Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 257.304 - Restricted License; Issuance; Conditions; Carrying and Displaying Restricted License; Order; Prohibition; Completion of Dwi/sobriety Court Program and Certificate as Evidence of Abstinence; "Certificate" Defined; Imposition of Licen...
Sec. 304.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), the secretary of state shall issue a restricted license to an individual whose license was suspended or restricted under section 319 or revoked or denied under section 303 based on either of the following:
(a) Two or more convictions for violating section 625(1) or (3) or a local ordinance of this state that substantially corresponds to section 625(1) or (3).
(b) One conviction for violating section 625(1) or (3) or a local ordinance of this state that substantially corresponds to section 625(1) or (3), preceded by 1 or more convictions for violating a local ordinance or law of another state that substantially corresponds to section 625(1), (3), or (6), or a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to section 625(1), (3), or (6).
(2) A restricted license issued under subsection (1) must not be issued until after the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license has been suspended or revoked for 45 days and the judge assigned to a DWI/sobriety court certifies to the secretary of state that both of the following conditions have been met:
(a) The individual has been admitted into a DWI/sobriety court program.
(b) An ignition interlock device approved, certified, and installed as required under sections 625k and 625l has been installed on each motor vehicle owned or operated, or both, by the individual.
(3) A restricted license must not be issued under subsection (1) if the individual is otherwise ineligible for an operator's or chauffeur's license under this act, unless the individual's ineligibility is based on 1 or more of the following:
(a) Section 303(1)(i) or (k).
(b) Section 303(2)(c)(i) or (iii).
(c) Section 303(2)(g)(i) or (iii).
(d) Section 319(4), (5), (6), (7), (8)(a) to (e), or (9).
(e) Section 320(1)(d).
(f) Section 321a(1) or (2).
(g) Section 323c.
(h) Section 625f.
(i) Section 732a(5).
(j) Section 904(10).
(k) Section 82105a(2) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82105a.
(l) Section 3177 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3177.
(m) Section 10 of the motor vehicle accident claims act, 1965 PA 198, MCL 257.1110.
(4) A restricted license issued under subsection (1) permits the individual to whom it is issued to operate only the vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device described in subsection (2)(b), to take any driving skills test required by the secretary of state, and to drive to and from any combination of the following locations or events:
(a) In the course of the individual's employment or occupation if the employment or occupation does not require a commercial driver license.
(b) To and from any combination of the following:
(i) The individual's residence.
(ii) The individual's work location.
(iii) An alcohol, drug, or mental health education and treatment as ordered by the court.
(iv) Alcoholics Anonymous, Narcotics Anonymous, or other court-ordered self-help programs.
(v) Court hearings and probation appointments.
(vi) Court-ordered community service.
(vii) An educational institution at which the individual is enrolled as a student.
(viii) A place of regularly occurring medical treatment for a serious condition or medical emergency for the individual or a member of the individual's household or immediate family.
(ix) Alcohol or drug testing as ordered by the court.
(x) An ignition interlock service provider as required.
(xi) At the discretion of the judge, the custodian of a minor child may drive to and from the facilities of a provider of day care services at which the custodian's minor child is enrolled, or an educational institution at which the custodian's minor child is enrolled as a student for the purposes of classes, academic meetings or conferences, and athletic or other extracurricular activities sanctioned by the educational institution in which the minor child is a participant. As used in this subparagraph, "minor child" means an individual who is less than 18 years of age.
(5) While driving with a restricted license, the individual shall carry proof of his or her destination and the hours of any employment, class, or other reason for traveling and shall display that proof on a peace officer's request.
* * *