Michigan Compiled Laws
281-1967-1-1 - Chapter 1 (206.1...206.36)
Section 206.2 - Income Tax Act; Rules of Construction; Internal Revenue Code, Applicability.
Sec. 2.
(1) For the purposes of this part, the words, terms and phrases set forth in this chapter and their derivations have the meaning given therein. When not inconsistent with the context, words used in the present tense include the future, words in the plural number include the singular number, and in the singular number include the plural. "Shall" is always mandatory and "may" is always discretionary.
(2) Any term used in this part shall have the same meaning as when used in comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes unless a different meaning is clearly required. Any reference in this part to the internal revenue code shall include other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes.
(3) It is the intention of this part that the income subject to tax be the same as taxable income as defined and applicable to the subject taxpayer in the internal revenue code, except as otherwise provided in this act.
History: 1967, Act 281, Eff. Oct. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 206 - Income Tax Act of 1967
Act 281 of 1967 - Income Tax Act of 1967 (206.1 - 206.847)
281-1967-1 - Part 1 (206.1...206.532)
Section 206.1 - Income Tax Act of 1967; Short Title.
Section 206.4 - "Business Income” Defined.
Section 206.6 - “Commercial Domicile,” “Compensation,” and “Corporation” Defined.
Section 206.8 - Definitions; D, E.
Section 206.10 - “Fiduciary” Defined.
Section 206.12 - Definitions; F to N.
Section 206.14 - Nonbusiness Income, Nonresident and Nonresident Estate or Trust; Definitions.
Section 206.16 - Person; Definition.
Section 206.18 - Resident and Domicile; Definitions.
Section 206.20 - Sales and State; Definitions.
Section 206.22 - “Tax” and “Taxable Value” Defined.
Section 206.24 - "Tax Year" or "Taxable Year" Defined.
Section 206.26 - “Taxpayer” Defined.
Section 206.28 - Repealed. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012.
Section 206.30 - "Taxable Income" Defined; Personal Exemption; Single Additional Exemption; Deduction Not Considered Allowable Federal Exemption for Purposes of Subsection (2); Allowable Exemption or Deduction for Nonresident or Part-Year Resident; S...
Section 206.30a - Taxable Income; Adjustment.
Section 206.30b-206.30c - Repealed. 1996, Act 484, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 206.30d - Repealed. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012.
Section 206.30e - Repealed. 2018, Act 38, Imd. Eff. Feb. 28, 2018.
Section 206.30f - Repealed. 2018, Act 38, Imd. Eff. Feb. 28, 2018.
Section 206.31 - Repealed. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012.
Section 206.31a - Taxable Income; Determination; Deduction; Eligibility; Filing Annual Return; Withholding Form; Filing Claim to Which Not Entitled; Penalty and Interest; Taxable Income Derived From Illegal Activity; Calculation of Net Operating Loss...
Section 206.31b - Adjustment; "Mineral" and "Qualified Taxpayer" Defined.
Section 206.32, 206.34 - Repealed. 1975, Act 233, Imd. Eff. Aug. 27, 1975.
Section 206.36 - “Taxable Income” of Resident Estate or Trust Defined; "Oil and Gas" Defined.