by Registered Voter.
Section 46.408 - Official Apportionment Plan.
Section 46.409 - County Board of Commissioners; Number per District; Prohibited Representation.
Section 46.410 - County Commissioners; Terms.
Section 46.411 - Candidate for Office of County Commissioner; Qualifications; Nomination; Nonrefundable Filing Fee; Eligibility.
Section 46.411a - County Board of Commissioners; Candidates for Office, Nonrefundable Filing Fees, Deposit and Use of Fees.
Section 46.411b - Violation of MCL 168.1 to 168.992 Applicable to Petitions; Penalties.
Section 46.412 - Vacancy in Office of Commissioner; Appointment; Term.
Section 46.413 - Failure to Fill Vacancy; Special Election.
Section 46.414 - Repeal; Effective Date; Validity of Actions.
Section 46.415 - County Board of Commissioners; Compensation and Mileage Reimbursement of Members.
Section 46.416 - References to County Supervisors Deemed to Mean County Commissioners.