Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 168.872 - Board of Canvassers; Investigation, Report to Prosecutor and Circuit Judge.
Sec. 872.
Whenever a petition has been filed for a recount by any person conceiving himself aggrieved on account of any fraud, wrongdoing or violation of the law perpetrated or committed by any election inspector or inspectors or any other person in respect to said election for which said recount has been petitioned, in any primary or election, and it shall appear to the board of canvassers having jurisdiction over said recount that there is probably cause to believe that there has been fraud, wrongdoing or a violation of the law in respect to said election for which said recount has been petitioned, the said canvassers shall make full and complete investigation of the same. Said canvassers shall have full power and authority to subpoena witnesses and to open any ballot box, regardless of the condition in which the same may be found, and may break open, if sealed, the seal thereon and examine the ballots contained therein. If, after the investigation, said board has good reason to believe that any fraud, wrongdoing or a violation of the law has been committed in respect to said election, then said board of canvassers shall forthwith make a written report of their findings to the prosecuting attorney and to the circuit judge or judges of the county where the petitioner resides if it be a county, city, township or village election, and to the attorney general and to the circuit judge of the county of Ingham if it be a district or state election. Said reports shall be signed by each of the canvassers having jurisdiction of said recount, or a majority thereof. Pending the making of such report, the board of canvassers having jurisdiction of such recount shall carefully preserve and safeguard the ballot boxes and the ballots contained therein until an order of the court, to which said report was submitted, is made authorizing the disposition of the same. Any action taken in such investigation shall not preclude any official recount of the ballots cast at any such election, if otherwise allowed by the general election laws. The powers of investigation referred to in this section shall terminate with the completion of the recount.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 82, Imd. Eff. June 24, 1965 Popular Name: Election Code
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - Michigan Election Law
Act 116 of 1954 - Michigan Election Law (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-XXXIII - Chapter XXXIII Recounts (168.861...168.894)
116-1954-XXXIII-COUNTY-CITY-TOWNSHIP-AND-VILLAGE-BOARDS-OF-CANVA - County, City, Township and Village Boards of Canvassers (168.861...168.877)