Michigan Compiled Laws
280-1939-STATE-DEPARTMENT-OF-SOCIAL-SERVICES - State Department of Social Services (400.1...400.21)
Section 400.14 - Additional Powers and Duties of Department; Powers and Duties of County Social Services Boards as to General Public Relief Transferred to Department; Changing Eligibility Standards and Coverages for Medical Care.
* * *
(k) To inspect county infirmaries and places of detention for juveniles for the purpose of obtaining facts pertaining to the usefulness and proper management of the infirmaries and places of detention, and of promoting proper, efficient, and humane administration of those infirmaries and places of detention. A reasonable order of the department fixing minimum standards of sanitation, fire protection, food, and comfortable lodging may be enforced, through mandamus or injunction in the circuit court for the county where the county infirmary or place of detention for the juveniles is located, through proper proceedings instituted by the attorney general on behalf of the department. The burden of proof shall be on the department to establish the reasonableness of the order.
(l) To promulgate by rules a recommended schedule of payment for care and maintenance, pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, to be used, as provided by law, in determining the amount of payment to be made by patients, their guardians, or relatives who are liable for the care and maintenance of persons entitled to treatment under the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, as amended, being sections 330.1001 to 330.2106 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The department in promulgating the schedule may give consideration to the person's income, the number of other persons he or she is obligated to support, his or her estate, medical and other necessary expenses, and other relevant matters.
(n) To provide or contract for legal services for persons receiving assistance under this act in guardianship and support proceedings.
(p) To provide services to adults and aging persons, which shall include:
(i) Services for the blind in accordance with the rehabilitation act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 701 to 796i.
(ii) Services authorized in title XX of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 1397 to 1397e.
(q) To license and regulate child care organizations and programs as described in Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended, being sections 722.111 to 722.128 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2) Other sections of this act notwithstanding, all powers and duties of the county social services boards to develop, implement, and administer a program of general public relief, are transferred to the state department effective beginning with the first county fiscal year following December 1, 1975. However, in a county that operates a patient care management system pursuant to section 66j, the county social services board may change the eligibility standards and coverages for medical care for persons eligible for services under a patient care management system subject to the consent of the county board of commissioners, or, in a charter county, subject to the consent of the county board of commissioners and the county executive.
History: 1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1939 ;-- Am. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 30, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 400.14 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 142, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 248, Imd. Eff. June 15, 1951 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 237, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 95, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 220, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 283, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1965 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 229, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1966 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 237, Eff. Dec. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 136, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 87, Eff. Apr. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 519, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987 Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties related to the inspection of infirmaries and places of detention for juveniles from the family independence agency to the director of the department of consumer and industry services, see E.R.O. No. 1996-2, compiled at MCL 445.2001 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For transfer of the adult community placement program from the aging and adult services agency to the department of health and human services; and abolishment of the aging and adult services agency, see E.R.O. No. 2021-2, compiled at MCL 400.562.Popular Name: Act 280Admin Rule: R 400.1 et seq.; R 400.1101 et seq.; R 400.3351; R 400.3401 et seq.; R 400.3501 et seq.; R 400.7101 et seq.; R 400.7171 et seq.; R 400.7391 et seq.; and R 400.7701 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 400 - Social Services
Act 280 of 1939 - The Social Welfare Act (400.1 - 400.122)
Section 400.1 - Family Independence Agency; Creation; Powers and Duties; Director, Assistants, and Employees; Rules; Successor to Juvenile Institute Commission; Other References.
Section 400.1a - Social Welfare Act; Short Title.
Section 400.1b - Annual Appropriation Act as Time-Limited Addendum; Inclusion of Program Not as Entitlement.
Section 400.1c - Compensation of Certain Employees Injured During Course of Employment as Result of Assault by Recipient of Social Services.
Section 400.2 - Michigan Social Welfare Commission; Powers and Duties; Appointment, Terms, and Qualifications of Members; Governor as Ex Officio Member; Oath; Removal; Vacancies; Conducting Business at Public Meeting; Notice; Quorum; Meetings; Failur...
Section 400.3 - Family Independence Agency; Director; Appointment; Salary; Expenses; Intent as to References.
Section 400.3a - Advisory Committee; Establishment; Appointment of Members; Recommendations From County Social Services Boards and County Social Services Association; Advising on Statutes and Policies.
Section 400.4 - Executive Heads of State Institutions; Appointment; Employees, Salaries and Expenses.
Section 400.5 - Divisions Within State Department of Social Welfare; Creation, Abolition.
Section 400.5a - Adverse Action Against Child Placing Agency Prohibited; Basis.
Section 400.6 - Rules, Regulations, and Policies; Appointment and Duties of Bipartisan Task Force of Legislators; Applicability of Subsection (2) to Enrolled Medicaid Providers.
* * *