Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 33 of 1951 - Police and Fire Protection (41.801 - 41.813)
Section 41.812 - Administrative Board; Appointment, Qualifications, and Terms of Members; Vacancy; Expenses; Continuation of Prior Administrative Board; Annual Budget; Powers and Functions; Section Supplemental.
Sec. 12.
(1) The township board may create a police administrative board, a fire administrative board, or a police and fire administrative board. The board shall consist of 5 members, who shall be appointed by the township board for terms of 6 years each. Of the members first appointed, 2 shall be appointed for terms expiring on June 30 of the even numbered year following the creation of the board, 2 shall be appointed for terms expiring on June 30 of the second year following the expiration of the terms of the first 2 members, and 1 member shall be appointed for a term expiring June 30 of the fourth year following the expiration of the terms of the first 2 members. If a vacancy occurs, the township board shall appoint a person to fill the unexpired term.
(2) A member of the board shall not be a member of the police or fire department of the township.
(3) The members of the board may be compensated a per diem as determined by the township board and are entitled to actual and necessary expenses approved by the township board incurred in the performance of official duties.
(4) A police administrative board, a fire administrative board, or a police and fire administrative board created under former 1951 PA 57 shall be continued under this act.
(5) An administrative board created under this section shall prepare an annual police department budget or fire department budget, or both, to be submitted to the township board. The budget shall be reviewed by the township board and may be amended or altered in any manner. Upon adoption by the township board, the budget shall be the budget of the administrative board for the ensuing fiscal year of the township.
(6) The administrative board created under this section shall have the powers and perform the functions that the township board delegates to the administrative board.
(7) This section is supplemental to the other laws of this state.
History: Add. 1989, Act 81, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 291, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2004
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 41 - Townships
Section 41.801 - Purchase of Police and Fire Motor Vehicles, Apparatus, Equipment, and Housing; Appropriation; Special Assessment; Bonds; Election; Estimate of Cost and Expenses; Special Assessment District; Hearing; Publication or Posting of Notice;...
Section 41.802 - Annual Appropriation.
Section 41.803 - Proceedings Relating to Making, Levying, and Collection of Special Assessments, and to Issuing Bonds; Payment of Special Assessments and Special Assessment Bonds.
Section 41.804 - Fire Protection; Referendum, Special Election, Laws Governing.
Section 41.805 - Fire Protection Ordinances and Standard Fire Prevention Codes; Adoption, Publication.
Section 41.806 - Police and Fire Departments; Contracts for Service or for Maintenance and Operation of Equipment; Delegation of Powers; Agreements to Furnish Protection to City, Village, or Other Township.
Section 41.806a - Emergency Police or Fire Service; Emergency Ambulance and Inhalator Service; Ordinance Authorizing Collection of Fees.
Section 41.807 - Repeals.
Section 41.808 - Rights or Obligations Safeguarded.
Section 41.809 - Joint Meetings of Township Boards.
Section 41.810 - Fire Protection for Townships, Villages, and Qualified Cities; "Qualified City" Defined.
Section 41.810.amended - Fire Protection for Townships, Villages, and Qualified Cities; "Qualified City" Defined.
Section 41.811 - Joint Administrative Board; Creation; Appointment, Qualifications, and Terms of Members; Compensation and Expenses; Vacancy; Additional Member; Election of Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson; Meetings; Rules of Procedure; Record of Pro...
Section 41.813 - Traffic Officers; Employment; Compensation; Joint Meeting to Appoint Traffic Officer.