Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 205.94o - Exemptions; Limitation; Industrial Processing; Definitions.
Sec. 4o.
(1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2):
* * *
(f) Machinery, equipment, or materials used within a plant site or between plant sites operated by the same person for movement of tangible personal property in the process of production. Property exempt under this subdivision includes front end loaders, forklifts, pettibone lifts, skidsters, multipurpose loaders, knuckle-boom log loaders, tractors, and log loaders used to unload logs from trucks at a saw mill site for the purpose of processing at the site and to load lumber onto trucks at a saw mill site for purposes of transportation from the site.
(g) Office equipment, including data processing equipment, used for an industrial processing activity.
(h) Tangible personal property used or consumed in an industrial processing activity to produce alcoholic beverages that are sold at retail by that industrial processor through its own locations.
(5) Property that is not eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes the following:
(a) Tangible personal property permanently affixed and becoming a structural part of real estate in this state including building utility systems such as heating, air conditioning, ventilating, plumbing, lighting, and electrical distribution, to the point of the last transformer, switch, valve, or other device at which point usable power, water, gas, steam, or air is diverted from distribution circuits for use in industrial processing.
(b) Office equipment, including data processing equipment used for nonindustrial processing purposes.
(c) Office furniture or office supplies.
(d) An industrial processor's own product or finished good that it uses or consumes for purposes other than industrial processing.
(e) Tangible personal property used for receiving and storage of materials, supplies, parts, or components purchased by the user or consumer.
(f) Tangible personal property used for receiving or storage of natural resources extracted by the user or consumer.
(g) Vehicles, including special bodies or attachments, required to display a vehicle permit or license plate to operate on public highways, except for a vehicle bearing a manufacturer's plate or a specially designed vehicle, together with parts, used to mix and agitate materials at a plant or job site in the concrete manufacturing process.
* * *
(6) Industrial processing does not include the following activities:
(a) Purchasing, receiving, or storage of raw materials.
(b) Sales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities.
(c) Administrative, accounting, or personnel services.
(d) Design, engineering, construction, or maintenance of real property and nonprocessing equipment.
(e) Plant security, fire prevention, or medical or hospital services.
(7) As used in this section:
(a) "Industrial processing" means the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state. Industrial processing begins when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing and ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(b) "Industrial processor" means a person who performs the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property for ultimate sale at retail or use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state.
(c) "Product", as used in subdivision (e), includes, but is not limited to, a prototype, pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique, patent, or similar property, whether intended to be used in a trade or business or to be sold, transferred, leased, or licensed.
(d) "Remanufacturing" means the activity of overhauling, retrofitting, fabricating, or repairing a product or its component parts for ultimate sale at retail.
(e) "Research or experimental activity" means activity incident to the development, discovery, or modification of a product or a product related process. Research or experimental activity also includes activity necessary for a product to satisfy a government standard or to receive government approval. Research or experimental activity does not include the following:
* * *