Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 205.94o - Exemptions; Limitation; Industrial Processing; Definitions.
Sec. 4o.
(1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2):
* * *
(k) Tangible personal property used in the production of computer software originally designed for the exclusive use and special needs of the purchaser.
(6) Industrial processing does not include the following activities:
(a) Purchasing, receiving, or storage of raw materials.
(b) Sales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities.
(c) Administrative, accounting, or personnel services.
(d) Design, engineering, construction, or maintenance of real property and nonprocessing equipment.
(e) Plant security, fire prevention, or medical or hospital services.
(7) As used in this section:
(a) "Industrial processing" means the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state. Industrial processing begins when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing and ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(b) "Industrial processor" means a person who performs the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property for ultimate sale at retail or use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state.
(c) "Product", as used in subdivision (e), includes, but is not limited to, a prototype, pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique, patent, or similar property, whether intended to be used in a trade or business or to be sold, transferred, leased, or licensed.
(d) "Remanufacturing" means the activity of overhauling, retrofitting, fabricating, or repairing a product or its component parts for ultimate sale at retail.
(e) "Research or experimental activity" means activity incident to the development, discovery, or modification of a product or a product related process. Research or experimental activity also includes activity necessary for a product to satisfy a government standard or to receive government approval. Research or experimental activity does not include the following:
(i) Ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality control purposes.
(ii) Efficiency surveys.
(iii) Management surveys.
(iv) Market or consumer surveys.
(v) Advertising or promotions.
(vi) Research in connection with literacy, historical, or similar projects.
* * *