Michigan Compiled Laws
36-2007-4 - Chapter 4 (208.1400...208.1471)
Section 208.1417 - Taxpayer With Gross Receipts Not Exceeding $20,000,000.00 and Certain Adjusted Business Income; Disqualification; Determination of Reduction Percentage; Tax Credit; Reduced Credit; Fraction; Filing and Payment of Tax; Inclusion of...
* * *
(1) The credit provided in this section shall be taken after the credits under sections 403 and 405 and before any other credit under this act and is available to any taxpayer with gross receipts that do not exceed $20,000,000.00 and with adjusted business income minus the loss adjustment that does not exceed $1,300,000.00 as adjusted annually for inflation using the Detroit consumer price index and subject to the following:
(a) An individual, a partnership, a limited liability company, or a subchapter S corporation is disqualified if the individual, any 1 partner of the partnership, any 1 member of the limited liability company, or any 1 shareholder of the subchapter S corporation receives more than $180,000.00 as a distributive share of the adjusted business income minus the loss adjustment of the individual, the partnership, the limited liability company, or the subchapter S corporation.
(b) A corporation other than a subchapter S corporation is disqualified if either of the following occur for the respective tax year:
(i) Compensation and directors' fees of a shareholder or officer exceed $180,000.00.
(ii) The sum of the following amounts exceeds $180,000.00:
(A) Compensation and directors' fees of a shareholder.
(B) The product of the percentage of outstanding ownership or of outstanding stock owned by that shareholder multiplied by the difference between the sum of business income and, to the extent deducted in determining federal taxable income, a carryback or a carryover of a net operating loss or capital loss, minus the loss adjustment.
(c) Subject to the reduction percentage determined under subsection (3), the credit determined under this subsection shall be reduced by the following percentages in the following circumstances:
(i) If an individual, any 1 partner of the partnership, any 1 member of the limited liability company, or any 1 shareholder of the subchapter S corporation receives as a distributive share of adjusted business income minus the loss adjustment of the individual, partnership, limited liability company, or subchapter S corporation; if compensation and directors' fees of a shareholder or officer of a corporation other than a subchapter S corporation are; or if the sum of the amounts in subdivision (b)(ii)(A) and (B) is more than $160,000.00 but less than $165,000.00, the credit is reduced by 20%.
(ii) If an individual, any 1 partner of the partnership, any 1 member of the limited liability company, or any 1 shareholder of the subchapter S corporation receives as a distributive share of adjusted business income minus the loss adjustment of the individual, partnership, limited liability company, or subchapter S corporation; if compensation and directors' fees of a shareholder or officer of a corporation other than a subchapter S corporation are; or if the sum of the amounts in subdivision (b)(ii)(A) and (B) is $165,000.00 or more but less than $170,000.00, the credit is reduced by 40%.
* * *
(a) The reduction percentage for a partnership, limited liability company, or subchapter S corporation is based on the distributive share of adjusted business income minus loss adjustment of the partner, member, or shareholder with the greatest distributive share of adjusted business income minus loss adjustment.
(b) The reduction percentage for a corporation other than a subchapter S corporation is the greater of the following:
(i) The reduction percentage based on the compensation and directors' fees of the shareholder or officer with the greatest amount of compensation and directors' fees.
(ii) The reduction percentage based on the sum of the amounts in subsection (1)(b)(ii)(A) and (B) for the shareholder or officer with the greatest sum of the amounts in subsection (1)(b)(ii)(A) and (B).
(4) A taxpayer that qualifies under subsection (1) is allowed a credit against the tax imposed under this act. The credit under this subsection is the amount by which the tax imposed under this act exceeds 1.8% of adjusted business income.
(5) If gross receipts exceed $19,000,000.00, the credit shall be reduced by a fraction, the numerator of which is the amount of gross receipts over $19,000,000.00 and the denominator of which is $1,000,000.00. The credit shall not exceed 100% of the tax liability imposed under this act.
(6) For a taxpayer that reports for a tax year less than 12 months, the amounts specified in this section for gross receipts, adjusted business income, and share of business income shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of months in the tax year and the denominator of which is 12.
(7) The department shall permit a taxpayer that elects to claim the credit allowed under this section based on the amount by which the tax imposed under this act exceeds the percentage of adjusted business income for the tax year as determined under subsection (4), and that is not required to reduce the credit pursuant to subsection (1) or (5), to file and pay the tax imposed by this act without computing the tax imposed under sections 201 and 203.
(8) Compensation paid by the professional employer organization to the officers of the client and to employees of the professional employer organization who are assigned or leased to and perform services for the client shall be included in determining eligibility of the client under this section.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Active shareholder" means a shareholder who receives at least $10,000.00 in compensation, directors' fees, or dividends from the business, and who owns at least 5% of the outstanding stock or other ownership interest.
(b) "Adjusted business income" means business income as defined in section 105 with all of the following adjustments:
(i) Add compensation and directors' fees of active shareholders of a corporation.
* * *