Michigan Compiled Laws
258-1974-10-DISPOSITION-OF-PERSONS-FOUND-NOT-GUILTY-BY-REASON-OF - Disposition of Persons Found Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity (330.2050...330.2074)
Section 330.2050 - Person Acquitted of Criminal Charge by Reason of Insanity; Commitment to Center for Forensic Psychiatry; Record; Examination and Evaluation; Report; Opinion; Certificates; Petition; Retention or Discharge of Person; Applicability o...
Sec. 1050.
(1) The court shall immediately commit any person who is acquitted of a criminal charge by reason of insanity to the custody of the center for forensic psychiatry, for a period not to exceed 60 days. The court shall forward to the center a full report, in the form of a settled record, of the facts concerning the crime which the patient was found to have committed but of which he was acquitted by reason of insanity. The center shall thoroughly examine and evaluate the present mental condition of the person in order to reach an opinion on whether the person meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment or for judicial admission set forth in section 401 or 515.
(2) Within the 60-day period the center shall file a report with the court, prosecuting attorney, and defense counsel. The report shall contain a summary of the crime which the patient committed but of which he was acquitted by reason of insanity and an opinion as to whether the person meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment or for judicial admission as defined by section 401 or 515, and the facts upon which the opinion is based. If the opinion stated is that the person is a person requiring treatment, the report shall be accompanied by certificates from 2 physicians, at least 1 of whom shall be a psychiatrist, which conform to the requirements of section 400(j).
(3) After receipt of the report, the court may direct the prosecuting attorney to file a petition pursuant to section 434 or 516 for an order of hospitalization or an order of admission to a facility with the probate court of the person's county of residence or of the county in which the criminal trial was held. Any certificates that accompanied the report of the center may be filed with the petition, and shall be sufficient to cause a hearing to be held pursuant to section 451 even if they were not executed within 72 hours of the filing of the petition. The report from the court containing the facts concerning the crime for which he was acquitted by reason of insanity shall be admissible in the hearings.
(4) If the report states the opinion that the person meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment or for judicial admission, and if a petition is to be filed pursuant to subsection (3), the center may retain the person pending a hearing on the petition. If a petition is not to be filed, the prosecutor shall notify the center in writing. The center, upon receipt of the notification, shall cause the person to be discharged.
(5) The release provisions of sections 476 to 479 of this act shall apply to a person found to have committed a crime by a court or jury, but who is acquitted by reason of insanity, except that a person shall not be discharged or placed on leave without first being evaluated and recommended for discharge or leave by the department's program for forensic psychiatry, and authorized leave or absence from the hospital may be extended for a period of 5 years.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 179, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 330 - Mental Health Code
Act 258 of 1974 - Mental Health Code (330.1001 - 330.2106)
258-1974-10 - Chapter 10 Criminal Provisions (330.2000...330.2074)
Section 330.2060 - Meanings of Words and Phrases.
Section 330.2060a - Definitions; C to J.
Section 330.2060b - Definitions; L to Q.
Section 330.2060c - Definitions; R, S.
Section 330.2062 - Competency of Juvenile; Presumption; Order to Determine Competency During Proceeding.
Section 330.2064 - Competency Evaluation; Conduct by Qualified Forensic Mental Health Examiner; Expert Witness; Additional Evaluations at Party's Expense; Conduct in Least Restrictive Environment.
Section 330.2066 - Providing Information Relating to Competency; Submission of Report and Comment to Court by Qualified Forensic Mental Health Examiner; Extension; Copies of Report to Be Provided to Certain Individuals.
Section 330.2068 - Competency Hearing.
Section 330.2070 - Competency Evaluations; Self-Incrimination; Evidence or Statements Inadmissible in Proceeding Determining Responsibility; Sealing Reports; Order to Open Reports; Purposes; Confidentiality; Disclosure.
Section 330.2072 - Training Program for Juvenile Forensic Mental Health Examiners.
Section 330.2074 - Court Finding That Juvenile May Be Restored to Competency in Foreseeable Future; Restoration Order; Renewal; Report That Substantial Probability That Juvenile Will Remain Incompetent; Actions of Court; Order to Provide Treatment; R...