Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 257.320d - Basic Driver Improvement Course; Eligibility; Database; Use; Fees; Basic Driver Improvement Course Fund; Study; Report; Approval of Basic Driver Improvement Course Sponsors; Security Bond; Surety; Prohibited Acts or Practices; Sanc...
* * *
(k) Falsifying a document, agreement, record, report, or certificate associated with a basic driver improvement course.
(15) Except as otherwise provided in this act, the secretary of state may impose 1 or more of the sanctions listed under subsection (16) if the secretary of state determines that an approved sponsor did 1 or more of the following:
(a) Failed to meet a requirement under this act or an agreement established under this act.
(b) Violated this act or an agreement established under this act.
(c) Made an untrue or misleading statement of a material fact to the secretary of state or concealed a material fact in connection with an application or record under this act.
(d) Permitted fraud or engaged in a fraudulent method, act, or practice in connection with a basic driver improvement course, or induced or countenanced fraud or a fraudulent method, act, or practice in connection with a basic driver improvement course.
(e) Engaged in an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice or made an untrue statement of a material fact.
(f) Violated a suspension or an order issued under this act.
(g) Failed to maintain good moral character as defined and determined under 1974 PA 381, MCL 338.41 to 338.47, in connection with its business operations.
(16) After the secretary of state determines that an approved sponsor committed a violation listed in subsection (15), the secretary of state may impose upon the approved sponsor 1 or more of the following sanctions:
(a) Denial of an application for approval as a basic driver improvement course sponsor.
(b) Suspension or revocation of the approval of an approved sponsor.
(c) A requirement to take the affirmative action determined necessary by the secretary of state, including, but not limited to, payment of restitution to a student or to an injured person.
(17) As used in this section, "approved sponsor" means a sponsor of a basic driver improvement course that is approved by the secretary of state under subsection (12) and whose approved status is not suspended or revoked under subsection (16).
History: Add. 2008, Act 568, Eff. Dec. 31, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 289, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 498, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 257 - Motor Vehicles
Act 300 of 1949 - Michigan Vehicle Code (257.1 - 257.923)
300-1949-III - Chapter III Operator's and Chauffeur's License (257.301...257.329)
300-1949-III-CANCELLATION-SUSPENSION-OR-REVOCATION-OF-LICENSES - Cancellation, Suspension, or Revocation of Licenses (257.317...257.323d)