Michigan Compiled Laws
258-1974-7 - Chapter 7 Rights of Recipients of Mental Health Services (330.1700...330.1758)
Section 330.1748 - Confidentiality.
Sec. 748.
(1) Information in the record of a recipient, and other information acquired in the course of providing mental health services to a recipient, shall be kept confidential and is not open to public inspection. The information may be disclosed outside the department, community mental health services program, licensed facility, or contract provider, whichever is the holder of the record, only in the circumstances and under the conditions set forth in this section or section 748a.
(2) If information made confidential by this section is disclosed, the identity of the individual to whom it pertains shall be protected and shall not be disclosed unless it is germane to the authorized purpose for which disclosure was sought. When practicable, no other information shall be disclosed unless it is germane to the authorized purpose for which disclosure was sought.
(3) An individual receiving information made confidential by this section shall disclose the information to others only to the extent consistent with the authorized purpose for which the information was obtained.
(4) For case record entries made subsequent to March 28, 1996, information made confidential by this section shall be disclosed to an adult recipient, upon the recipient's request, if the recipient does not have a guardian and has not been adjudicated legally incompetent. The holder of the record shall comply with the adult recipient's request for disclosure as expeditiously as possible but in no event later than the earlier of 30 days after receipt of the request or, if the recipient is receiving treatment from the holder of the record, before the recipient is released from treatment.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 748a, when requested, information made confidential by this section shall be disclosed only under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) Under an order or a subpoena of a court of record or a subpoena of the legislature, unless the information is privileged by law.
(b) To a prosecuting attorney as necessary for the prosecuting attorney to participate in a proceeding governed by this act.
(c) To an attorney for the recipient, with the consent of the recipient, the recipient's guardian with authority to consent, or the parent with legal and physical custody of a minor recipient.
(d) If necessary in order to comply with another provision of law.
(e) To the department if the information is necessary in order for the department to discharge a responsibility placed upon it by law.
(f) To the office of the auditor general if the information is necessary for that office to discharge its constitutional responsibility.
(g) To a surviving spouse of the recipient or, if there is no surviving spouse, to the individual or individuals most closely related to the deceased recipient within the third degree of consanguinity as defined in civil law, for the purpose of applying for and receiving benefits.
* * *