Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 324.32702 - Legislative Findings and Declarations; Authority.
Sec. 32702.
(1) The legislature finds and declares that:
(a) A diversion of water out of the basin of the Great Lakes may impair or destroy the Great Lakes. The legislature further finds that a limitation on such diversions is authorized by and is consistent with the mandate of section 52 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963 that the legislature provide for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, and destruction.
(b) Water use registration and reporting are essential to implementing the principles of the Great Lakes charter and necessary to support the state's opposition to diversion of waters of the Great Lakes basin and to provide a source of information on water use to protect Michigan's rights when proposed water losses affect the level, flow, use, or quality of waters of the Great Lakes basin.
(c) The waters of the state are valuable public natural resources held in trust by the state, and the state has a duty as trustee to manage its waters effectively for the use and enjoyment of present and future residents and for the protection of the environment.
(d) The waters of the Great Lakes basin are a valuable public natural resource, and the states and provinces of the Great Lakes region and Michigan share a common interest in the preservation of that resource.
(e) Any new diversion of waters of the Great Lakes basin for use outside of the Great Lakes basin will have significant economic and environmental impact adversely affecting the use of this resource by the Great Lakes states and Canadian provinces.
(f) The continued availability of water for domestic, municipal, industrial, and agricultural water supplies, navigation, hydroelectric power and energy production, recreation, and the maintenance of fish and wildlife habitat and a balanced ecosystem are vital to the future economic health of the states and provinces of the Great Lakes region.
(g) Future interbasin diversions and consumptive uses of waters of the Great Lakes basin may have significant adverse impacts upon the environment, economy, and welfare of the Great Lakes region and of this state.
(h) The states and provinces of the Great Lakes region have a duty to protect, conserve, and manage their shared water resources for the use and enjoyment of present and future residents.
(i) The waters of the Great Lakes basin are capable of concurrently serving multiple uses, and such multiple uses of water resources for municipal, public, industrial, commercial, agriculture, mining, navigation, energy development and production, recreation, water quality maintenance, and the maintenance of fish and wildlife habitat and a balanced ecosystem and other purposes are encouraged, recognizing that such uses are interdependent and must be balanced.
(j) The waters of the Great Lakes basin are interconnected and part of a single hydrologic system.
(2) The legislature has the authority under sections 51 and 52 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963 to regulate the withdrawal and uses of the waters of the state, including both surface water and groundwater, to promote the public health, safety, and welfare and to protect the natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, and destruction, subject to constitutional protections against unreasonable or arbitrary governmental action and the taking of property without just compensation. This authority extends to all waters within the territorial boundaries of the state.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Feb. 28, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 180, Imd. Eff. July 9, 2008 Popular Name: Act 451Popular Name: NREPA
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 324 - Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
Act 451 of 1994 - Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (324.101 - 324.90106)
Article III - Natural Resources Management (324.30101...324.83109)
451-1994-III-1 - Chapter 1 Habitat Protection (324.30101...324.36507)
451-1994-III-1-THE-GREAT-LAKES - The Great Lakes (324.32101...324.34201)
451-1994-III-1-THE-GREAT-LAKES-327 - Part 327 Great Lakes Preservation (324.32701...324.32730)