Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 156 of 1851 - County Boards of Commissioners (46.1 - 46.32)
Section 46.11 - Powers of County Board of Commissioners.
Sec. 11.
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(o) If the county has an appointed county manager or other appointed chief administrative officer or a county controller, the county board of commissioners may enter into an employment contract with that officer. The term of the employment contract may extend beyond the terms of the members of the county board of commissioners. The term of the employment contract must be 3 years or less, unless the employment contract is entered into on or after August 1 of an even-numbered year, in which case the term of the employment contract must be 1 year or less. However, in a county organized under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, with an appointed chief administrative officer, an employment contract with the appointed chief administrative officer must be for the term provided by section 11a of 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.511a. An employment contract under this subdivision must be in writing and must specify the compensation to be paid to the officer, any procedure for changing the compensation, any fringe benefits, and any other conditions of employment. If the officer serves at the pleasure of the county board of commissioners, the contract must so state and may provide for severance pay or other benefits in the event the employment of the officer is terminated at the pleasure of the county board of commissioners.
(p) Establish rules consistent with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, for the manner of proceeding before the board.
(q) Acquire by exchange land needed for county purposes, including the purchase of land to be used in exchange for other land of approximate equal value owned by the federal government and needed for county purposes.
(r) Grant or loan money to a nonprofit corporation organized for the purpose of providing loans for private sector economic development initiatives. A grant or loan under this subdivision must not be derived from ad valorem taxes except for ad valorem taxes approved by a vote of the people for economic development. The county shall establish an application process for proposals to receive a grant or loan under this subdivision. The awarding of a grant or loan under this subdivision must be made at a public hearing of the county board of commissioners. The grant or loan contract must require a report to the county board of commissioners regarding the activities of the recipient and the degree to which the recipient has met the stated public purpose of the funding.
(s) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving in a county with an appointed board of county road commissioners, pass a resolution that transfers the powers, duties, and functions that are otherwise provided by law for the appointed board of county road commissioners of that county to the county board of commissioners. The resolution is subject to the requirement in section 6(9) of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.6. The appointed board of county road commissioners of that county is dissolved on the date specified in the resolution adopted under this subdivision, and the county board of commissioners is authorized to receive and expend funds as allowed under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675. If the powers, duties, and functions of the board of county road commissioners of a county are transferred to the county board of commissioners of that county under this subdivision and the powers and duties of the office of county drain commissioner of that county had previously been transferred to the board of county road commissioners as provided in section 21(3) of the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.21, then the county board of commissioners of that county shall reestablish, by resolution, the office of county drain commissioner as an elected office. The resolution reestablishing the office of county drain commissioner must provide for the appointment of an acting county drain commissioner for that county who shall hold office until the next general election at which a county drain commissioner will be elected as provided in chapter X of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.191 to 168.211.
(t) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving in a county with an elected board of county road commissioners, pass a resolution to submit to the qualified and registered electors of the county at the next regular election to be held in the county the question of transferring the powers, duties, and functions of the elected board of county road commissioners of that county to the county board of commissioners. The resolution is subject to the requirement in section 6(9) of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.6. If a majority of the qualified and registered electors of the county voting on the question vote in favor of transferring the powers, duties, and functions of the elected board of county road commissioners of that county to the county board of commissioners, the elected board of county road commissioners of that county is dissolved and the county board of commissioners is authorized to receive and expend funds as allowed under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675. If the powers, duties, and functions of the board of county road commissioners of a county are transferred to the county board of commissioners of that county under this subdivision and the powers and duties of the office of county drain commissioner of that county had previously been transferred to the board of county road commissioners as provided in section 21(3) of the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.21, then the county board of commissioners of that county shall reestablish, by resolution, the office of county drain commissioner as an elected office. The resolution reestablishing the office of county drain commissioner must provide for the appointment of an acting county drain commissioner for that county who shall hold office until the next general election at which a county drain commissioner will be elected as provided in chapter X of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.191 to 168.211.
(u) If, after a board of county road commissioners is dissolved as provided in subdivision (s) or (t), the county board of commissioners for a county determines that a board of county road commissioners would provide a cost savings to the county residents and would better meet the needs of the county residents, the county board of commissioners for that county may do either of the following:
* * *