Michigan Compiled Laws
Initiated Law 1 of 1976 - Beverage Containers (445.571 - 445.576)
Section 445.574a - Prohibited Return to Dealer, Distributor, or Manufacturer; Violation; Penalty; Exceptions; Restitution; Action Brought by Attorney General or County Prosecutor.
Sec. 4a.
(1) A person shall not return or attempt to return to a dealer for a refund 1 or more of the following:
(a) A beverage container that the person knows or should know was not purchased in this state as a filled returnable container.
(b) A beverage container that the person knows or should know did not have a deposit paid for it at the time of purchase.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) is subject to 1 of the following:
(a) If the person returns 25 or more but not more than 100 nonreturnable containers, the person may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.
(b) If the person returns more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers, or violates subdivision (a) for a second or subsequent time, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(c) If the person returns more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers for a second or subsequent time, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(d) If the person returns 10,000 or more nonreturnable containers, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
* * *
(a) If the dealer knowingly accepts from and pays a deposit on 25 or more but not more than 100 nonreturnable containers to a person, or knowingly delivers 25 or more but not more than 100 nonreturnable containers to a distributor for a refund, the dealer may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.
(b) If the dealer knowingly accepts from and pays a deposit on more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers to a person, or knowingly delivers more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers to a distributor for a refund, the dealer is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(c) If the dealer knowingly accepts from and pays a deposit on more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers to a person, or knowingly delivers more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers to a distributor for a refund, for a second or subsequent time, the dealer is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(d) If the dealer knowingly accepts from and pays a deposit on 10,000 or more nonreturnable containers to a person, or knowingly delivers 10,000 or more nonreturnable containers to a distributor for a refund, the dealer is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(4) A distributor shall not knowingly accept from and pay a deposit to a dealer for a nonreturnable container or knowingly deliver a nonreturnable container to a manufacturer for a refund. A distributor that violates this subsection is subject to 1 of the following:
(a) If the distributor knowingly accepts from and pays a deposit on 25 or more but not more than 100 nonreturnable containers to a dealer, or knowingly delivers 25 or more but not more than 100 nonreturnable containers to a manufacturer for a refund, the distributor may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.
* * *