Michigan Compiled Laws
451-1976-2-15 - Part 15 School Districts; Powers and Duties Generally (380.1131...380.1186)
Section 380.1136 - Protection of Pupil Privacy.
Sec. 1136.
(1) Subject to subsection (7), to protect pupil privacy, the superintendent of public instruction shall ensure that the department complies with all of the following and the state budget director shall ensure that CEPI complies with all of the following:
* * *
(c) Present the opt-out form under subdivision (b) to each pupil's parent or legal guardian within the first 30 days of the school year. A school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or authorizing body also shall make the form available to a parent or legal guardian at other times upon request.
(d) If an opt-out form under subdivision (b) is signed and submitted to the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or authorizing body by a pupil's parent or legal guardian, the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or authorizing body shall not include the pupil's directory information in any of the uses that have been opted out of in the opt-out form.
(7) The department, CEPI, a school district, an intermediate school district, a public school academy, an educational management organization, or an authorizing body shall not disclose the confidential address of a pupil if the pupil or the pupil's parent or legal guardian has obtained a participation card issued by the department of the attorney general under the address confidentiality program act and the parent or legal guardian provides notice of the issuance of the participation card, in a form and manner prescribed by the department.
(8) If a pupil is at least age 18 or is an emancipated minor, the pupil may act on his or her own behalf under subsection (6).
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Authorizing body" means that term as defined in part 6a, 6c, or 6e or section 1311b, as applicable.
(b) "CEPI" means the center for educational performance and information created under section 94a of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1694a.
(c) "Confidential address" means that term as defined in the address confidentiality program act.
(d) "Directory information" means that term as defined in 34 CFR 99.3.
(e) "Education records" means that term as defined in 34 CFR 99.3.
(f) "Educational management organization" means that term as defined in section 503c, 523c, or 553c, as applicable.
(g) "Management agreement" means that term as defined in section 503c, 523c, or 553c, as applicable.
(h) "Personally identifiable information" means that term as defined in 34 CFR 99.3.
History: Add. 2016, Act 367, Eff. Mar. 22, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 303, Eff. June 27, 2021 Popular Name: Act 451
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 380 - The Revised School Code
Act 451 of 1976 - The Revised School Code (380.1 - 380.1853)
Article 2 - (380.805...380.1644)
Section 380.1131 - Provisions Governing School Districts.
Section 380.1132 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1133 - Commencement of Fiscal School Year.
Section 380.1134 - Definitions; Tagging Record of Missing Student; Removal of Tag.
Section 380.1135 - Proof of Identity and Age; Notice of Noncompliance; Investigation; Reporting Inaccurate or Suspicious Affidavit; School Record of Transfer Student; Compliance; Effect of Tagged Record; Confidentiality.
Section 380.1137 - Powers of Parents and Legal Guardians; Policies or Guidelines.
Section 380.1137a - Release of Information to Parent Who Is Subject of Personal Protection Order; Prohibition.
Section 380.1138 - Pupil Absent From School Due to Deployment or Return From Active Duty of Parent, Legal Guardian, or Sibling; Excused Absence; Definitions.
Section 380.1139 - Access to High School Pupil Directory by Armed Forces Recruiting Representatives.
Section 380.1140 - Skilled Trades Training and Apprenticeship Programs; Access to Representatives of Associations to Provide Information.
Section 380.1141 - Property of School District Exempt From Taxation; Exception; Liability for Special Assessments; Agreement to Pay Special Assessments for Local Improvements.
Section 380.1146 - Single-Gender School, Class, or Program.
Section 380.1147 - Enrollment of Child in Kindergarten; Age; Eligibility; Notification.
Section 380.1147b - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1148 - Residence of Child Placed in Licensed Home or Home of Relatives; Admission to School; Child Placed in Foster Care; Enrollment and Attendance of Child Regardless of Residence; Transfer to Another School.
Section 380.1148a - Parents Residing in Different School Districts; Residency of Child.
Section 380.1149, 380.1150 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1151 - English as Basic Language of Instruction; Exceptions.
Section 380.1152 - “Bilingual Instruction,”“children of Limited English-Speaking Ability,” and “In-Service Training” Defined.
Section 380.1153 - Bilingual Instruction Program; Establishment and Operation.
Section 380.1154 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1155 - Bilingual Instruction Program; Notice of Enrollment.
Section 380.1156 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1157 - In-Service Training Programs; Rules; Examination of Testing Mechanisms.
Section 380.1157a - Repealed. 1993, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1993.
Section 380.1157b - High School Credit in Foreign Language for American Sign Language.
Section 380.1158 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1163 - Gun Safety Instruction for Elementary School Pupils; Model Program.
Section 380.1164b - African History; Course Content.
Section 380.1165 - Financial Education Programs.
Section 380.1166 - Constitution and Government; Civics; Mandatory Courses; Commencement of Instruction; Exception; Revision of State Curriculum Content Standards for High School Social Studies; Definition.
* * *