Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 240 of 1943 - State Employees' Retirement Act (38.1 - 38.69)
Section 38.68c - Employment of Retiree Receiving Retirement Allowance; Stopping Retirement Payment; Applicability; "Employed by This State" Defined; Coordination of Benefits Provision; Exceptions to Subsection (1); Definitions.
* * *
(c) The Michigan occupational safety and health administration reports the employment of the retirant under this subsection within 30 days after employment or by November 19, 2020, whichever occurs first, and within 30 days after termination of employment or within 30 days after the end of each fiscal year, whichever occurs first, to the state budget office and the department of technology, management, and budget. The report required under this subdivision must include the name of the retirant, the capacity in which the retirant is employed, the equivalent civil service position in which the retirant is employed, the hourly wage paid to the retirant, and the total hours of service provided by the retirant for the fiscal year. The Michigan occupational safety and health administration may submit a report required under this subdivision electronically.
(13) Subsection (1) does not apply to a retirant if all of the following apply:
(a) The retirant retired from the department of corrections.
(b) The retirant is hired indirectly by this state through a contractual arrangement with another party providing telecommunications services to the department of corrections for the primary purpose of collecting or analyzing intelligence generated within the department of corrections.
(c) The retirant has been retired for at least 30 days.
(d) The department of corrections determines that, as a result of the retirant's previous employment with this state, the retirant possesses specialized expertise and experience necessary for the hiring of the retirant to complete the tasks under subdivision (b).
(e) The department of corrections reports the employment of a retirant under this subsection within 30 days after employment and within 30 days after termination of employment or within 30 days after the end of each fiscal year, whichever occurs first, to the state budget office and the office of retirement services. The report required under this subdivision must include the name of the retirant and the capacity in which the retirant is employed. The department of corrections may submit a report required under this subdivision electronically.
(f) The department of corrections determines that either of the following applies:
(i) The retirant does not perform work that is the duty, service, or work included in the job classification of a civil service employee.
(ii) The retirant performs work that is solely the duty, service, or work included in the job classification of nonexclusively represented employees.
(14) As used in this section:
(a) "Mental health professional" means that term as defined in section 100b of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b.
(b) "Mental health service" means service as that term as defined in section 100d of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100d.
(c) "Psychiatric hospital" means that term as defined in section 100b of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b.
(d) "Psychiatrist" means that term as defined in section 100c of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100c.
History: Add. 2007, Act 95, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 54, Imd. Eff. Apr. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 185, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 264, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 432, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 112, Imd. Eff. Sept. 24, 2013 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 20, Imd. Eff. May 5, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 524, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 357, Imd. Eff. Nov. 20, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 230, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2020 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 217, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2022 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 185 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety."Enacting section 1 of Act 264 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 1. If the office of retirement services in the department of technology, management, and budget receives notification from the United States internal revenue service that any section or any portion of a section of this amendatory act will cause the retirement system to be disqualified for tax purposes under the internal revenue code, then the portion that will cause the disqualification does not apply."
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 38 - Civil Service and Retirement
Section 38.1 - Short Title; Meanings of Words and Phrases.
Section 38.1a - Definitions; A, B.
Section 38.1b - Definitions; B, C.
Section 38.1c - Definitions; D.
Section 38.1d - Definitions.
Section 38.1e - Definitions; F to I.
Section 38.1f - Definitions; M to O.
Section 38.1g - Definitions; P.
Section 38.1h - Definitions; R.
Section 38.1i - Definitions; S, T.
Section 38.2 - State Employees' Retirement System; Creation; Administration by Retirement Board; Rules.
Section 38.3 - Retirement Board; Appointment and Terms of Members.
Section 38.4 - Retirement Board; Vacancies, Vacation of Office.
Section 38.5 - Retirement Board; Oath; Quorum; Conducting Business at Public Meeting; Notice of Meeting; Compensation and Expenses.
Section 38.6 - Retirement Board; Officers and Employees.
Section 38.7 - Retirement System; Actuarial Valuation of Assets and Liabilities; Investigation of Mortality, Service, and Compensation of Members.
Section 38.8 - Administrative Board; Investment of Funds, Purchase of Life Insurance or Annuity, Deposits.
Section 38.9 - State Treasurer as Custodian of Retirement System Funds; Powers and Duties.
Section 38.10 - Retirement Board Members and Employees; Interest in Investments Prohibited.
Section 38.11 - Employees' Savings Fund, Employer's Accumulation Fund, Annuity Reserve Fund, Pension Reserve Fund, Income Fund, Expense Fund, and Health Insurance Reserve Fund; Creation; Health Advance Funding Subaccount; Description of Funds as Refe...
* * *