Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 330.1748 - Confidentiality.
Sec. 748.
(1) Information in the record of a recipient, and other information acquired in the course of providing mental health services to a recipient, shall be kept confidential and is not open to public inspection. The information may be disclosed outside the department, community mental health services program, licensed facility, or contract provider, whichever is the holder of the record, only in the circumstances and under the conditions set forth in this section or section 748a.
* * *
(c) To an attorney for the recipient, with the consent of the recipient, the recipient's guardian with authority to consent, or the parent with legal and physical custody of a minor recipient.
(d) If necessary in order to comply with another provision of law.
(e) To the department if the information is necessary in order for the department to discharge a responsibility placed upon it by law.
(f) To the office of the auditor general if the information is necessary for that office to discharge its constitutional responsibility.
(g) To a surviving spouse of the recipient or, if there is no surviving spouse, to the individual or individuals most closely related to the deceased recipient within the third degree of consanguinity as defined in civil law, for the purpose of applying for and receiving benefits.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if consent is obtained from the recipient, the recipient's guardian with authority to consent, the parent with legal custody of a minor recipient, or the court-appointed personal representative or executor of the estate of a deceased recipient, information made confidential by this section may be disclosed to all of the following:
(a) A provider of mental health services to the recipient.
(b) The recipient or his or her guardian or the parent of a minor recipient or another individual or agency unless in the written judgment of the holder the disclosure would be detrimental to the recipient or others.
(7) Information may be disclosed by the holder of the record under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) As necessary in order for the recipient to apply for or receive benefits.
(b) As necessary for treatment, coordination of care, or payment for the delivery of mental health services, in accordance with the health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996, Public Law 104-191.
(c) As necessary for the purpose of outside research, evaluation, accreditation, or statistical compilation. The individual who is the subject of the information shall not be identified in the disclosed information unless the identification is essential in order to achieve the purpose for which the information is sought or if preventing the identification would clearly be impractical, but not if the subject of the information is likely to be harmed by the identification.
(d) To a provider of mental or other health services or a public agency, if there is a compelling need for disclosure based upon a substantial probability of harm to the recipient or other individuals.
* * *