Michigan Compiled Laws
174-1962-9-6-1. - Subpart 1. Default and Enforcement of Security Interest (440.9601...440.9624)
Section 440.9610 - Disposition of Collateral After Default.
Sec. 9610.
(1) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(2) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by 1 or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(3) A secured party may purchase collateral either at a public disposition, or at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.
(4) A contract for sale, lease, license, or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(5) A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection (4) either in a manner that would be effective to disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract of disposition, or by communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.
(6) A record is sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (5) if it indicates "There is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, or the like in this disposition" or uses words of similar import.
History: Add. 2000, Act 348, Eff. July 1, 2001
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 440 - Uniform Commercial Code
Act 174 of 1962 - Uniform Commercial Code (440.1101 - 440.11102)
Article 9 - Secured Transactions (440.9101...440.9994)
174-1962-9-6 - Part 6 Default (440.9601...440.9628)
Section 440.9601 - Rights After Default; Judicial Enforcement; Consignor or Buyer of Accounts, Chattel Paper, Payment Intangibles, or Promissory Notes.
Section 440.9602 - Waiver and Variance of Rights and Duties.
Section 440.9603 - Agreement on Standards Concerning Rights and Duties.
Section 440.9604 - Procedure if Security Agreement Covers Real Property or Fixtures.
Section 440.9605 - Unknown Debtor or Secondary Obligor.
Section 440.9606 - Time of Default for Agricultural Lien.
Section 440.9607 - Collection and Enforcement by Secured Party.
Section 440.9608 - Application of Proceeds of Collection or Enforcement; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus.
Section 440.9609 - Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default.
Section 440.9611 - Notification Before Disposition of Collateral.
Section 440.9612 - Timeliness of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral.
Section 440.9613 - Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral; Generally.
Section 440.9614 - Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral; Consumer-Goods Transaction.
Section 440.9615 - Application of Proceeds of Disposition; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus.
Section 440.9616 - Explanation of Calculation of Surplus or Deficiency.
Section 440.9617 - Rights of Transferee of Collateral.
Section 440.9618 - Rights and Duties of Certain Secondary Obligors.
Section 440.9619 - Transfer of Record or Legal Title.
Section 440.9620 - Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral.
Section 440.9621 - Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral.
Section 440.9622 - Effect of Acceptance of Collateral.
Section 440.9623 - Right to Redeem Collateral.
Section 440.9624 - Waiver.