Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 46.11 - Powers of County Board of Commissioners.
Sec. 11.
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Purchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk's office, or other county building in that county.
(b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat.
(c) Authorize the sale or lease of real estate belonging to the county, and prescribe the manner in which a conveyance of the real estate is to be executed.
(d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks' offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.
(e) Borrow or raise by tax upon the county those funds authorized by law. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any voting requirement provided by the law authorizing the borrowing or tax if different from the voting requirement under section 3.
(f) Provide for the repayment of a loan made by the board, by tax upon the county. The loan must be repaid within 15 years after the date of the loan, except that a loan to erect a county building for a public function must be repaid within 30 years after the date of the loan.
(g) Prescribe and fix the salaries and compensation of employees of the county if not fixed by law and, except in a county having a board of county auditors, adjust claims against the county. The sum allowed in the adjustment of a claim is subject to appeal as provided by law.
(h) Direct and provide for the raising of money necessary to defray the current expenses and charges of the county and the necessary charges incident to or arising from the execution of the board's lawful authority, subject to the limitations prescribed in this act. The county board of commissioners may borrow in a year, in anticipation of the levy or collection of taxes for the year, a sum of money, not exceeding 50% of the tax to be levied or collected for the general fund of the county, necessary to defray
* * *