Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 330.1100d - Definitions; S to W.
Sec. 100d.
(1) "Security transport officer" means an officer employed by a private security company under contract with a county under section 170.
(2) "Service" means a mental health service or a substance use disorder service.
(3) "Serious emotional disturbance" means a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder affecting a minor that exists or has existed during the past year for a period of time sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria specified in the most recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association and approved by the department and that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits the minor's role or functioning in family, school, or community activities. The following disorders are included only if they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious emotional disturbance:
(a) A substance use disorder.
(b) A developmental disorder.
(c) "V" codes in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
(4) "Serious mental illness" means a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder affecting an adult that exists or has existed within the past year for a period of time sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria specified in the most recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association and approved by the department and that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits 1 or more major life activities. Serious mental illness includes dementia with delusions, dementia with depressed mood, and dementia with behavioral disturbance. Serious mental illness does not include any other dementia unless the dementia occurs in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness. The following disorders also are included only if they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness:
(a) A substance use disorder.
(b) A developmental disorder.
(c) A "V" code in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
(5) "Special compensation" means payment to an adult foster care facility to ensure the provision of a specialized program in addition to the basic payment for adult foster care. Special compensation does not include payment received directly from the Medicaid program for personal care services for a resident, or payment received under the supplemental security income program.
(6) "Specialized program" means a program of services, supports, or treatment that are provided in an adult foster care facility to meet the unique programmatic needs of individuals with serious mental illness or developmental disability as set forth in the resident's individual plan of services and for which the adult foster care facility receives special compensation.
* * *
(15) "Supplemental security income" means the program authorized under title XVI of the social security act, 42 USC 1381 to 1383f.
(16) "Telemedicine" means the use of an electronic media to link patients with health care professionals in different locations. To be considered telemedicine under this section, the health care professional must be able to examine the patient via a health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996, Public Law 104-191 compliant, secure interactive audio or video, or both, telecommunications system, or through the use of store and forward online messaging.
(17) "Transfer facility" means a facility selected by the department-designated community mental health entity, which facility is physically located in a jail or lockup and is staffed by at least 1 designated representative when in use according to chapter 2A.
(18) "Transition services" means a coordinated set of activities for a special education student designed within an outcome-oriented process that promotes movement from school to postschool activities, including postsecondary education, vocational training, integrated employment including supported employment, continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation.
(19) "Treatment" means care, diagnostic, and therapeutic services, including administration of drugs, and any other service for treatment of an individual's serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or substance use disorder.
(20) "Urgent situation" means a situation in which an individual is determined to be at risk of experiencing an emergency situation in the near future if he or she does not receive care, treatment, or support services.
(21) "Wraparound services" means an individually designed set of services provided to minors with serious emotional disturbance or serious mental illness and their families that includes treatment services and personal support services or any other supports necessary to foster education preparedness, employability, and preservation of the child in the family home. Wraparound services are to be developed through an interagency collaborative approach and a minor's parent or guardian and a minor age 14 or older are to participate in planning the services.
History: Add. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 500, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 59, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 99, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2020 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 146, Eff. (sine die) ;-- Am. 2022, Act 214, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2022
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 330 - Mental Health Code
Act 258 of 1974 - Mental Health Code (330.1001 - 330.2106)