Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 46.11 - Powers of County Board of Commissioners.
Sec. 11.
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Purchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk's office, or other county building in that county.
(b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat.
(c) Authorize the sale or lease of real estate belonging to the county, and prescribe the manner in which a conveyance of the real estate is to be executed.
(d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks' offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.
(e) Borrow or raise by tax upon the county those funds authorized by law. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any voting requirement provided by the law authorizing the borrowing or tax if different from the voting requirement under section 3.
(f) Provide for the repayment of a loan made by the board, by tax upon the county. The loan must be repaid within 15 years after the date of the loan, except that a loan to erect a county building for a public function must be repaid within 30 years after the date of the loan.
(g) Prescribe and fix the salaries and compensation of employees of the county if not fixed by law and, except in a county having a board of county auditors, adjust claims against the county. The sum allowed in the adjustment of a claim is subject to appeal as provided by law.
(h) Direct and provide for the raising of money necessary to defray the current expenses and charges of the county and the necessary charges incident to or arising from the execution of the board's lawful authority, subject to the limitations prescribed in this act. The county board of commissioners may borrow in a year, in anticipation of the levy or collection of taxes for the year, a sum of money, not exceeding 50% of the tax to be levied or collected for the general fund of the county, necessary to defray current expenses of the county. The money borrowed must be repaid from the tax when levied and collected.
(i) Authorize the making of a new tax roll.
(j) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving, pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county, and pursuant to section 10b provide suitable sanctions for the violation of those ordinances. The board may change the limits of a city, village, or school district within the county as provided by law. If there is not a general law governing the subject, or if a change cannot be made pursuant to a general law, the board may change the limits of the village upon petition of at least 10% of the resident taxpayers. An ordinance or act of incorporation provided in this subdivision takes effect when
* * *
(k) Require a county officer whose salary or compensation is paid by the county to make a report under oath to the county board of commissioners on any subject connected with the duties of that office and require the officer to give a bond reasonable or necessary for the faithful performance of the duties of the office. An officer who neglects or refuses either to make a report or give a bond within a reasonable time after being required to do so may be removed from office by the board by a vote of 2/3 of the members elected or appointed, and the office declared vacant. The board may fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term for which the officer was elected or appointed. If an election occurs before the expiration of the unexpired term, and if the office is elective, the vacancy must be filled at that election. The board shall give reasonable notice of the election to fill the vacancy.
(l) Represent the county and have the care and management of the property and business of the county if other provisions are not made.
(m) Establish rules and regulations in reference to the management of the interest and business concerns of the county as the board considers necessary and proper in all matters not especially provided for in this act or under the laws of this state. The county board of commissioners shall not audit or allow a claim, including a bill or charge, against the county unless the claim has been filed with the county clerk of the county before the fourth day of a regular meeting of the board, or before the second day of an adjourned or other meeting, the claim is contracted by the board during the session of the board or the claim is for mileage and per diem of the members of the board. The county clerk shall keep a book of all claims in the order in which the claims are presented, giving the name of each claimant and the amount and date of presentation of each claim. The book, after the time prescribed for the presentation of claims, must be delivered to the chairperson for the use of the board. At the October session, the board, by a vote of 2/3 of the members, may receive and allow accounts that have wholly accrued during the session.
(n) Subject to subdivision (o), remove an officer or agent appointed by the board if, in the board's opinion, the officer or agent is incompetent to execute properly the duties of the office or if, on charges and evidence, the board is satisfied that the officer or agent is guilty of official misconduct, or habitual or willful neglect of duty, and if the misconduct or neglect is a sufficient cause for removal. However, an officer or agent shall not be removed for that misconduct or neglect unless charges of misconduct or neglect are presented to the county board of commissioners or the chairperson of the county board of commissioners, notice of the hearing, with a copy of the charges, is delivered to the officer or agent, and a full opportunity is given the officer or agent to be heard,
* * *