Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 156 of 1851 - County Boards of Commissioners (46.1 - 46.32)
Section 46.11 - Powers of County Board of Commissioners.
Sec. 11.
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(m) Establish rules and regulations in reference to the management of the interest and business concerns of the county as the board considers necessary and proper in all matters not especially provided for in this act or under the laws of this state. The county board of commissioners shall not audit or allow a claim, including a bill or charge, against the county unless the claim has been filed with the county clerk of the county before the fourth day of a regular meeting of the board, or before the second day of an adjourned or other meeting, the claim is contracted by the board during the session of the board or the claim is for mileage and per diem of the members of the board. The county clerk shall keep a book of all claims in the order in which the claims are presented, giving the name of each claimant and the amount and date of presentation of each claim. The book, after the time prescribed for the presentation of claims, must be delivered to the chairperson for the use of the board. At the October session, the board, by a vote of 2/3 of the members, may receive and allow accounts that have wholly accrued during the session.
(n) Subject to subdivision (o), remove an officer or agent appointed by the board if, in the board's opinion, the officer or agent is incompetent to execute properly the duties of the office or if, on charges and evidence, the board is satisfied that the officer or agent is guilty of official misconduct, or habitual or willful neglect of duty, and if the misconduct or neglect is a sufficient cause for removal. However, an officer or agent shall not be removed for that misconduct or neglect unless charges of misconduct or neglect are presented to the county board of commissioners or the chairperson of the county board of commissioners, notice of the hearing, with a copy of the charges, is delivered to the officer or agent, and a full opportunity is given the officer or agent to be heard, either in person or by counsel.
(o) If the county has an appointed county manager or other appointed chief administrative officer or a county controller, the county board of commissioners may enter into an employment contract with that officer. The term of the employment contract may extend beyond the terms of the members of the county board of commissioners. The term of the employment contract must be 3 years or less, unless the employment contract is entered into on or after August 1 of an even-numbered year, in which case the term of the employment contract must be 1 year or less. However, in a county organized under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, with an appointed chief administrative officer, an employment contract with the appointed chief administrative officer must be for the term provided by section 11a of 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.511a. An employment contract under this subdivision must be in writing and must specify the compensation to be paid to the officer, any procedure for changing the compensation, any fringe benefits, and any other conditions of employment. If the officer serves at the pleasure of the county board of commissioners, the contract must so state and may provide for severance pay or other benefits in the
* * *